Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1036)Fine or New (313)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (833)Paperback (322)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (900)With dust jacket (885)
Signed (255)
With photos (529)
Filter by country:
United States (1155)Filter by price:
| 1) |
P
|
|
|
Brooklyn: Soft Skull Press: 2003. . First printing, a trade paperback original, not issued in hardcover. . Fine (a new copy) . The author's first novel, ' the story of Benjamin Seymour, a failed New York City pornographer obsessed with his lost love, and Finn, a ten-year-old runaway girl genius. Separately and then together they wander the city over the course of a single day. Searching for love and life through lust and loss. A work that combines the erotic energy of Philip Roth and the sweetnes... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
PA HARDY
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1936. . Hardcover. . Very good+ in olive green cloth with gold lettering and illustration on front cover, lacking the dj (neat prev owner's name.) . Novel set in California about a young girl and her father, a prospector who will not give up searching for gold. Rather uncommon title by this author who is best known for 'Poor Little Rich Girl.' ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
PACIFIC COAST INSHORE FISHES
|
|
|
Los Osos, CA: Sea Challengers, 1981. . Revised edition. Somewhat oversized trade paperback. . Very good+. . Illustrated with full color photographs and maps. Printed on heavy glossy stock. 96 pages. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
PACIFIC GRAVEYARD: A Narrative of the Ships Lost Where the Columbia River Meets the Pacific Ocean
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society / Binford and Morts, (1950.) . First edition. . Very good+ in yellow cloth, lacking the dj. . Illustrated with photographs of some of the doomed ships. 192 pages. Map endpapers, with a key to the wrecks. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
PACIFIC ALAMO: The Battle for Wake Island
|
|
|
New York: New American Library (2003.) . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Very near fine in printed cream wrappers. . From the back cover: "It began in the shadow of Pearl Harbor - mere hours after the first attack on the day that would "live in infamy." But few know the full story of Wake Island. Now a prominent military historian, breaking new ground on the assault, relates the compelling events of that day and the heroic struggle that followed.On that fateful December morn... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
PACIFIC CROSSING
|
|
Needham, MA: Silver Burdett Ginn. (1992.) . Trade paperback. . Very good+ in illustrated wrappers. . Young adult novel - two 'barrio brothers from San Francisco' go to Japan for the summer. SIGNED on title page. Glossaries of Spanish and Japanese words and phrases. 134 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 7) |
PACIFIC LUMBER SHIPS
|
|
Seattle: Superior Publishing Company. (1960.) . First printing. . Near fine in a very good dust jacket. . The stories of the ships - both sail and steam - that plied the lumber trade in and out of Pacific ports like Seattle, Tacoma, Eureka, San Francisco, and Hawaii, bringing the lumber needed to build the new West. Profusely illustrated with hundreds of old photographs. Index of pictures. Large format, 192 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
PACIFIC CROSSING
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1992.) . Uncorrected proof (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in pale blue printed wrappers. . Young adult novel - two 'barrio brothers from San Francisco' go to Japan for the summer. Glossaries of Spanish and Japanese words and phrases. 126 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE PACIFIC and Other Stories
|
|
New York: Penguin, 2004. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A collection of 16 short stories with settings ranging from World War II to the Yankees in 1958, Israel in 1972 to post Sept 11 New York. 366 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$21.50
|
|
| 10) |
PACK OF CARDS
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, (1989.) . First US printing. . Good in good dust jacket (prev owner's name, mostly hidden by dj flap.) . Highly praised collection of short stories by this Booker Prize winning author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
PACK OF THIEVES: How Hitler and Europe Plundered the Jews and Committed the Greatest Theft in History
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, (1999.) . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. (slight spine slant.) . Prize-winning journalist's expose of the 'detailed systematic looting' of Europe's Jews - by the Nazis, their collaborators, the neutrals, and even the Allies, to steal billions form the Jews of Europe before, during, and after the Holocaust - even 50 years later, assets are still being held in Swiss banks. Photographs, notes, bibliography, index. 325 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.00
|
|
| 12) |
PACK OF CARDS and Other Stories
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, (1990.) . 1st trade paperback printing. . Very good- (toning to pages, upper edge bumped) . Highly praised collection of short stories by this Booker Prize winning author. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.00
|
|
| 13) |
PACO'S STORY
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1986. . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder line.) . Author's highly praised second novel - about the nightmares that haunt Paco Sullivan, the only survivor of a vicious firefight in Vietnam - and the horrors that continue to affect his life. Winner of the National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
PACO'S STORY
|
|
New York: Penguin, (1987.) . First paperback printing. . Near fine (no creases, usual toning to the pages.) . Author's highly praised second novel - about the nightmares that haunt Paco Sullivan, the only survivor of a vicious firefight in Vietnam - and the horrors that continue to affect his life. Winner of the National Book Award. This edition includes a new foreword by the author. 210 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 15) |
PADDINGTON AT THE ZOO
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1985. . First American edition. . Fine. . A small book, 6 1/2 inches square, full of colorful illustrations and bound in glossy illustrated boards. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
PADDINGTON AT THE FAIR
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1986. . First American edition. . Fine. . A small book, 6 1/2 inches square, full of colorful illustrations and bound in glossy illustrated boards. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
PADDINGTON DOES IT HIMSELF
|
|
|
London: Collins, (1977.) . First printing, a small trade paperback, issued simultaneously with hardcover. . Good condition. . A title in the Collins Colour Cubs: a Paddington Bear story based on the television series, and 'specially written by Michael Bond for younger children.' Illustrated in full color. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 18) |
PADDY CLARKE HA HA HA
|
|
New York: Viking, (1994.) . First US printing. . Very near fine in a near fine dustjacket (price-clipped). . Winner of the 1993 Booker Prize. First issue dj with the "e" missing from Clarke on the dj spine. Booker Prize sticker on front cover of dj. 282 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 19) |
PAIN MANAGEMENT
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A Burke novel. SIGNED on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 20) |
PAINT HER FACE DEAD
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, 1987. . First printing. . F/NF (top edge dusty, crease to rear dj flap.) . Mystery featuring Louisa Evans, NYC investigative reporter. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|







