Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (152)
Fine or New (44)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (153)
Signed (4)
With photos (52)

Filter by country:
United States (171)

Filter by price:
1) P.G. Wodehouse: A Portrait of a Master
Jasen, David A

P.G. Wodehouse: A Portrait of a Master
New York:: Continuum,, 1981.. Boards. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall REVISED EDITION. 298 pages with index plus 30 pages black and white photos. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with age darkening top and bottom page block. A tight, clean copy inside and out. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of W... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$20.25



2) P.S. Your Cat is Dead! DVD
No author

TLA Releasing,, 2003.. DVD. Fine. DVD-P.S. You Cat is Dead!. 92 minutes. Color. Stereo. The DVD is FINE, slip case has tear on back to plastic covering. "Based on the novel by James Kirkwood. It's New Year's Eve and poor Jimmy Zoole is having a day form hell! His puppet Shakespeare play is a flop, his beautiful girlfriend dumps him, his beloved cat is in the hospital and his apartment has been broken into almost daily. But Jimmy takes the world by the throat when he captures a burglar in the ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



3) P. S., a Memoir
Salinger, Pierre

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Saint Martin's Press, LLC,, 1995.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. A concert pianist at age six, a decorated naval hero at twenty, an award-winning journalist at twenty-six, and a congressional investigator at thirty-one, Pierre Salinger was but thirty-five when he became President John F. Kennedy's press secretary. During those amazing years, he found himself, unexpectedly, at the center of many world events--weathering the Cuban Missile Crisis or dining one-one... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.00



4) Pacific Northwest Historical Pamphlet, No. 3
Washington State Historical Society

Tacoma:: Washington State Historical Society,, 1963.. Paperback. Near Fine . The pamphlet has 37 pages with Introduction, acknowledgements and many black and white illustrations. The conditon of the pamphlet is NEAR FINE with minor wear on spine and wrapper. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The Introduction reads: "He who would bring home the wealth of the Indies must carry the wealth of the Indi... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.50



5) Page One
Arthur Ochs Sulzberger, President

New York:: Arno Press,, 1975.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good dj . 320 pages of large book, 15-1/4" x 11". The book is in VERY GOOD condition with lightly bumped lower corners, a very small indention on top front board and the pages show age discoloration on edges all pages intact. The jacket is in GOOD condition with closed chipping and tearing on front and back edges, corners and spine ends and scuff marks on front and back jacket. Jacket is PRICE CLIPPED. The front flap reads: Page One spa... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.30



6) Pages Passed from Hand to Hand : The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 1914
Leavitt, David (editor); Mitchell, Mark (editor)

Pages Passed from Hand to Hand : The Hidden Tradition of Homosexual Literature in English from 1748 to 1914
Boston, MA, U.S.A.:: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division,, 1998.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. This SOFTCOVER book, with illustrated wraps, is NEAR FINE--small remainder mark on top page block edge. 458 pages. Writers include: Tobias Smollett John Cleland Charlotte Cibber Charke Herman Melville Bayard Taylor Charles Warren Stoddard Walter Pater Alan Dale Alfred J Cohen Howard Overing Sturgis Ambrose Bierce Henry James Reverend Edwin Emanuel Bradford John Francis Bloxam Stanislaus Eric Count ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.50



7) Painting of leather "cream morocco" desk blotter hand-painted vintage wooden cigar box ("Hon Soit Ois Maly Pense")
No author

This unique, vintage box is acrylic hand-painted drawing of the cream morocco leather desk blotter cover that was sold in the Sotheby's Auction in 1998, lot 1287 (The Public Collection Catalog, page 410). The top of the box has also been stained to resemble the aging and the texture of the original blotter. The initials "WE" and the Prince of Wales are handed painted on the inside lid. The painting is signed by the artist, Sue Brucks. The box is in original condition with original hinges,... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$166.50



8) Painting of leather "cream morocco" desk blotter hand-painted vintage wooden in box ("Hon Soit Ois Maly Pense")
No author

Painting of leather "cream morocco" desk blotter hand-painted vintage wooden in box ("Hon Soit Ois Maly Pense")
This unique, vintage box is acrylic hand-painted drawing of the cream morocco leather desk blotter cover that was sold in the Sotheby's Auction in 1998, lot 1287 (The Public Collection Catalog, page 410). The inbox is in original condition with original tongue and groove fittings. The bottom is lined with fabric to prevent scrathing. A vintage metal handle has been installed on the front edge. The flaws, wear and tear of this vintage box enhance the artwork and provide a unique canvas for the paint... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$130.50



9) Painting of leather "cream morocco" desk blotter hand-painted vintage wooden in box with Duchess of Windsor's cypher
No author

