Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)Fine or New (76)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (163)
Signed (23)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (195)Filter by price:
| 1) |
P. G. County
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [2002]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385501617 . Book and DJ as new. Signed by author on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
P Is for Peril
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [2001]. Hardcover. 0399147195 . Book and DJ in fine condition. Signed and dated by author on title page. ; Kinsey Millhone Mysteries; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 3) |
PACIFIST'S PROGRESS: ; Norman Thomas and the decline of American socialism,
|
|
|
Chicago: Quadrangle Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard cover. 0812901525 . Cloth cover is unworn and clean other than a few small spatter marks upper right corner. Binding sound and tight. Previous owner's name on front pastedown endpaper. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE PAINTINGS IN THE STUDIOLO OF ISABELLA D'ESTE AT MANTUA
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press for the College Art Association of America. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Hard cover. 0814787517 . Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Lettering on spine is lightly worn. Appears unused. Lacking DJ. ; Monographs on archaeology and the fine arts; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 105 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 5) |
PAINTING AT COURT
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. [1971]. Hardcover. 081474950x . Previous owner's name on verso front free endpaper, else fine. ; Wrightsman Lectures; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 228 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
A PAIR OF BLANKETS: War-Time History in Letters to the People of the South
|
|
Wilmington, NC: Broadfoot Publishing Company. New. [1990]. Reprint. Hard cover. 0916107809 . New book in as new condition. Grey cloth cover with red lettering on front and spine. Photo attached to front, no DJ as issued. Perfect copy. ; Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 274 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 7) |
PANORAMA OF NEVSKY PROSPEKT
|
|
|
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers. Good+ with no dust jacket. [1974]. Hard cover. Binding sound. Grey illustrated cover is clean with very minimal wear. There are small remnants of tape adhesive near spine at bottom and a rubbed area at top near spine. Library stamp on ffep. , book would otherwise be very good. Pages clean and unmarked. Does not include softcover supplement or slipcase. ; Reprint of reproductions of lithographs after water-colors by V. Sadovnikov produced by I. Ivanov and P. Ivanov and... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$34.00
|
|
| 8) |
PARLIAMENTARY ENGLAND: The Evolution of the Cabinet System
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1903. Hard cover. Former library book with label on front pastedown and stamp on title page. Green cloth cover with gilt crossed sword and pen on front panel, decoration and printing on spine. Cover has wear at extremeties, Binding is sound. Frontis with intact glassine sheet. Other than a few drops of ink and library markings, the pages are clean and unmarked. ; The Story of Nations; Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 441 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE PARROTS OF AUSTRALIA: A Guide to Field Identification and Habits
|
|
|
Narbeth, PA: Livingston Publishing Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Green cloth cover has minimal wear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Binding sound, pages clean and unmarked. Many color illustrations and maps. There is light speckled foxing on top and fore edges of text block. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
PAWNS
|
|
|
Martinsburg, WV: Quiet Storm Publishing. New in New dust jacket. [2003]. First Edition. Hardcover. 0972881980 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 0.8 x 9.4 x 6.48 Inches; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE PEARLS OF LUTRA
|
|
|
New York: Philomel. Very Good+. [1997]. Advance Reading copy. Trade paperback. 0399229469 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Redwall, Book 9; 1.37 x 9.26 x 6.36 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
PEASANT RUSSIA: Family and Community in the Post-Emancipation Period
|
|
|
Dekalb: Northern Illinois University Press. Fine. 1995. Trade Paperback. 0875805701 . Appears never used, small dent on back cover, else fine. ; 0.78 x 9.26 x 6.16 Inches; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
PEELING THE ONION
|
|
|
Orlando: Harcourt. New in New dust jacket. [2007]. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0151014779 . New book in as new condition. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE PENGUIN BOOK OF CHILDHOOD
|
|
|
London: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670847593 . Book has 1/2 inch mark from water on top cover, else fine. DJ has edge wear at top and sticker remnant on front. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 15) |
PENGUIN SUMMER: An Adventure with the Birds of the Falkland Islands
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. [1960]. First Edition. Hard cover. Grey cloth cover has very minimal wear. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Inscribed by author on title page. There is light speckled foxing on top edge of text block. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 197 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
A PENNY ON THE STAIR AND OTHER POEMS:
|
|
|
White Stone, Virginia: Brandylane. Fine+. [1998]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 1883911273 . As new book inscribed by author on half-title page. ; 0.3 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 94 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
PENOBSCOT RIVER RENAISSANCE: Restoring America's Premier Atlantic Salmon Fishery
|
|
|
Camden, Maine: The Silver Quill Press. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. [1992]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0892723254 . Binding sound and tight. Cover is dark green cloth with bright gilt lettering. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ has very light sunning on the spine. This is an unnumbered copy of a special limited edition of 3,000.; Maps, drawings, plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 141 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 18) |
PEPYS ON THE RESTORATION STAGE
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press. Good with no dust jacket. [1916]. First Edition. Hard cover. Ex-Library. Rebound in maroon patterned cloth with gilt lettering on spine has minimal wear at corners, head and tail of spine. Binding sound. Frontis portrait and five other plates. Book has the usual stamps, stickers and pocket. There are some light pencil marks in the margins and occasionally in the text. Lacking DJ. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
A PERFECT HOME WEDDING: Inspirations for Planning Your Special Day
|
|
|
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [2000]. Hardcover. 1556709285 . Almost as new. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Minor shelf wear to DJ. ; Photographs; 1 x 10.5 x 8.75 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE PERILS OF PEACE: America's Struggle for Survival After Yorktown
|
|
|
New York: Collins. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 0061139106 . Book is fine, as new. DJ has very minor edgewear at top near spine. ; 1.4 x 9 x 6 Inches; 368 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
