Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (83)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)With dust jacket (145)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (168)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PSA 1980 : Proceedings of the Biennial Meeting of the Philosophy of Science Association, Volume I. Contributed Papers
|
|
|
East Lansing, MI: Philosophy of Science Association, 1980. Oversized Paperback First softcover edition Very Good Very good softcover in tan wrapper. Light wear to edges of covers and minor scuffing. Lower corners of pages and covers are creased, sometimes lightly other times dogeared (161-177). Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. 369 pages with references and notes. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Pacific Northwest: An Index to People and Places in Books
|
|
|
Metuchen, New Jersey: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1979.. 1st edition. Very good hardcover without dust jacket. Wear on edges of the covers and light bumping on corners of covers and heel of spine. Slight scuffing to cover. Light foxing on upper edges of pages. 164 pages with a bibliography of sources indexed. Just as the cover says, a detailed index of people and places in the Pacific Northwest mentioned in books. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Pacific Journal of Louis-Antoine de Bougainville. 1767 - 1768
|
|
|
London: Hakluyt Society, 2002. Hardcover First edition thus Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto (slightly oversized ). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards and dj. 322 p. w/ maps, color illustrations, bibliography, indexes of persons, and indexces of ships, persons, and sundries, and appendices incuding the muster roll and 5 journals or notes of members of the expedition of of those associated with it, including Caro, Vivez, Fesche, Nassau-Siegen, and Commerson. An important memoir of a French e... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pajaros Sudamericanos : coleccion dirigida por Adolfo D. Holmberg
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Codex Sarandi, 1947.. Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First edition. Exemplar 77 of 154 with illustrations in offset chromolithographs. Tall quarto in illustrated price-clipped dust jacket. DJ has wear to edges and corners, with scuffing and wear from tape removed from the front cover over the letters "PA" in Pajaros. Board edges has slight wear. Light browning to page edges. Endpapers show light stains of tape as well. Some plates are weak at hinges. 148 p. with 24 full ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$165.00
|
|
| 5) |
Palm Beach County: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Northridge: Windsor Publications, 1986. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good quarto (oversized) hardcover in very good dust jacket. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges with a sticker attached to front cover and some light scuffing. Signed by author on half-title page. 223 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. An interesting history of Palm Beach, Florida. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pandaemonium, or the Devil's Cloyster
|
|
|
Wakefield: EP Publishing Limited, 1975. Hardcover Reprint Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with light bumping to heel of spine and slight crease on front board. Dj has light wear along edges with minor scuffing to covers. Slight foxing to upper edges and fore-edges of pages. 191 pages with notes. A reprinting of this classic text from the late seventeenth century on witchcraft, black magic, and the devil. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Paper Maker. Volume 33 No. 1 1964
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Hercules Powder Company, 1964. Plastic Comb Bound in cardboard covers. First printing Very Good Thin quarto (oversized). Slight wear to edges and corners. Long slice to back cover, not al the way through. An issue of this trade and history journal about paper and paper manufacturing. Articles in this issue are: Confessions of an Amateur Papermaker, Vermont Papermaking 1784-1820 part one, Gaspard Maillol Papermaker, and Another Footnote to Paper History ( about Franciscus Nigrisoli ) . ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Papers Presented to the 45th Annual Meteoritical Society Meeting, St. Louis, Missouri, 13-16 September, 1982. Co-Sponsered by McDonnell Center for the Space Sciences, Washington University and Lunar and Planetary Institute. Hosted by the McDonnell Center for the Space Sciences, Washington University
|
|
|
Houston: Lunar and Planetary Institute, 1982. Oversized Paperback First printing Fair Fair staple-bound softcover with yellow covers. Wear and rubbing to edges with creasing on corners of covers. Name of previous owner and some notes and time written on covers in ink. Also description written along what would be the spine of the work. This work appears to have been rolled up a few times. Work is paginated based on conference session. A collection of abstracts and programs for this conference on meteor... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Parading Through History: The Making of the Crow Nation in America, 1805-1935
