Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)Fine or New (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)
With photos (189)
Filter by country:
United States (189)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Pacific Passions: The European Struggle for Power in the Great Ocean in the Age of Exploration
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. First Edition. Fine/fine. 431 p.: 10 pages of illustrations, 2 maps; 24 cm. Includes bibliography and index. Brown cloth spine with black paper over boards; black-stamped spine title. Red endpapers. Striking color illustrated dust jacket, designed by Raquel Jaramillo. Stated First Edition. Beginning with Magellan's attempt to claim the Spice Isles for Spain, this book "recounts some of the most heroic voyages in human history and places them in ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Paderewski: Pianist and Patriot
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/fair. Avison, George. Translated into English by Jessie McEwen; drawings by George Avison. 216 p.: frontispice and 6 pages of illustrations included in pagination; 22 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover illustration. Red and black dust jacket with portrait of Paderewski on the front. Includes "The compositions of Ignacy Jan Paderewski": p. 207-209. Book is in Very Good Condition: fore-edges and endpapers a... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Pain
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company, 1943. Very Good. Copyright 1942; reprinted Feb. 1943. xiii, [3], 192 p.: frontispiece, 1 leaf of an illustration, many in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Gift inscription on front free endpaper to Barbara Booker, M.D., Dec. 25, 1943. In Very Good Condition: spine is slightly sunned; faint dampstain on front cover; otherwise clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pan Michael (Pan Volodiyovski): A Historical Tale
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry Altemus, 1898. Hard Cover. Good. iv, [3]-529, [15] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 7 leaves of illustrations; 21 cm. Publisher's green cloth with silver spine and cover titles; red and silver decoration. Fourteen pages of publisher's advertisements follow text. Inscription on back of frontispiece. Translated from the Polish by Samuel A. Binion. Illustrated by M. De Lipman. Introduction by Charles Johnston. At head of title page: Altemus' complete and un... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: Nato and the Campaign of 1952 [vol. 12]
|
|
Baltimore, Md.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. First Edition. Fine. Vol. 12 only. xxii, 849 p.: frontispiece; 10 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Gray cloth, with gilt-printed spine title on black background; blind-stamped signature of Eisenhower on front cover. No dust jacket. Grey endpapers. First Edition. ISBN 0-8018-3726-x. Published in cooperation with the Center for the Study of Recent American History at The Johns Hopkins University. This volume covers the period from Janu... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 14
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1970. Near Fine. xxviii, 382 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page and 1 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1767, through December 31, 1767. Among Franklin's correspondents are Deborah Franklin, Joseph Gallo... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 17
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1973. Near Fine. xxxii, 430 p.: frontispiece and 1 full-page illustration (portraits); 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1770, through December 31, 1770. Among Franklin's correspondents are John Ewing, James Parker, Samue... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 11
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1967. Near Fine. xxix, 593 p.: frontispiece, 2 half-page, 2 double-page, and 4 full-page illustrations, as well as three in-text excerpts from Handel's "Judas Maccabeus"; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1764, t... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$72.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 29
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1992. Fine/near fine. lxv, 848 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from March 1, 1779, through June 30, 1779. Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significant perio... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 21
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1978. Near Fine. xlviii, 653 p.: frontispiece, 2 in-text and 7 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1774, through March 22, 1775. Among the correspondents in this critical period as t... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 16
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1972. Near Fine. xxv, 359 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1769, through December 31, 1769. Among Franklin's correspondents are Lord Kames, William Franklin, Michael Hillegas, ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 13
|
|
Yale University Press, 1969. xxviii, 580 p.: frontispiece, 1 fold-out, 3 full-page, and 2 half-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1766, through December 31, 1766. Among Franklin's correspondents are Thomas Hutchinson, Deborah Franklin, Joseph... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 25
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1986. Fine. lxv, 779 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from October 1, 1777, through February 28, 1778. Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 19
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1975. Very Good +. xxxiv, 495 p.: frontispiece, 3 in-text and 4 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1772, through December 31, 1772. Among Franklin correspondents are William Frankl... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 15
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1972. Near Fine -. xxix, 327 p.: frontispiece, full-page illustrations, as well a 1 fold-out illustration; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. Name of former owner, historian Brooke Hindle, inscribed on the front free endpaper. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1,... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 22
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1982. Very Good +. liii, 726 p.: frontispiece, 1 in-text and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from March 23, 1775, through October 27, 1776. Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period at the beginn... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 9
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1966. Near Fine. xxvii, 429 p.: frontispiece and 5 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1760, through December 31, 1761. Among Franklin's correspondents are John Hughes, Joseph Gall... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$38.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 7
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1963. Near Fine. xxvii, 427 p.: frontispiece and 5 in-text and full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from October 1, 1756, through March 31, 1758. Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Collinson, Deborah Franklin, ... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$42.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 28
|
|
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1990. Fine/near fine. lxxi, 708 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from November 1, 1778, through February 28, 1779. Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significa... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$42.50
|
|
| 20) |
Papers on Agriculture, Consisting of Communications Made to the Massachusetts Agricultural Society, with Extracts from Various Publications; by the Trustees of the Society
|
|
Boston: Young and Minns, 1801. Hard Cover. Fair +. One volume containing seven publications of the Massachusetts Agricultural Society, those for 1801, 1803, 1804 (two different publications--the second actually 1805?), 1807, 1809, and 1810. 93, [3] p.; 93, [3] p.; 61, [3] p.; 111 p.; 85, [1] p.; 91, [1] p.; 112 p.: 1 leaf of illustration, tables; 22 cm. Full Contemporary calf; red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Memoirs Massachusetts Agricultural Society. Page edges speckled blue. Publicat... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$225.00
|
|




![The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: Nato and the Campaign of 1952 [vol. 12] The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: Nato and the Campaign of 1952 [vol. 12]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/780/959/183959780.0.b.jpg)














