Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)
Paperback (129)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (246)
With dust jacket (247)
Signed (41)
With photos (288)

Filter by country:
United States (411)

Filter by price:
1) PBY Catalina in Action (In Action Ser., No. 1062)
Scarborough, William E

Carrollton: Squadron Signal Publications, 1983. Gift inscription inside front cover. Light soiling front cover. . 1st Print. Soft Cover. G+. Illus. by Greer, Don . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



2) POW : A Definitive History of the American Prisoner-of-War Experience in Vietnam, 1964-1973
Hubbell, John G

New York: Reader's Digest, 1976. Small spot on FFEP, very light wear. DJ lightly worn, small bluish smudge on top front corner, now protected in a clear archival cover.1st printing. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$135.00



3) PT 109: John F. Kennedy in World War II
Donovan, Robert J

PT 109: John F. Kennedy in World War II
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961. * * SIGNED BY ALICE BLACKBURN DUNGAN ON FRONT FREE END PAPER * * Blue cloth covered boards, title and decoration stamped in black, 223 pages. 2nd printing. Binding worn at tips of corners/head and heel of spine, faintly faded on top edge, end papers age toned with short gift inscription on front free end paper, soft paper is age toned and lightly soiled, Dust jacket worn with chips at head and heel of spine/tips of corners, soiled and age toned and now protected in clear arch... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$500.00



4) PT Boat: Bob Reed Wins His Command at Melville
Lent, Henry B

PT Boat: Bob Reed Wins His Command at Melville
NY: The MacMillan Co, 1943. Green cloth covered boards with black illustration & title. Boards lightly worn at tips of corners & spine, lower corners bumped, end papers & all pages have minor age toning, previous owner's bookplate on FFEP. DJ worn with fine creases & chipped in spots on edges - the largest at head of spine, age toned, spine suntanned. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. Stated 1st Printing. Hardcover. G/G. Illus. by Van Ark, Carroll (Photographe... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



5) Pacific Coast Fishes of North America from the Gulf of Alaska to Baja California (Fiftieth Anniversary Edition, Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides)
Eschmeyer, William N.; Herald, Earl S

Pacific Coast Fishes of North America from the Gulf of Alaska to Baja California (Fiftieth Anniversary Edition, Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides)
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1984. Fiftieth Anniversary Edition/Collector's Lifetime Edition bound in full tan leather, gilt and all edges gilt, orange place marker ribbon, unused bookplate laid-in, illustrated with b/w and color photos and drawings 336 pages. Book is in near new condition and is still crisp when opened. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Collector's Lifetime Edition. Full-Leather. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Published. Illus. by Hammann, Howard; Smith, K... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



6) Pacific Coast Shells (Fiftieth Anniversary Edition, Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides)
Morris, Percy A

Pacific Coast Shells  (Fiftieth Anniversary Edition, Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides)
Norwalk: The Easton Press, 1986. Fiftieth Anniversary Edition/Collector's Lifetime Edition bound in full tan leather, gilt and all edges gilt, orange place marker ribbon, unused bookplate laid-in, illustrated with b/w and color photos and drawings 297 pages. Book is like new and still crisp when opened. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Collector's Lifetime Edition. Full-Leather. Fine/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



7) Paddle-to-the-Sea
45

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1941. Hard cover bound in reddish cloth, color and b/w illustrations by the author. I1t edition without the Newberry medal on the dust jacked. Binding is clean with just a little wear along edges. Text is clean but paper is a bit age toned. Dust jacket has very mall holes at tips of corners, chip at head of spine, light wear along folds of flaps, paper a little age toned, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments .... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



8) Pagan Reality
Gorham, Melvin

Rochester: Sovereign Press, 1970. Cover heavily sunned, price stamped on front cover, tips or lower corners creased & lightly worn, lightly soiled. Book is solid & text is clean. Scans available.. Edition Not Stated. Softcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$70.00



9) Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture (Vol. I Archaic Greece and The Mind of Athens)
Jaeger, Werner

Paideia: The Ideals of Greek Culture (Vol. I  Archaic Greece and The Mind of Athens)
New York: Oxford University Press, 1959. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in black cloth with gilt lettering, translated by Gilbert Highet, 510 pages. Binding is clean and very lightly worn but there are a some pages where pencil underlining has been carefully erased. Dust jacket worn with chips and fine creases along the edges and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 2nd Edition/5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