Painting of leather "cream morocco" desk blotter hand-painted vintage wooden in box with Duchess of Windsor's cypher
This unique, vintage box is acrylic hand-painted drawing of the cream morocco leather desk blotter cover that was sold in the Sotheby's Auction in 1998, lot 1287 (The Public Collection Catalog, page 410). The inbox is in original condition with original tongue and groove fittings. The bottom is lined with fabric to prevent scrathing. A vintage metal handle has been installed on the front edge. The flaws, wear and tear of this vintage box enhance the artwork and provide a unique canvas for the paint... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$130.50



10) Painting Made Easy
Mills, John

New York:: Gramercy Publishing Co.,, 1960.. First US edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. FIRST USA EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 124 pages with black and white photos and drawings. The condition of the book is NEAR FINE with the owner's name stamped on the FFEP and the jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with light wear on the edges, corners and spine ends and wear lines on the front and back. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor...... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.93



11) The Palace Guard
Rather, Dan; Gates, Gary Paul

Harper & Row,, 1975.. Hard Back. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. ELEVENTH PRINTING. 326 pages with index plus 8 pages black & white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with minor wear to cloth board edges; ink pen mark on bottom block (but NOT remainder). The dust jacket is VERY GOOD with self and edge wear and dogeared front inside flap. NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$11.25



12) Palace Walk
Mahfouz, Naguib

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Doubleday,, 1991.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. TRADE PAPERBACK in illustrated wrapper is NEAR FINE. Front wrapper bottom outside corner is dog-eared. 298 pages. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$7.88



13) Palace of Holyroodhouse: Official Guide
Royal Coll

United Kingdom:: Michael Joseph,, 1999.. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. 32 pages. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The book, in wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. "One of the Most Ancient of the Royal Residences: The Palace of Holyroodhouse. Magnificently situated in the shadow of Salisbury Crags, the Palace of Holyroodhouse is ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.35



14) Palaces & Progresses of Elizabeth I
Dunlop, Ian

London:: Jonathan Cape,, 1962.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are VERY GOOD++. The book has some fading to bottom board edges, age darkening to ffep. The dust jacket has minor edge and shelf wear. NOT remaindered. NOT price-clipped. 222 pages. Black & white photo illustrated. Illustrated black & white maps on end papers. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and ephemera related t... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$23.40



15) Palm Beach Entertains : Then and Now
Junior League of the Palm Beaches Staff, Inc

Palm Beach:: The Junior League of Palm Beaches,, 1976.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, STATED FIFTH PRINTING. 241 pages with index filled with numerous black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor wear and price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and ephemera related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people.Dust jacket reads: All the glamour and style that the name "Pal... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$20.25



16) Pantages Theatre: Rebirth of a Landmark
Olsheski, Constance; Filey, Mike; Lindsay, John C

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: Key Porter Books,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (5 4 3 2 1). 112 pages with index. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The book is FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE. It is price-clipped. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. "When it was built in 1920, the Pantages was Canada'... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.75



17) Papa Rossi's Secrets of Italian Cooking
Bennett, Victor; Rossi, Antonia

Papa Rossi's Secrets of Italian Cooking
Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prentice Hall Press,, 1969.. Book Club. Boards. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 236 pages with index. Black & white illustrated. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with light age darkening to pages. The jacket is in VERY GOOD with minor shelf wear and ink mark on back of bottom edge of cover. A very clean, tight copy inside. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor...and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: "What ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$9.45



18) Paradise, Piece By Piece
Peacock, Molly

New York, New York, U.S.A.:: Riverhead Books,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book in FINE condition. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE: the spine bottom edge has slight wear. NOT price-clipped. 337 pages. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The dust jacket reads: "The life of a poet that is a life for all women: an extraordinarily honest, moving, and lyr... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.05



19) Parallel Lives : Five Victorian Marriages
Rose, Phyllis

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Vintage Books/Random House,, 1984.. First edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 318 pages with Notes, Selected Bibliography and Index. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with good color, only one dog-eared page, and the owner's name and date, and a gift inscription, "Mother, Ann Lindbergh gave me a copy of this book. I loved itÖ. I think you will too. Love, always" on the front free endpaper. The wrapper has some shelf wear, lightly... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$6.53



20) Paris: Filming and Feasting in France
Merchant, Ismail

New York, N.Y.:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, Pub,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. The book is in NEAR FINE condition with a remainder mark on lower page edges. The jacket is in FINE condition. There are 144 pages with 77 Illustrations, including 57 plates in full color. Recipes :15 Basic French Recipes; Ismail Merchant's Own Recipes and Recipes from French Restaurants. A few: Roast Leg of Lamb, Fennel Chicken with Bell Peppers Basque Style, Ismail's Instant Apple... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$15.75



Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy