Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (15)
With photos (42)
Filter by country:
United States (226)Filter by price:
| 1) |
P.E.O. IN CALIFORNIA, 1889-1969
|
|
|
Pasadena, California: California State Chapter P.E.O. Sisterhood, 1969. Soft Cover. Very Good. [xii], 136p. Cover corners worn, spine sunned. 11 b&w photo plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 2) |
P.I. TCHAIKOVSKY'S SWAN LAKE (FANTASIA PICTORIAL: STORIES FROM FAMOUS MUSIC)
|
|
|
Tokyo: Gakken Co., 1970. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hatsuyama, Shigeru. Unpaginated (approx. 26p.) Cover corners bumped and lightly worn. Oblong. Color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK 1942
|
|
Sydney, Australia: Pacific Publications Pty. Ltd., 1942. 4th (war-time) edition. Hardcover. Good +. 415p. Hinges weak, cover corners bumped, top edge of back cover creased. B&w maps. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE PACIFIC COAST CONGRESS, NOV. 17-18-19, 1910, SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA
|
|
[San Francisco]: Pacific Coast Congress, 1910. Stapled Paper Wraps. Good. Unpaginated (approx. 32p.) Front cover creased and edges lightly worn, Harbor of Oakland, California pages are stained and slightly creased. This congress was held "under the auspices of the Merchant Marine League of California, assisted by the Commercial Organization of California, to discuss the urgency of merchant marine legislation, the maintenance of a strong battleship fleet on the Pacific Coast, the permanent organizatio... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 5) |
PADDY THE PENGUIN
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good. Unpaginated (approx. 28p.) 1st printing. Acid discoloration spots on cover spine and edges, jacket has 2" tear at bottom front edge and 1" tear at back bottom edge with chips to corners. Author awarded Caldecott honors for his books, Anatole and the Cat (1958) and Anatole (1957). B&w and color illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 6) |
PAHUTE INDIAN LEGENDS
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret Book Co., 1946. Buckram. Good+/No Jacket. xvi, 134p. Back cover has a black ink stain on back and front is lightly soiled with corners bumped. Includes glossary. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
PAINTING FOR CALLIGRAPHERS
|
|
|
Woodstock, New York: The Overlook Press, 1984. (1st Edition). Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 127p. Jacket corners worn. Includes bibliography. B&w and color photographs. 4to over 9¾" 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 8) |
PAL: THE STORY OF A DOG WHO LIVED UP TO HIS NAME
|
|
Boston: W.A. Wilde Co., 1932. (1st Edition). Embossed Cloth. Very Good/fair. Cue, Harold. 301p. Gift message on front endpaper, jacket has large chips and creased tears to edges. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE PALATISTS BOOK OF COOKERY
|
|
|
Hollywood, California: Assistance League of Southern California, 1933. Buckram. Good +. [246p.] Cover lightly soiled with spine sunned. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
PALMS AND CYCADS: THEIR CULTURE IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AS OBSERVED CHIEFLY IN THE HUNTINGTON BOTANICAL GARDENS
|
|
|
San Marino, Calif.: Huntington Botanical Gardens, 1951. Cloth. Very Good+/Good. [x], [142p.] 2nd printing (1960) Jacket has tears to edges that have been repaired with clear tape on the inside and a moisture stain along spine. B&w photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 11) |
PANCHO: THE BIOGRAPHY OF FLORENCE LOWE BARNES
|
|
|
Lancaster, California: Little Buttes Publishing, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. [vi], 243p. 8vo. 2nd printing (1998) Cover corners lightly worn, no creases on spine. Includes selected bibliography. 8 b&w photo plates. Signed by author on title page. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 12) |
PANIK MAGAZINE, NO. 8
|
|
|
Long Beach, Calif.: Panik Magazine. Good. [32p.] Newspaper. Cover edges worn. Includes articles on: Warhol's Trash, 1960s & 1970s pornographic movies, Lasse Braun, Frank Kozik, Junk Records' Katon De Pena and Aime & Lee Joseph of Dionysus Records. B&w illustrations and photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
A PARADE OF ALASKA HISTORY SCULPTURED IN BAS-RELIEF FOR THE ALASKA MUTUAL SAVINGS BANK, ANCHORAGE, ALASKA
|
|
|
Anchorage, Alaska: Alaska Mutual Savings Bank, 1976. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 48p. Cover lightly soiled. Oblong. B&w photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
PARADISE LOST AS "MYTH
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1967. Cloth. Good +/good. 227p. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. 2nd printing. Cover edges scraped and corners worn, rubbed jacket with edges worn and spine sunned. Includes bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 15) |
PARIS (THE PICTURE GUIDES)
|
|
|
London, Boston: Medici Society; Hale, Cushman & Flint. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/Good. 224p. [1929] Cover corners worn, former owner's name on front endpaper, jacket has large chips and tears to edges with spine sunned. Sepia photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
PARIS TO PEKING
|
|
|
New York: Cameron Associates, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 280p. Page edges have acid discoloration, cover edges lightly worn, jacket spine sunned with tears and chips to edges. Signed by author on half title page. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 17) |
PARIS WHEN IT SIZZLES
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 192p. 1st printing. 6839. Cover has light edge wear, no creases on spine. Novelization of the motion picture starring Audrey Hepburn and William Holden. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 18) |
PARISH ADMINISTRATION
|
|
|
New York: Morehouse-Gorham Co., 1951. 2nd Edition. Buckram. Good+/Good. 334p. Gift message on front endpaper, cover corners bumped and a few white spots on front and back, rubbed jacket edges chipped and folds scraped with holes on folds. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
PARKHURST ON SEASCAPES: A BEAUTIFUL PRESENTATION OF OUR MAGNIFICENT COASTLINE
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California: Art Made Famous Ltd./Parkhurst Enterprises, 1972. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 120p. Cover corners lightly worn. Color photographs. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 20) |
PARKS COLLEGE: LEGACY OF AN AVIATION PIONEER
|
|
|
Ocean Park, Washington: Harris & Friedrich, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. [x], 303p. Cover edges lightly worn. Includes bibliographical references. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|