10) Painted Poetry
Berkow, J.B

Painted Poetry
Juno Beach: J B Studios, 2007. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE END PAPER * * Green cloth covered boards with gilt title on front and along spine, full-color illustrations, 161 pages. Clean and attractive copy with VERY light wear. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has small chip at head of spine - now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



11) Painting on Silence
Gallagher, Joseph

Painting on Silence
NY: Exposition Press, 1973. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by AUTHOR on FFEP. Tip of lower front corner rubbed of color, light glue reaction on both paste downs, previous owner's stamp on FFEP, small tear along hinge of rear end papers. DJ a bit age toned, some soiled,1" tear top rear edge, chip top rear corner. Scans available.. Inscribed. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



12) Painting on Silence
Gallagher, Joseph

Painting on Silence
NY: Exposition Press, 1973. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by AUTHOR on FFEP. & SIGNED AGAIN on TITLE PAGE. Light glue reaction on paste downs. DJ spine sunned. Scans available.. Inscribed. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



13) Paintings of Various Schools Including Works by Tiepolo, Constable, Romney, Turner, Beechey, Corot, Boudin, Courbet, Tissot, Hassam and Others. Property of the Estates of the Late William V. Kelley, Hugo Hank, William J. Calhoun and Other Owners
Parke-Bernet Staff

Paintings of Various Schools Including Works by Tiepolo, Constable, Romney, Turner, Beechey, Corot, Boudin, Courbet, Tissot, Hassam and Others. Property of the Estates of the Late William V. Kelley, Hugo Hank, William J. Calhoun and Other Owners
New York: Parke-Bernet Gallerries, Inc, 1944. Gray paper cover, printing in brown of front & spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 54 pages. Sale # 531 held 17 February, 1944. Edges of cover worn, moderately soiled. Scans available. All books shipped with USPS delivery confirmation. . 1st Printing. Softcover. Good/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



14) Pal Joey
O'Hara

Pal Joey
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1940. Black cloth covered boards, gilt title on spine, 195 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Boards lightly worn on edges, light fading to boards near heel of spine, heavy spotty foxing on end papers, all pages age toned. Dust jacket has small chips in spots on edges, larger chip heel of spine, short tears at either side of head & heel of spine & top front edge, cover age toned & soiled, front flap corner creased. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Sc... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$200.00



15) Palaces That Went to Sea
Gibbons, John Townsend

Palaces That Went to Sea
Minneapolis: Nereus Publishing, 1990. Bound in green colored cloth with gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 252 pages. No supplements. Binding very lightly worn at heel of spine. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly, light soiling and discoloration mainly along fold of flaps and joints of the spine - now protected in clear archival covers. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or I... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



16) Palca and Pucara: A study of the Effects of Revolution on Two Bolivian Haciendas (University of California Publications in Anthropology Volume 9)
Simmons, Roger A

Palca and Pucara: A study of the Effects of Revolution on Two Bolivian Haciendas (University of California Publications in Anthropology  Volume 9)
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1974. Paper cover, 212 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



17) Palestine 10 Pictures
Raban, Zeeb (artist)

Palestine 10 Pictures
Tel-Aviv: Sinai Publishing Co, 1940. 10 full-color plates individually mounted in manila paper mat with glassine cover. Plates are protected in a hardcover folder with brown cloth along spine and patterned paper cover. Paper cover worn through in spots mainly along lower edges, 1" scrape on rear, lightly soiled. Manila paper mats & glassine are age toned. Scans available. Additional postage necessary for Priority or International addresses. USPS confirmation used on all shipments.. First Edition.... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$250.00



18) The Papenberg Sisters
Breeze, Geoffrey

The Papenberg Sisters
Southampton: Kingfisher Railway Production, 1988. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 48 pages. Clean and attractive copy with VERY light wear to tips of corners, original bookstore label on title page. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



19) Papers and Addresses by William Henry Welch
Welch, William Henry

Papers and Addresses by William Henry Welch
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1920. 3 volume set bound in green cloth with gilt stamping, top edges gilt, photo frontis in each volume, 1964 pages. Bindings worn with some rubbing at ends of spines and tips of corners, panels lightly scuffed, page edges lightly age toned, previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down on all. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Pri... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$125.00



20) Papers from the seminar on Waterwheels and Windmills
Hamaker, Richard (editor)

Association for Preservationof Eno River Valley & Friends of West Poiot, 1978. Credits for illustration laid-in. 75 pgaes, stapled binding, lightly worn. . Presumed 1st Ed. Soft Cover. VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$18.95



Results 1 - 20 of 411
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy