Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (259)Fine or New (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)Paperback (423)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (308)
Signed (20)
With photos (662)
Filter by country:
United States (664)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Assocation of America. Volume 124, Number 3 (May 2009)
|
|
New York, NY: MLA, Modern Language Association. Very Good. 2009. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contributors: Gerald Graff, Heather Love, Brian Glavey, Peter Howarth, Ernesto Javier Martínez, Sam See, Martin G. Eisner, Marc D. Schachter, Randy Martin, Karen L. Kilcup, Margaret Earley Whitt, Kathryn Miles, Anne Curzan, José del Valle, Claire Kramsch, Dorothy J. Hale, Eric Hayot, others. ; 10.5" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Assocation of America. Volume 124, Number 2 (March 2009)
|
|
New York, NY: MLA, Modern Language Association. Very Good. 2009. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contributors: Marianne DeKoven, Carolyn Dever, Daniel Siegel, Sarah Gates, Robert E. Lougy, Elsie B. Michie, Lauren M. E. Goodlad, Andrea Henderson, Laurie Shannon, Nigel Rothfels, others. ; 10.5" tall; 358 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Assocation of America. Volume 124, Number 6 (November 2009). Program of the 125th MLA Annual Convention, Philadelphia
|
|
New York, NY: MLA, Modern Language Association. Very Good. 2009. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Program of the 125th MLA annual convention with sessions, papers, contributors. ; 10.5" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Assocation of America. Volume 124, Number 5 (October 2009). Special Topic: War
|
|
New York, NY: MLA, Modern Language Association. Very Good. 2009. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contributors: Srinivas Aravamudan, Mary Louise Pratt, Fredric Jameson, Mary A. Favret, Aaron McLean Winter, Benjamin Friedlander, Marina McKay, Charlotte Eubanks, Sarah Cole, Jan Mieszkowski, Stacey Peebles, Geoffrey A. Wright, Steven Schroeder, others. ; 10.5" tall; 450 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Assocation of America. Volume 124, Number 4 (September 2009). Directory
|
|
New York, NY: MLA, Modern Language Association. Very Good. 2009. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Membership directory arranged by type of program and institution. ; 10.5" tall; 460 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Assocation of America. Volume 123, Number 4 (September 2008). Directory
|
|
New York, NY: MLA, Modern Language Association. Very Good. 2008. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Membership directory arranged by type of program and institution. ; 10.5" tall; 472 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
PMLA: Publications of the Modern Language Assocation of America. Volume 124, Number 1 (January 2009)
|
|
New York, NY: MLA, Modern Language Association. Very Good. 2009. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contributors: Timothy Aubry, Paul Cefalu, Enrique García Santo-Tomás, Elaine Yee Lin Ho, Aaron Kunin, Ayon Roy, others. ; 10.5" tall; 352 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
PS [P. S.]: Political Science and Politics (December 2002), Volume XXXV, No. 4
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press - American Political Science Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. No sign of reading wear. Approx. 160 pp. Contents: symposium on interview methods in Political Science (Beth L. Leech, Kenneth Goldstein, Joel D. Aberbach, Bert A. Rockman, Laura R. Woliver, Jeffrey M. Berry, Sharon Werning Rivera, Polina M. Kozyreva, Eduard G. Sarovskii); John Gaus Lecture: &qu... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
PS [P. S.]: Political Science and Politics (September 2002), Volume XXXV, No. 3
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press - American Political Science Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Minor edge rubbing to wraps. No sign of reading wear. Approx. 160 pp. Contents: symposium on civic engagement in the post-9/11 world (Michael Traugott et al; Scott L. Althaus; Markus Prior; Brian J. Gaines; Theda Skocpol); Stephen Knack & Martha Kropf, "Who Uses Inferior Voting Technology"; Erin Dow and Mark Le... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
PSJ [P. S. J.]: Policy Studies Journal, Volume 30, No. 3 (2002); A Journal of the Policy Studies Organization
|
|
Carbondale: Department of Political Science, University of Illinois. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. One library stamp on title page; no other writing or marks. Wraps have light edge rubbing. No evidence of reading wear. 100 pp. Contents: Sunday e. Ubokudom, James A. Woods, Lorinda S. Schalk, "The Effects of Case-Mix Reimbursement on Ohio Medicaid Nursing Home Costs"; John K. Stanland, Carlos A. Chavez, Barry C. Field, &quo... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
PSQ (Political Science Quarterly): The Journal of Public and International Affairs, Vol. 118, Number 2 (Summer 2003)
|
|
New York: Academy of Political Science. Very Good. 2003. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear and edge rubbing. ; Contents: Keyssar, "Shoring Up the Right to Vote for President: A Modest Proposal (Panel Discussion)"; Kupchan, "The Rise of Europe, America's Changing Internationalism, and the End of U.S. Primacy"; Viteritti, "Schoolyard Revolutions: How Research on Urban School Reform Undermines Reform"; Zahariadis... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