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1995.. First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light shelf wear to edges of the boards. Dj has minor wear along the edges and some light scuffing to the covers. 395 pages with illustrations, footnotes, a note on sources, and index. An examination of the changes faced by the Crow Indians during the transtion from nomadic life to a "modern Indian community - a nation." (dj blurb). ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Paradox and Society: The Work of Bernard Mandeville
|
|
|
New Brunswick : Transaction Books, 1987. Cloth First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and minor rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Inscribed on title page to previous owner by Jay Weinstein. 248 pages with notes and index. An examination of the thought and writings of Bernard Mandeville (1670-1733). ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Parapsychology : The Science of Psiology
|
|
|
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, 1986. Trade Paperback First edition Good Good softcover. Wear and rubbing to edges of covers with some curling on upper corners (creasing to front cover's corner) and light scuffing to covers. Clean, unmarked text. Tight binding. Review notice taped to inside of front cover. 336 pages with glossary, list of recommended readings, bibliography, glossary, and indices. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Parapsychology: When the Irrational Rejoins Science
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Company, 1985. Cloth First American edition Very good octavo hardcover in maroon cloth binding without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Covers are lightly scuffed. 164 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Parapsychology: A Concise History
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has minor wear along edges and slight scuffing. 330 pages with notes, bibliographies and indices. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Parents and Teachers: Partners in Language Development
|
|
|
Washington DC: Alexander Graham Bell Association for the Deaf., 1990. Trade Paperback First edition Very Good in Wraps Very good trade paperback. Light wear along edges of covers with slight curling on lower corners and minor bump on heel of spine. Light scuffing to covers. Page edges are slightly browned. Little bit of light blue highlighting in text. Binding is tight. 386 pages with list of recommended reading. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paris and Vienne : Translated from the French and Printed by William Caxton. Number 234
|
|
|
London: for The Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1970. Hardcover in full cloth reprint. Very Good Octaavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Spine a bit faded. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Cover has gilt emblem of the Society. 120 pages with notes, glossary, and bibliographical note. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Parsifal Mosaic
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT.: Easton Press, 1990. Full Red Leather Collector's Edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). 4 raised bands, gilt lettering and designs to spine, gilt designs to covers. All edges gilt. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight wear to edges of textblock. Easton bookplate on first pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Participant's Guide to Renaissance Costuming
|
|
|
Mid-America Festivals, 1988. Pamphlet First edition Good Small octavo. Wear to edges and corners. Crease at back corner with slighgt soiling to back cover. Smudge to front cover at upper right. 83 p. w/ bibliography, rough patterns, and directions for measuring, making usable patterns, and sewing shirts, shoes, dresses, pants, and more. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Party Going. Second Edition
|
|
|
London: The Hogarth Press, 1947. Hardcover Second edition, first printing Good in Good dust jacket Good octavo hardcover in good dust jacket. Wear and light rubbing to edges of boaards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of panels. Dj has wearand rubbing along edges with a few minor closed tears and some scuffing and browning to covers. Page edges are lightly browned and foxed. Name of previous owner written on front free endpaper. 255 pages. A novel about some young people going on ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Passion for Flight
|
|
|
Reynoldsburg: Advocate Publishing Group, 1990.. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in blue illustrated binding without dust jacket. Some light wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine and on the corners of the panels. Covers have very minor scuffing. 241 pages with illustrations, bibliography, and index. A good history of flight and aviation with chapters on the Wright Brothers; Charles A. Lindbergh; the Schneider Troph... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pate de Verre. Kimiake Higuchi and Shinichi Higuchi Selected Works
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kyuryudo Art Publishing, 1997. Oversized Softcover in glossy dust jacket First edition Very Good Quarto (oversized). In Japanese and English. Slight wear to edges and corner of dj and covers. 144 (6) p. w/ afterword, selected exhibitions, and full color plates. A very attractive presentation on the work of these two master Japanese artists . Pâte de verre is a form of kiln casting that using finely crushed glass with colors and enamels, and can be layered. ... more information
Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States) |
$75.00
|
|