Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (23)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PEGGY PLANTS A TREE
|
|
C. Scribner's Sons, 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Peggy Plants a Tree by Rose Flynn. Illustrated by Gertrude Howe. 1941. First Edition with 'A' on the copyright page and 1941 indicated on the title page. Not ex-library or remainder. Illustrated hardcover without dustjacket. Light foxing inside the front and back cover along with some smudging. Sticker residue at the top of the first blank page (previous owner's ex-libris sticker partially removed) and a name written over it, other... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 2) |
PUNCH MAGAZINE Feb 1945 Dec 1946 WWII England
|
|
1945. Magazine. Good. Two issues of Punch Magazine included in this lot published in London in 1945 and 1946. The first one dated, February 7, 1945 was published just before the war ended and has a War Effort banner at the top. The second one dated is dated December 18, 1946. They are in good vintage condition. All pages are complete but the covers are loose and show some age toning. Pictures available upon request. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Paisley Patterns: A Design Source Book
|
|
|
Gramercy, 1989-10-08. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Paisley Patterns: A Design Source Book, 1989. Terrific reference book! Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Pages are crisp. Dustjacket shows minimal shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. This is a large format book that is heavy. International shipping will incur additional charges. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
Panda Bear, Panda Bear, What Do You See?
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR), 2003-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket in excellent condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is clean and unmarked as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 5) |
Paris Under Water: How the City of Light Survived the Great Flood of 1910
|
|
|
Palgrave Macmillan, 2010-01-05. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket in excellent condition! Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket unmarked as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Paris to the Moon
|
|
|
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2001-09-11. Paperback. Like New. Softcover. Never read and in excellent condition! Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. Cover is also clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Parrot Pie for Breakfast: An Anthology of Women Pioneers
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, USA, 2000-05-18. Paperback. Like New. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover is clean and unmarked as well. Never read! Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pear: Cultivars to Marketing
|
|
|
Horticultural Pubns, 1982-06. Paperback. Very Good. 1982 Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. No highlighting or underlining. Cover is lightly age toned around the edges...just normal vintage wear. No tears. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Peony in Love: A Novel
|
|
|
Random House Trade Paperbacks, 2008-02-19. Paperback. Like New. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. Cover is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$2.99
|
|
| 10) |
Petra Great Temple Volume I: Brown University Excavations 1993-1997
|
|
|
Brown University Petra Exploration Fund, 1998-12-31. Hardcover. Good. Pictorial hardcover. Not ex-library or remainder. There is a gift inscription on the half title page otherwise, interior is clean and unmarked. Cover shows minimal shelf wear with light rubbing only. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Pierre, the young watchmaker
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, 1961. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1961 Hardcover w/ Dustjacket in excellent condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows very light shelf wear with just a little scuffing to the corners. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Pillars of the Earth (Deluxe Edition) (Oprah's Book Club)
|
|
|
NAL Trade, 2007-11-14. Paperback. Like New. Ken Follett's The Pillars of the Earth, Oprah Book Club Edition. Softcover in excellent unread condition. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. There is tiny bit of scuffing to the Oprah Book Club sticker but cover is unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Plants from Test Tubes: An Introduction to Micropropagation
|
|
|
Timber Press, Incorporated, 1987-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Revised Edition 1987. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Green cloth cover has light wear along the edges. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear with some scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. Terrific reference book. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Points for a Compass Rose
|
|
|
North Point Pr, 1985-10. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover. Never read. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover shows minimal if any shelf wear. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 15) |
Polish Your Furniture with Panty Hose: And Hundreds of Offbeat Uses for Brand-Name Products
|
|
|
Hyperion, 1995-11-16. Paperback. Like New. Softcover. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Cover is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Powerback
|
|
Macrae Smith, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Powerback by Joe Archibald. 1970. Hardcover with Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is completely clean and unmarked with one page corner turned down. Dustjacket shows minor shelf wear with light scuffing and light edge wear. Green boards in excellent condition with a light spine lean. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Prehistoric Pinkerton Kellog 1978 1st/1st HC/DJ
|
|
Dial Press, 1978. First Edition. Library Binding. Very Good/Very Good. Story and pictures by Steven Kellogg. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Stated first Edtion w/ full number string. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior completely clean. No marks, rips or tears. Pictorial hardcover looks new except for light edge wear along the bottom. Paper dustjacket shows some shelf wear with small tears along the top edges and spine and at the bottom as well. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with D... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Prester John
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good. Prester John by John Buchan. Illustrated by Henry Pitz. Published 1928 by Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover without dustjacket, I believe as issued. Brown cloth with illustrated paste down to cover. Paste down lightly scuffed.In good vintage condition. There is light pencil writing to the dedication page indicating a date of 1928, otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Some age toning. Binding secure although the front cover opens flat. Not ex-library. I shi... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$24.99
|
|
| 19) |
Prince of Persia: The Forgotten Sands
|
|
|
UBI Soft, 2010-05. Video Game. New. Never opened and still in shrink wrap. We purchased this for my son's birthday but he received one from my parents. Never opened and never used. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$9.99
|
|
| 20) |
A Privileged Life: Celebrating Wasp Style
|
|
|
Assouline, 2007-04-02. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. A Priveleged Life by Susanna Salk. Increasingly hard to find. In Very Good condition. From personal collection and only read once. Hardcover w/ Dustjacket. Not ex-library or remainder. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dustjacket shows only a hint of shelf wear and this is from sitting on a shelf! Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! ... more information
Offered by Chatham Circle Books (Massachusetts, United States) |
$30.00
|
|