PaLavra No. 4, 1997
|
|
Rio De Janiero, Brazil: Pontificia Universidade Católica Do Rio De Janeiro. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. Volume is in the Portuguese language. Square, tight binding. Clean adn bright text pages. Several notes on table of contents page. Wraps are shelf worn with edge rubbing. 192 pp. Scholarly essays about language, linguistics, literature, and communication. Contributors: Marcelo Secron Bessa, Cleonice Berardinelli, Luiz Felipe Baeta Neves Flores, Marília Rothier Card... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$29.95
|
|
| 13) |
Paa Krydstogt Gennem Sverige
|
|
København [Copenhagen]: Steen Hasselbalchs Forlag. Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Hard Cover. Book is in the Danish language. Very slightly cocked with tight binding and hinges, clean pages a bit age-darkened. Illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates of scenes in Sweden and Swedish people in traditional clothing performing folk music, dancing, crafts, etc. Paper over boards with quarter-leatherette at spine is edge rubbed and slightly shelfworn with wear at corner tips. Gilt le... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$200.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pablo Picasso; Produced with the Museum of Modern Art, New York
|
|
Mount Vernon NY: The Artist's Limited Edition. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, some minor fading along top and spine edges. ; High quality full-page color plates of the work of Pablo Picasso, along with critical commentary.; A Medaenas Monograph on the Arts; 13.5" tall; 18 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pace: For the Active. Volume 1, Number 1 (1972)
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Business Publications International, Inc.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. Ephemera. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages age-darkened, clean. Overall light shelf wear. ; Independently produced general consumer magazine for distribution through Piedmont Airlines. Articles on golf, the WWI Fokker, conventions, "Deliverance" country, swimming pools, and other content. ; 10.75" tall; 30 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pacific Affairs: An International Review of Asia and the Pacific, Spring 1995 (Vol. 68, No. 1)
|
|
Vancouver: University of British Columbia. Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 151 pp. Contents: Marton, McGee and Paterson, "Northeast Asian Economic Cooperation and the Tumen River Area Development Project"; Hyer, "The South China Sea Disputes: Implications of China's Earlier Territorial Settlements"; Khadka, "Factionalism in the Communist Movement in Nepal"; Matthews, "... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Pacific War: World War II and the Japanese, 1931-1945
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0394497627 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. DJ is edge rubbed. 316 pp. Discussion of why World War II in the Pacific and Asian theater was not prevented (misconceptions about China and Korea, thought control and indoctrination, and the authoritarian and irrational military). Followed by discussion of the conduct of the war and the ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pageant of Adventure
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, gilt lettering that is rubbed in places on spine. ; Vignettes of adventure featuring various people and locations.; Lowell Thomas Adventure Library; 8.5" tall; 284 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pageant of Life
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Reprint. Hardcover. Cocked, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with bumped corners, gilt lettering that is rubbed in places on spine. ; Vignettes from the life of Lowell Thomas, travel and adventure author.; Lowell Thomas Adventure Library; 8.5" tall; 271 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pages Choisies
|
|
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie.. Poor with no dust jacket. 1909. Later Printing. Softcover. Book is in the French language. Binding somewhat fragile. Pages age-darkened, edgeworn. Wraps tattered, worn, with clear tape reinforcing the spine. ; Literary essays.; 7.5" tall; 576 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$18.00
|
|







![PS [P. S.]: Political Science and Politics (December 2002), Volume XXXV, No. 4 PS [P. S.]: Political Science and Politics (December 2002), Volume XXXV, No. 4](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/893/713/158713893.0.m.jpg)
![PS [P. S.]: Political Science and Politics (September 2002), Volume XXXV, No. 3 PS [P. S.]: Political Science and Politics (September 2002), Volume XXXV, No. 3](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/904/713/158713904.0.m.jpg)
![PSJ [P. S. J.]: Policy Studies Journal, Volume 30, No. 3 (2002); A Journal of the Policy Studies Organization PSJ [P. S. J.]: Policy Studies Journal, Volume 30, No. 3 (2002); A Journal of the Policy Studies Organization](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/339/049/34049339.0.m.jpg)









