Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (254)Fine or New (55)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (242)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (21)
With photos (329)
Filter by country:
United States (340)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PACIFIC TREASURE ISLAND: NEW CALEDONIA:
|
|
Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire, 1942. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 230pp w/index; maps, 20pp illus from photographs. First published shortly before Japan's entry into World War II, this second edition was issued eight months into the war. The author was a rising star of Australian journalism, and here writes of his travels through New Caledonia, describing the island's history, people, &c. Burchett is well-known for his later books on Vietnam. 9" x 5.75 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 2) |
PACKING, CURING AND SMOKING ESTABLISHMENT, Pottsville, Pa., Sept. 8, 1888:
|
|
Original manuscript. Very Good. Billhead printed on pink paper; engraved birdseye view of the Ulmer establishment at Front & Railroad Streets, Pottsville. 5.5" x 8.5 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
PAGE MISS GLORY. Lyric by Al Dubin. Music by Harry Warren. Warner Bros. present Marion Davies in "Page Miss Glory"
|
|
NY M. Witmark & Sons 1935., 1935. 1st Edition. Soft cover. File number on cover, else in very good condition. 12" x 9" (6)pp Contains lyrics, music, guitar chords and frames. In part: "Each little word you utter is like a melody, Like a tuneful spoonful of music to me.". Illustrated by full-cover photo of Davies. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
PAINTING FOR THE MILLION, AND PROPERTY OWNER'S COMPANION OF USEFUL INFORMATION:
|
|
London: Wm. Nicholson / W. Foulsham , 1878. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: 79,(17)ads. 6.75 x 4.25 Contains "...a variety of useful receipts, remarks upon buying, building, &c., property, information for landlord and tenant.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 5) |
PALE HANDS: KASHMIRI SONG. Music by Amy Woodforde-Finden. Words by Lawrence Hope. Featured by Brad Reynolds
|
|
NY Boosey & Hawkes 1930., 1930. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" (6)pp Contains lyrics and music. In part: "Pale hands I loved beside the Shalimar, Where are you now? Who lies beneath your spell?.". Illustrated by photo of Reynolds on cover. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 6) |
PANORAMA OF AMERICAN POPULAR MUSIC: Our National Ballads and Folk Songs . New Orleans Jazz, Swing and Symphonic Jazz
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1957. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Good. Chip from lower corner of dust jacket. pp: x, 365, index. 9.25" x 6". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 7) |
PAPA WAS TOO
|
|
Nashville: Tree Publishing, 1966. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4pp, words and music, In part: "All right baby you can call me that, my papa was. 'Cause I never dug workin' from mornin' 'til night! and the money didn't seem to ever come out right...." 11" x 8.5 Born in Baytown, Texas, Joseph Arrington, Jr. (1933-1982), better known as "Joe Tex", was an American Southern singer-songwriter of soul music and blues, most popular during the 1960s... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
PAPER DOLL
|
|
NY: Edward B. Marks Music, 1943. (Copyright 1915). Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "I guess I've had a million dolls or more, I guess I've played the doll game o'er and o'er...." 12" x 9". The illustrated cover includes an inset photo-portrait of the four Mills Brothers.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
PAPER DOLL
|
|
NY: Edward B. Marks, 1943. (Copyright 1915). Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "I guess I've had a million dolls or more, I guess I've played the doll game o'er and o'er.." 12" x 9 The illustrated cover includes an inset portrait of Frank Sinatra.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
PAPER DOLL
|
|
NY: Edward B. Marks Music, 1943. (Copyright 1915). Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "I guess I've had a million dolls or more, I guess I've played the doll game o'er and o'er...." 12" x 9". The illustrated cover includes an inset photo-portrait of Guy Lombardo.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE PARADE OF THE WOODEN SOLDIERS
|
|
