Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Paradise Fields
|
|
|
London: Century. Very Good+. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0712653805. 357 pages; This UK oversized paperback edition, with rather large text, was published at the same time as the hardback. No spine creases, light cover creases and edgewear. A very nice copy. ; "It's not as if Nel hadn't enough on her plate already: organising a farmer's market in the beautiful Paradise Fields and sorting out a house full of animals are quite enough to keep her busy." Sir Gerald has died and hi... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$20.75
|
|
| 2) |
Parallel Lives : Five Victorian Marriages
|
|
|
New York: Knopf. Very Good. 1983. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0394524322. 318 pages; Creases on spine and front cover, previous owner's embossed stamp on half title page; The five marriages discussed are of Catherine Hogarth and Charles Dickens, John Ruskin and Effie Gray, Jane Welsh and Thomas Carlyle, Harriet Taylor and John Stuart Mill, and George Eliot and George Henry Lewes. . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Dickens, Charles, Catherine Hogarth, Ruskin, John, Effie, Carlyle, Jane Welsh, George El... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Passage
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Very Good. c2001,2002. First Printing. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0553580515. 780 pages; Faint spine creases, spine head bumped and tiny tear repaired with archival tape, very light edgewear. ; The author's enjoyable blend of science and wit is turned toward a difficult subject. 'Psychologist Dr Joanna Lander has spent two years at Mercy General Hospital studying patients who have been declared clinically dead but then revived. Many have had near-death experiences, NDEs, which are r... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.75
|
|
| 4) |
Passage to Pontefract
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1982. First US Edition. Hardcover. 366 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped, one corner bumped; no binding problems. Faint soil to page edges; interior clean and bright. A nice copy. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn with some tiny closed tears, creases to flap ends, sunned spine. ; <b>The tenth novel in this prolific author's Plantagenet saga.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$24.95
|
|
| 5) |
Passing Glory
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1989. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517573296. 598 pages; Bottom corners and spine head and tail lightly bumped. White dust wrapper faintly yellowed at bottom edge; Saga of a British family from the death of Queen Victoria in 1901 to the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 6) |
Passionate Man, A
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books. Very Good+ c1990,2000. Reprint. Paperback; Trade PB. 295 pages; No spine or cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy.; <B>'The Logans were an enchanting and admirable couple. Archie had snatched Liza from her own engagement party to someone else, wooed her, swept her off to his father in Scotland, and finally married her. Now bedded firmly into country life - three children, Archie the village doctor, Liza a teacher, everything comfortable, funny, affectionate - th... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Peacock Spring, The
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1975. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 274 pages; Spine ends and top corner bumped; covers and pages clean and bright, no binding problems. A nice copy. Dust wrapper has a sunned spine and is lightly edgeworn.; Fifteen year old Una and her younger sister Hal, are forced to join their diplomat father in New Delhi. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: India, British Woman Author, Novel. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.75
|
|
| 8) |
Perfect Spy
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. Edgeworn; dust wrapper edgeworn, top of spine wrinkled.; <B>A senior member of British Intelligence disappears. Written by a British ex-spy.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Perilous Gard, The
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fair in Very Good dust wrapper. 1974. First US Edition. Hardcover; Ex-Library. 280 pages. An ex-library copy with expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Cloth covered boards have sunned edges, fraying at bumped spine ends and corners revealing boards. Paper remnants on front and rear pastedowns where dust wrapper was once attached to book. Page edges yellowed and lightly soiled; interior pages clean.Unclipped dust wrapper, lightly edgeworn, has faint shadow on spine where libr... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Peter and the Starcatchers
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 2004. First US Edition. Hardcover. 451 pages. Spine ends slightly bumped, corners lightly worn, a few page edges creased. Unclipped dust wrapper lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; <b>This unauthorised prequel to "Peter Pan" is the first in the series.'An unforgettable journey of adventure follows a boy and girl from a London port on a clipper ship called Neverland. They fight pirates and discover islands during their quest to keep a ma... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.75
|
|
| 11) |
Phantom : a novel
