Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (70)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1994. Doyle's fourth novel which won the Booker Prize in 1993. Book has some erased pencil marks on FFEP, else very light evidence of use. DJ is the First State with a mis-spelled "Clark"on the spine. Some extremely slight creasing at the edges, not enough to detract from its appearance. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Paint the Wind. Illustrated with Paintings By Beatien Yazz
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1958. A continuation of Hanum's book "Spin a Silver Dollar," which told the story of Jimmy Toddy (Beatien Yazz), an artistic prodigy. Beautifully illustrated with eight full color paintings bythe Navajo artist. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Brown marbled paper-covered boards with a tan linen spine. Clean text; 206 pages. The dustjacket is unclipped; a very light bit of soiling on the spine, else Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near F... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Panama's Jungle Book
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, New York: Clermont Press, 1936. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition, rather scarce, particularly in collector's condition. Very bright yellow and black illustrated cloth binding. Mild bit of splay and a bit of foxing to paste-downs, else Fine. Aside from a contemporary (1936) gift inscription on the Title Page, text is completely clean. The dustjacket is complete, including the fragile original tissue liner. The color is unfaded except for the spine, which is also rubbed to the p... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Paris Sketch Book of Mr. M.A. Titmarsh and Eastern Sketches, A Journey from Cornhill to Cairo, The Irish Sketch Book and Character Sketches
|
|
|
Troy, New York: Nims & Knight, 1882. From "The People's Edition" of Thackeray's Complete Works. Illustrated. This edition not in OCLC. No publication date, but assumed by Quercus to be 1882 or close when the publisher began business. A Very Good copy of this First Edition Thus. Red ribbed cloth binding; gilt lettering on the spine, which has faded a bit but is still readable. Clean text; 361 pages. Corners mildly bumped. No dustjacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Paris Without End. On French Art Since World War I
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1988. Essays on the prime-movers of 20th-Century modernism; the author's first book. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine; fifty illustrations. Clean text; 146 pages. The dustjacket is also Fine; in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Parnell
|
|
|
London: The Queensway Press, 1928. This is a Poor condition copy of Saint John Greer Ervine's biography of the great, tragic Irish politician. This edition is not dated and is not in OCLC. The First Edition was published in 1925, but an Author's Note here indicates it to be post-1927. Therefore, Quercus arbitrarily assigns it a publication date of 1928 and it can be considered Scarce. 318 pages (indexed). Good Minus only condition; gutters are split front and back and starting to separate and there ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Parnell Movement with a Sketch of Irish Parties From 1843
|
|
|
New York, Cincinnati, & St.Louis: Benziger Brothers, 1886. An important work of modern Irish history by Thomas Power O'Connor (1848-1929), who sat as an MP from 1885 until his death. This is a Near Fine copy of the 'Authorized" First Edition published by Benziger. Clean, fresh, and supple text that has been rebound in green cloth with gilt lettering. 574 pages including an index. There is a mild bump to the top of the rear board; inked notations to FFEP. Scarce in this edition; per OCLC, no... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Parnell Movement with a Sketch of Irish Parties from 1843
|
|
|
New York, Cincinnati, & St.Louis: Benziger Brothers, 1886. An important work of Irish history, the Home Rule effort and its tragic leader, Charles Stuart Parnell. Thomas Power O'Connor (1848-1929) was a Member of Parliament from 1885 to his death.This is a Very Good copy of the First "Authorized" Edition published by Benziger. Decorative Victorian binding, green cloth with embossing and gilding; the front board features the shield of Home Rule and a portrait of Parnell. 574 pages, indexed.... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
Parnell and the English Woman
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1991. An historical novel of the famous love affair between Kitty O'Shea and "Ireland's Uncrowned King" by the Tony Award-winning Irish playwright. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition, in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Parnell's Faithful Few
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936. Memoir of the fall of Charles Stuart Parnell by one who was present. Leamy was the wife of Edmund Leamy, writer and a Home Rule MP. Preface by Thomas F. Woodlock. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text. Mildly foxed endpapers; tiny bit of wear at the corners, else Fine. No dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Partisan Guide to the Jewish Problem