NY: Edward B. Marks, 1922. Early edition. Pictorial cover. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "The toy-shop door is locked up tight and ev'rything is quiet for the night, When suddenly the clock strikes twelve, the fun's be-gun...." 12" x 9 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
PARADISE COMMUNITY PRESENTS TWO PAGEANTS, "WASHINGTON RETURNS" AND "GEORGE WASHINGTON OF YOUNG AMERICA" IN HONOR OF GEORGE WASHINGTON
|
|
Paradise, PA: Paradise High School, 1932. Original edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 27pp: programme, lists of cast members, committees, etc. as well as a number of ads for Lancaster County businesses. 9" x 5.75 These elaborate pageants with their large casts celebrated the George Washington Bicentennial, 1732-1932.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 13) |
PARAGUAYAN INTERLUDE:
|
|
Scottdale, PA: Herald Press, 1950. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good. pp: xii, 184, index; 16pp illus from photographs, 2 maps. 8" x 5.75 The Mennonite author and his wife did relief work in Paraguay from 1944 to 1946. This volume gives his impressions of that country, especially its Mennonite immigrants, and recounts his visits to Argentina, Brazil, visits with Chaco Indians, &c.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
PARDON ME FOR POINTING: A Book about Everybody But You
|
|
NY Simon and Schuster 1939., 1939. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Very good condition in a chipped dust jacket. 8.25" x 5" pp: x, 251,(1) This book collects 44 sketches set in the Bronx, on Broadway, and in Hollywood, by a regular contributor to "The New Yorker.". Illustrated by vignettes by Gregor Duncan. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
PARDON ME, PRETTY BABY (Don't I Look Familiar to You). Lyric by Ray Klages & Jack Meskill. Music by Vincent Rose
|
|
NY Phil. Kornheiser 1931., 1931. 1st Edition. Soft cover. File number on cover, else in very good condition. 12.25" x 9" (6)pp Contains lyric, music, guitar chords and frames. In part: "Hello hello hello just look who's here, Hello hello hello oh listen listen here it's me again.". Illustrated by cover illus by Barbelle. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
PARIS:
|
|
Paris: National City Bank of NY , Circa 1950. Cardboard Covers. Very Good. 66pp, index; folding map in color tipped inside back cover, opens to 14" x 20." Has data on museums, churches, theatres, shops, excursions, etc. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 17) |
PARIS ET L'ILE DE FRANCE: TOURISTIQUE ET MONUMENTALE
|
|
Paris: Cie des Arts Photomecaniques , Circa 1950. Original edition. Cardboard Covers. Very Good. Opens to 26" x 39"; archival repairs at some folds. Color maps on both sides show historic sites and tourist destinations in and around Paris. ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
PARIS-LYON-MEDITERRANEE RAILWAY:
|
|
NY: PLM Chief American Office, 1915. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 24pp; illus from photographs, maps. In the publisher's color-pictorial wraps with a view of the Arc de Triomphe on front, open touring car on Alpine road on back. 8" x 5.25 Well-illustrated and with descriptive text on the PLM Railway, the Seine Valley, Burgondy, Nivernais, Auvergne, Cevennes, the French Alps, the Jura, Savoy, Dauphiny, the Rhone Valley, and the Riviera.... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
PARK FACILITIES
|
|
Austin, TX: State Parks Board, 1953. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 18pp; illus from photographs, maps. Has sections on: West Texas, High Plains, Heart of Texas, Hill Country, Coastal Bend, Rio Grande Valley, Fishing, Golf, etc. 8.5" x 5.5 ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
PARODOLOGY: Songs for Fun and Fellowship. A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties. [songbook]
|
|
Nashville: Cokesbury Press, 1927. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 108pp, index, (4)ads. Contains lyrics to 423 songs, and music to a few of them. 8.5" x 5.5". ... more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States) |
$8.00
|
|



















![PARODOLOGY: Songs for Fun and Fellowship. A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties. [songbook] PARODOLOGY: Songs for Fun and Fellowship. A Collection of Stunt and Pep Songs for Camps, Parties. [songbook]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/458/087/162087458.0.m.jpg)