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1991. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 458 pages. Spine ends lightly bumped, small previous owner name on front free endpaper, a few small smudges on page edges. Red dust wrapper with stylized gold mask very lightly rubbed and edgeworn. No price on dust wrapper and circular indentation on back cover indicates this is a book club edition. A very nice copy.; <b>A captivating re-telling of the story of 'The Phantom of the Opera'. &quo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$46.75
|
|
| 12) |
Phoenix and the Carpet
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: Watermill Press. Very Good. 1988. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0816714738. 219 pages; Faint spine and cover creases and very light edgewear. Clean pages a bit browned, not brittle or loose. ; The delightful sequel to Five Children and It and basis for the fim and mini-seriesof the same name. Of course, the carpet in the title is a magic carpet that takes the children on many exciting adventures.. Catalogs: Children's. Keywords: British Woman Author, Magic, Magic Carpet, England. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$5.25
|
|
| 13) |
Pilots, Man Your Planes! : The History of Naval Aviation
|
|
|
Central Point, OR: Hellgate Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 462 pages. Spine ends faintly bumped, page edges faintly smudged. Dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed. ; <b>'The history of naval aviation from Kittyhawk to the Gulf War with a mainly American focus. The author describes the contest between land and air-based military arms and how they both developed, along with details about naval air battles in World War II and the l... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.75
|
|
| 14) |
Pink Sugar (Qty: 3)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Greyladies. New. c1924, 2009. Softcover; Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages. A lovely new book. This edition includes a Foreword by Lady Stewartby, the author's great-niece and Bad Bill's daughter, and an introduction to the Peeblesshire locations where Anna Buchan was so very much at home.; <B>Kirsty Gilmour, 'an unattached spinster' settles into a country cottage in Tweedside and along with three children who come to stay discover that summer and autumn... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$24.95
|
|
| 15) |
Piper on the Mountain
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press. Very Good+. (1966) 1996. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0446400718. 202 pages; Top text block edge yellowed, faint spine creases and edgewear. ; Fifth in the Inspector Felse series. Inspector Felse's son Dominic is on a tour of Czechoslovakia with fellow university sutdents including his girl friend Tossa Barber. Tossa's step-father had suffered a fatal accident, and without the knowledge of her friends is determined to see if some conspiracy is at work. . Catalogs: Mystery. Ke... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Pippa Passes [Large Type]
|
|
|
Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press. Very Good. c1994, 1995. Large Print Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0786203838. 218 pages; Ex-library book with usual stamps and markings. No spine creases, light edgewear, book looks unread. ; Pippa Fane, a British ballet dancer and the youngest and newest member of London's Midlands City Ballet, goes on tour to Venice.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Ballet, Venice, Dance, Novel, Large Print, Italy, Large Type. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Plantagenet Prelude
|
|
|
London: Pan Books. Very Good. 1978. Softcover; Mass Market PB. 332 pages. Light edgewear, page edges yellowed; no spine or cover creases, interior pages clean. A nice copy.; <b>Book one in this Plantagenet series features Eleanor of Aquitaine, Henry Duke of Normandy, and Thomas Becket.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.75
|
|
| 18) |
Poor Caroline
|
|
|
NY: Penguin (Virago). Very Good+. c1931,1986. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140161252. 255 pages; Covers lightly edgeworn, no spine or cover creases, page edges pale yellow as is common with Virago edition. A very nice copy.; This delightful satire "was hailed as 'easily the wittiest novel of the season' upon its appearance in 1931." It was WH's fourth novel and her fortune as a novelist changed with its publication. "Caroline Denton-Smyth is an eccentric, remarkable for her vivid costumes trailing ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Portobello Road [Joy and Josephine]
|
|
|
Toronto: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 1948. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 8vo ; 400 pages; Spine ends and corners bumped, 1/4" tear at spine head. Page edges slightly dusty; interior pages clean, no binding problems. Unclipped dust wrapper has some edgewear, chips at spine ends and a 2" tear bottom front spine. ; <b>Published in the UK as "Joy and Josephine". During WWII two young babies, one a foundling and one an aristocrat sent for a short sta... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$27.50
|
|
| 20) |
Portrait of a Marriage: V. Sackville-West & Harold Nicolson
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good. (1973)1980. Book Club Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0689705972. B&W Photographs; 249 pages; No spine creases, cover corners slightly curled, light edgewear. ; Using letters and diaries the author gives us an account of his parents' unconventional and ultimately successful marriage. The first section of the book is Sackville-West's memoir of her passionate affair with Violet Keppel Trefusis. Recommended. . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: England, Sackville-west, British Wo... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
|