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1945. Steinberg, one of the great writers of the mid-20th century, deals with the tangled issues of ant-Semitism and Jewish identity. This is a Very Good Plus copy of a Later Printing of the First Edition. Brownish-red cloth binding with gilt lettering. Clean and fresh text; 308 pages, indexed. There are two bookplates affixed to the front paste-down and the FFEP. The dustjacket is unclipped but shows considerable wear, with several chips and tears at the edges. I... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pasquerella and Madonna Babetta
|
|
|
New York: Boar's Head, 1949. Boccaccio's sexy classic, illustrated with decorations by the artist Fabio Fabbi (1861-1946). This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition Thus. Orange cloth binding withblack lettering on the spine. No dustjacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Passage of Arms
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1959. "Ambler at his splendid best" - gun-running intrigue with authenticity, tension, and humour. This is a Fine copy of the First English Edition (which preceded the American). Black cloth dustwrapper with gilt lettering on the spine. The colorful dustwrapper is unclipped, shows light wear at the top margins. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Passage in the Night
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1953. A very presentable copy of a late work by the great Jewish writer. Translated from the Yiddish by Maurice Samuel. Tiniest nick to front panel edge, else Fine copy. Unclipped DJ has a bit of edgewear and some tiny wrinkles; the colour is just starting to fade on the spine; old cello repairs on inside. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Passage of Arms
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1960. A tale of intrigue in the Far East by the Master. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Pinkish orange cloth binding with gilt lettering and decorated spine. Clean and fresh text. A tiny bit of fade to the top edge of the front board. This comes with dual (or dueling!) dustjackets: one a striking yellow and black by Jean Carlu; the other features a more traditional painting by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. Both are Near Fine and unclipped, with just some mino... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 16) |
Passages from Arabia Deserta. Selected By Edward Garnett
|
|
|
New York & London: Horace Liveright/Jonathan Cape, 1931. "This great travel book is the greatest surely in the English language. 'Arabia Deserta' is not a book: it is a continent." and "...the greatest epic in all the literature of travel" (St. John Philby). Originally published in 1888, it was rediscovered and popularized by T.E. Lawrence. Doughty (1843-1926) crafted his work in a more leisurely time, hence it also was exceedingly long; these selections by the famous critic ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Passing of the Essenes. A Drama in Three Acts
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1930. The great Irish writer includes Jesus as a character in this late play. This is a Very Good Plus copy of the First Edition Thus, LIMITED to 775 copies, with 25 reserved for presentation. This is a very handsome production - good quality laid paper (deckled), gilt lettering on the spine with a blindstamped design on the front board; the smooth white vellum binding shows a minor amount of soiling, but remain very presentable. Clean, bright, and fresh text; 96 pages (plus a she... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Past Continuous
|
|
|
Philadelphia, New York, & Jerusalem: Jewish Publication Society, 1985. Time and memory are subjective in this award-winning novel that reminds one of James Joyce. First published in Hebrew (1977), this is the first publication in English; translation by Dalya Bilu. This is a Fine copy of the First American Edition. Gray boards with red cloth binding and gilt lettering. The dusjacket is unclipped, also Fine condition. A scarce title. In an archival plastic protector.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 19) |
Patrick O'Brian [A Life Revealed]
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 2000. The first biography of the famed author of the Aubry-Maturin naval series. Fine copy in unclipped Fine DJ; plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Patriot Chiefs. A Chronicle of American Indian Leadership
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1963. One of the great (and very popular) works of revisionist western history. This is the Third Printing of the First Edition, and it has been SIGNED nd INSCRIBED by the author on the FFEP. A Fine copy. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering and an embossed design on the front panel. Fresh and clean text. The unclipped dustjacket has some very minor wear and wrinkling at the edges; the spine has faded. In an archival plastic protector.. Inscribed By Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. F... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|