Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (34)
Signed (20)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (53)

Filter by price:
1) The Pacific [Signed]
Ambrose, Hugh

New York: New American Library/Penguin Group, March 2010. First edition thus. Hardcover. As New/as new. [9], (x-xviii), 489pp. 8vo. Tight and unread, signed by author on title page, pristine copy, no cuts, no untowardly marks, gift quality. Complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), stated First Printing (a private press edition was released before this edition). Brodart protected. Part of the jacket blurb states, "Historian Hugh Ambrose deepens the experience of the HBO miniseries "The Pacifi... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$60.00



2) The Palace At Midnight 1980-82
Silverberg, Robert

Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/No dj as issued. 478 pp. 8vo. Red cloth boards, black lettering on spine and front of book. ISBN sticker on rear, as issued. Tight and unread copy. No dust jacket, as issued. Contains an Introduction and 23 stories from years 1980 to 1982. Gift quality. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$30.00



3) The Pale Blue Eye [Signed]
Bayard, Louis

New York: HarperCollins, 2006. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 413 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. There is a complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Slightly bumped lower spine, otherwise Fine. Book is tight and unread. There are no markings and the original price is intact on jacket front flap. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$50.00



4) The Pale Blue Eye [ARC]
Bayard, Louis

New York: HarperCollins, 2006. First edition. First Printing. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Fine/No dj as issued. 411pp. 8vo. This is an Advance Reader's Edition (ARC). There is a complete number line. Book is tight and unread. There are no markings and book is straight. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$25.00



5) Paranoia (ARC) [Signed]
Finder, Joseph

New York: St Martins Pr, 2004. First Edition. First Printing.. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Near Fine. 423 pp. ARC. Paperback. Signed by author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$45.00



6) Paranoia [Signed] (ARC)
Finder, Joseph

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. First edition. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). As New. 423pp. Signed boldly on title page by author. As new, a pristine copy in wraps. Never read. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$12.00



7) Parrot and Olivier in America (Signed)
Carey, Peter

Parrot and Olivier in America (Signed)
London: Faber And Faber, 2010. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 452 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Complete number line is present. An inexplicably crinkled corner to page 398. Book is tight and unread, and dust jacket is protected with a Demco archival cover. Gift quality. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$100.00



8) The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake [Signed]
Bender, Aimee

New York: Doubleday, 2010. Stated First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 292pp. 8vo. Signed boldly on the title page by the author. This is in the Powell's Books Indiespensable series and also comes in a custom lemon colored cloth slipcase with the book's title on slipcase cover (mirroring the book jacket illustration). Book is tight and unread and comes with a complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1), original price is intact and there are no marks on book or jacket or slipcase. Included is ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$110.00



9) The Passage
Cronin, Justin

New York: Random House, 2010. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/near fine. 766 pp. 8vo. Blue boards with gilt letters. Author's first book in an eagerly anticipated trilogy. Book has been read once. Complete number line, not price clipped. Cover is protected with a Brodart archival protector. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$20.00



10) The Peaceable Kingdom
Prose, Francine

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1993. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 232 pp. 8vo. Top of spine slightly bumped, otherwise minimal shelf wear. Original price $20.00 is intact and there is no writing in book. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$15.00



11) People of the Book [Signed]
Brooks, Geralidine

New York: Viking Press, 2008. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. 372 pp. 8vo. Signed by author on title page. Tight and unread, original price remains, no remainder mark. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$75.00



12) Perdido Street Station [Signed]
Miéville, China

Perdido Street Station [Signed]
Burton: Subterranean Press, 2011. Signed Limited Edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. Edward Miller. 771pp. 8vo. Signed by author on limited edition page; this is copy #201 of 350 numbered copies. Book is bound in sparkling gold cloth on boards with gilt lettering on spine. Book sold out the day it was first offered. Fantastic dust jacket and interior color illustration by Edward Miller. Book is tight and unread with original price intact with no other marks. Jacket is Brodart protected. Gift quality. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$325.00



13) A Perfect Arrangement
Berne, Suzanne

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 2001. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 301pp. 8vo. Tight and unread with complete number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). No markings and original price remains. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$20.00



14) The Perfect Portfolio
Brackman, Henrietta

New York: Amphoto, 1984. First edition. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 142 pp. Full of great ideas and straightforward thinking on what constitutes the right portfolio for a photographer. Moderate shelf wear. Illustrated pictorial wraps. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$10.00



15) Persuader (ARC)
Child, Lee

New York: Delacorte Press, 2003. First American edition. Advance Reading Copy (paperback). Very Good +. 342pp. 8vo. The seventh Jack Reacher novel. Moderate shelf wear--a couple of bumps to edges, two corners ever so slightly turned up, clean with no writing or tears. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$10.00



16) The Photo Illustration, Bert Stern
Stern, Bert; Cornfield, Jim; Alskog, inc.,

Alskog, Inc./T. Y. Crowell, 1974. First edition. First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 95 pp. Part of the Masters of Contemporary Photography series. Includes a complete technical section. Shows shelf wear, but pages are tight and attached to the binding. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$15.00



17) Photo Synthesis
Uelsmann, Jerry

Univ. Press of Florida, 1992. First edition. First Printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. Pristine condition, Still in original shrink wrap. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$70.00



18) The Photographer's Eye
Szarkowski, John

New York: Museum of Modern Art/NY Graphic Society, 1980. Second printing, 1980. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. 156 pp. with b/w photographic plates. Square octavo. Moderate shelf wear with two tears to dust jacket and small chips to bottom of jacket and along spine area. Boards are straight and there is no disfigurements to inside of book. Book is tight. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$175.00



19) The Photograph [Signed]
Lively, Penelope

New York: Viking Penguin, 2003. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 231pp. 8vo. Signed by author on a tipped in sheet. Tight and unread with complete number line (1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2), no other marks and original price is intact. Jacket is protected by an archival Brodart cover. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$27.00



20) The Photographer's Source
Horenstein, Henry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. First edition. First Printing. Paperback. Fine. 248 pp. Quarto. Original store price sticker remains on rear left corner.A little outdated at first glance, a second glance will tell you that this book contains a cornucopia of information. Its ten chapters are: Camera Equipment; Other Equipment; Materials; Alternatives; Services; Collectons; Education; Business; Publishing; Miscellany. Has a ten page index. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$45.00



Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy