Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 307
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (275)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)
With dust jacket (260)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (307)

Filter by price:
1) PSA Journal Volume 20, Number 7
Bennett, Don (Editor)

Orange, CT:: The Photographic Society of America,, 1954.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 4to, Magazine with very light wear. No tears or marks. PSA Journal July 1954. 50 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.23



2) PSA Journal Volume 19, Number 11
Bennett, Don (Editor)

Orange, CT:: The Photographic Society of America,, 1953.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Minus. 4to, Magazine with a half-inch chip at the base of the spine and a one inch tear on the rear cover. 50 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.29



3) The Pacific War
Costello, John

London, England:: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd.,, 1981.. First U.K. Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good Plus in Very Good Minus DJ. 8vo, DJ covered in mylar, usual library stamps and card pocket The newly revealed history of the origins and conduct of World War II in the Pacific based on hitherto secret archives. 742 pages ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.28



4) Paddy's Pot of Gold
King-Smith, Dick

London:: Viking Penguin,, 1990.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ is price clipped and covered with brodart. Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. Slight crease in DJ on lower front flap. Does Paddy, the leprechaun, have a pot of gold hidden somewhere? A funny and moving story from a master storyteller. 94 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.22



5) A Pageant of Victory
Farnol, Jeffery

London:: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.,, 1949.. New Impression 1949. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, black letters and graphics. DJ has three tears to 1/2 inch and a 1/8 x 1 inch chip along base of front panel. 378 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$16.92



6) Painted Ladies
Percy, H.R

Toronto, Canada:: Lester & Orpen Dennys,, 1983.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Cream boards, gilt letters. gifted by author and signed by author twice on title page. pages 285 ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



7) Painted Furniture Sourcebook, The: Motifs from Medieval Times to the Present Day
Sloan, Annie

London:: Collins & Brown,, 1999.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Green boards, gilt letters; D.J. has light edgewear. 160 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



8) Paintings from the Wild
Lank, David M

Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Brownstone Press,, 1981.. First edition, signed by author. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Green on green boards, with gilt lettering. Green endpapers. FIRST EDITION. Signed and dated by artist. Special introduction by Bob Kuhn. DJ has six tears to one half an inch. 143 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$65.76



9) Pairs and Loners
Niland, D'Arcy

London:: Michael Joseph,, 1966.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Mauve boards with gilt letters. There is light foxing throughout. DJ has five chips to one inch. 172 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.93



10) Palestine; or The Holy Land: From the Earliest Period to the Present Time
Russell, Right Rev. M

London:: T. Nelson & Sons,, 1854.. 4th Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Mauve embossed boards with gilt letters. Previous owner's name on the front free page. Fold out map between pages 16 and 17 is present. There is light foxing throughout. Frontis with tissue intact. Illustrations also have tissues intact. 504 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.55



11) Pan Michael
Sienkiewicz, Henryk

Toronto, ON, Canada:: George N. Morang,, 1898.. Second edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. No DJ, as Issued. A sequel to "With Fire and Sword" and "The Deluge". Authorized and unabridged translation from the Polish by Jeremiah Curtin. Brown boards with gilt lettering and graphics on the spine. There are nine tears at the top and base of the spine, to one-quarter of an inch, most likely due to shelf wear. The corners are bumped and are starting to fray. No DJ, as issued. B... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.60



12) Panama Passage
Chidsey, Donald Barr

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc,, 1946.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, Book spine shows shelfwear at top and bottom with slight rubbing on the front board. Corners are bumped. Front and rear endpapers show map of Republic of Panama. Historical Romance set during the building of the Panama Canal. 442 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



13) Paper Moon
Brown, Joe David`

New York :: Simon & Schuster,, 1971.. BCE, B.C.E.. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, red and gilt letter, BCE; D.J. has a has a half inch tear on front panel, previous owners signature on front panel. pages 308. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



14) The Paper Negative
Mortensen, William

Newport Beach, CA:: Jay Curtis Publications,, 1954.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Mortensen System. Series I $1.00 on front board as well as a black and white picture of a female. Book itself shows very, very light wear. No creases or folds. Text is intact. No underlining. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's stamp on the upper portion of the title page. Illustrated. Scarce edition. The Mortensen system will teach you how to master technical problems, how to develop individual style and how ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$329.00



15) Paper Stays Put
Gedalof, Robin (Edited by)

Edmonton, AB, Canada:: Hurtig,, Not Stated.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Green boards with silver letters. The corners and spine are sharp. FIRST EDITION. DJ is price clipped and shows very light wear. A collection of Inuit writing. 172 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$17.81



16) Paradise Lost, Books I and II
Storr, Francis

Toronto, ON, Canada:: James Campbell & Son,, 1878.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus. 16mo, Red embossed boards with black letters and graphics. FIRST EDITION. There is a half inch tear on the rear hinge. Previous owner's name, in pencil, on the front free page. Book I has 62 pages and Book II has 62 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$32.90



17) Paradiso
Lima, Jose Lezama

New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1974.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Red boards, gilt letters. DJ has a 1/4 inch tear on front board. 466 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.45



18) Paradiso
Lima, Jose Lezama

New York, NY, USA:: Farar, Straus, & Giroux,, 1974.. Ex-Library, Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. Mauve boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Ex-library with the usual stamps and card pocket. DJ flaps have been taped down. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. 466 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.98



19) Parasitology: The Biology of Animal Parasites
Noble, Elmer R.; Noble, Glenn A

Philadelphia, PA:: Lea & Febiger,, 1976.. 4th Edition, 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good. 4to, Blue on blue boards with white letters and graphics. Previous owner's signature on front free page. There are numerous black and white and coloured illustrations. 566 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



20) Paris Underground
Hovey, Tamara

New York, New York:: Orchard Books,, 1991.. First. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards, silver letters. DJ is price clipped and has a 1 inch tear on rear panel. 90 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.75



Results 1 - 20 of 307
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy