Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (129)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)
With photos (189)

Filter by country:
United States (189)

Filter by price:
1) Pacific Passions: The European Struggle for Power in the Great Ocean in the Age of Exploration
Sherry, Frank

Pacific Passions: The European Struggle for Power in the Great Ocean in the Age of Exploration
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1994. First Edition. Fine/fine. 431 p.: 10 pages of illustrations, 2 maps; 24 cm. Includes bibliography and index. Brown cloth spine with black paper over boards; black-stamped spine title. Red endpapers. Striking color illustrated dust jacket, designed by Raquel Jaramillo. Stated First Edition. Beginning with Magellan's attempt to claim the Spice Isles for Spain, this book "recounts some of the most heroic voyages in human history and places them in ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



2) Paderewski: Pianist and Patriot
Gronowicz, Antoni

Paderewski: Pianist and Patriot
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/fair. Avison, George. Translated into English by Jessie McEwen; drawings by George Avison. 216 p.: frontispice and 6 pages of illustrations included in pagination; 22 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover illustration. Red and black dust jacket with portrait of Paderewski on the front. Includes "The compositions of Ignacy Jan Paderewski": p. 207-209. Book is in Very Good Condition: fore-edges and endpapers a... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



3) Pain
Lewis, Thomas

Pain
New York: Macmillan Company, 1943. Very Good. Copyright 1942; reprinted Feb. 1943. xiii, [3], 192 p.: frontispiece, 1 leaf of an illustration, many in-text illustrations; 22 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Gift inscription on front free endpaper to Barbara Booker, M.D., Dec. 25, 1943. In Very Good Condition: spine is slightly sunned; faint dampstain on front cover; otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



4) Pan Michael (Pan Volodiyovski): A Historical Tale
Sienkiewicz, Henryk

Pan Michael (Pan Volodiyovski): A Historical Tale
Philadelphia, Pa.: Henry Altemus, 1898. Hard Cover. Good. iv, [3]-529, [15] p.: frontispiece portrait of the author, 7 leaves of illustrations; 21 cm. Publisher's green cloth with silver spine and cover titles; red and silver decoration. Fourteen pages of publisher's advertisements follow text. Inscription on back of frontispiece. Translated from the Polish by Samuel A. Binion. Illustrated by M. De Lipman. Introduction by Charles Johnston. At head of title page: Altemus' complete and un... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



5) The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: Nato and the Campaign of 1952 [vol. 12]
Galambos, Louis, Editor

The Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower: Nato and the Campaign of 1952 [vol. 12]
Baltimore, Md.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. First Edition. Fine. Vol. 12 only. xxii, 849 p.: frontispiece; 10 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Gray cloth, with gilt-printed spine title on black background; blind-stamped signature of Eisenhower on front cover. No dust jacket. Grey endpapers. First Edition. ISBN 0-8018-3726-x. Published in cooperation with the Center for the Study of Recent American History at The Johns Hopkins University. This volume covers the period from Janu... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



6) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 14
Labaree, Leonard W., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 14
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1970. Near Fine. xxviii, 382 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page and 1 in-text illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1767, through December 31, 1767. Among Franklin's correspondents are Deborah Franklin, Joseph Gallo... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



7) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 17
Willcox, William B., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 17
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1973. Near Fine. xxxii, 430 p.: frontispiece and 1 full-page illustration (portraits); 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1770, through December 31, 1770. Among Franklin's correspondents are John Ewing, James Parker, Samue... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



8) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 11
Labaree, Leonard W., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 11
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1967. Near Fine. xxix, 593 p.: frontispiece, 2 half-page, 2 double-page, and 4 full-page illustrations, as well as three in-text excerpts from Handel's "Judas Maccabeus"; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1764, t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$72.50



9) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 29
Oberg, Barbara B., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 29
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1992. Fine/near fine. lxv, 848 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from March 1, 1779, through June 30, 1779. Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significant perio... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



10) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 21
Willcox, William B., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 21
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1978. Near Fine. xlviii, 653 p.: frontispiece, 2 in-text and 7 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1774, through March 22, 1775. Among the correspondents in this critical period as t... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$50.00



11) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 16
Willcox, William B., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 16
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1972. Near Fine. xxv, 359 p.: frontispiece, 2 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1769, through December 31, 1769. Among Franklin's correspondents are Lord Kames, William Franklin, Michael Hillegas, ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



12) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 13
Labaree, Leonard W., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 13
Yale University Press, 1969. xxviii, 580 p.: frontispiece, 1 fold-out, 3 full-page, and 2 half-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1766, through December 31, 1766. Among Franklin's correspondents are Thomas Hutchinson, Deborah Franklin, Joseph... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$70.00



13) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 25
Willcox, William B., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 25
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1986. Fine. lxv, 779 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from October 1, 1777, through February 28, 1778. Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period of the American Revolution are ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



14) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 19
Willcox, William B., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 19
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1975. Very Good +. xxxiv, 495 p.: frontispiece, 3 in-text and 4 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1772, through December 31, 1772. Among Franklin correspondents are William Frankl... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$55.00



15) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 15
Willcox, William B., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 15
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1972. Near Fine -. xxix, 327 p.: frontispiece, full-page illustrations, as well a 1 fold-out illustration; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. Name of former owner, historian Brooke Hindle, inscribed on the front free endpaper. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1,... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$40.00



16) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 22
Willcox, William B., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 22
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1982. Very Good +. liii, 726 p.: frontispiece, 1 in-text and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from March 23, 1775, through October 27, 1776. Among Franklin's correspondents in this critical period at the beginn... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



17) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 9
Labaree, Leonard W., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 9
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1966. Near Fine. xxvii, 429 p.: frontispiece and 5 full-page illustrations, including portraits; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from January 1, 1760, through December 31, 1761. Among Franklin's correspondents are John Hughes, Joseph Gall... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$38.50



18) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 7
Labaree, Leonard W. and Ralph L. Ketcham, eds

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 7
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1963. Near Fine. xxvii, 427 p.: frontispiece and 5 in-text and full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. No dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from October 1, 1756, through March 31, 1758. Among Franklin's correspondents are Peter Collinson, Deborah Franklin, ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$42.50



19) The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 28
Oberg, Barbara B., ed

The Papers of Benjamin Franklin, volume 28
New Haven, Ct.: Yale University Press, 1990. Fine/near fine. lxxi, 708 p.: frontispiece and 6 full-page illustrations; 24 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and volume number, the latter within an ornamental vignette against a red background; gilt-stamped vignette on front cover. Illustrated dust jacket. Top page edges red. Includes index. First Edition. Covers the period from November 1, 1778, through February 28, 1779. Among Franklin's correspondents in what was an extremely significa... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$42.50



20) Papers on Agriculture, Consisting of Communications Made to the Massachusetts Agricultural Society, with Extracts from Various Publications; by the Trustees of the Society
Massachusetts Society for Promoting Agriculture

Papers on Agriculture, Consisting of Communications Made to the Massachusetts Agricultural Society, with Extracts from Various Publications; by the Trustees of the Society
Boston: Young and Minns, 1801. Hard Cover. Fair +. One volume containing seven publications of the Massachusetts Agricultural Society, those for 1801, 1803, 1804 (two different publications--the second actually 1805?), 1807, 1809, and 1810. 93, [3] p.; 93, [3] p.; 61, [3] p.; 111 p.; 85, [1] p.; 91, [1] p.; 112 p.: 1 leaf of illustration, tables; 22 cm. Full Contemporary calf; red morocco spine label with gilt-tooled title: Memoirs Massachusetts Agricultural Society. Page edges speckled blue. Publicat... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00



Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy