Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (2)
With photos (21)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Filter by price:
1) PHRASEOLOGIE UND LEXIKOGRAFIE: Phraeologismen en ein- und zweisprachigen Wörterbüchern mit Deutsch
Korhonen, Jarmo

PHRASEOLOGIE UND LEXIKOGRAFIE: Phraeologismen en ein- und zweisprachigen Wörterbüchern mit Deutsch
Burlington, Vermont: University of Vermont, 2011. Paperback. As New. New, unread copy with only the faintest signs of shelf wear. Text is in German. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience offering fine books for discriminating readers. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



2) POETRY Magazine: Collection of 47 Issues, All Featuring Billy Collins
Poetry Magazine, Billy Collins

POETRY Magazine: Collection of 47 Issues, All Featuring Billy Collins
Chicago: Poetry Foundation, 1988-2008. Paperback. Very Good. A collection of 47 issues of Poetry Magazine, all featuring the poet Billy Collins. Please see our photo of this lot on the listing page. The issues include: April 1988 (Collins' first appearance in this journal) and Oct. 1988; Jan. and March 1989; Jan. and Aug. 1990; Oct. and Dec. 1991; Jan. and July 1992; Jan., March and Aug. 1993; Jan., Feb., Sept. and Oct. 1994; Jan., April and Aug. 1995; Feb., June and Sept. 1996; Feb., Aug. and Dec. 19... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



3) Painters of the Italian Renaissance - 2 Vol. Set in Slipcase
Konig, ed

Painters of the Italian Renaissance - 2 Vol. Set in Slipcase
Ullmann Publishing. Hardcover. New/new. New, shrinkwrapped set in pristine condition. Includes two large hardcover volumes with dust jackets, slipcase, outer case with handle and will be shipped insured in the original shipping box. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience offering fine books for dis... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



4) Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries
Hunter, Dard

Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930, first edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 6 1/2 by 9 1/2-inches, fold-out frontis, xvii, 358 pp., 214 black & white illustrations. Brown cloth with dark red leather spine label with gilt titles, top edge gilt. The boards show only light wear and very minor smudging. The leather spine label has chipping around the edges with no loss of th... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$120.00



5) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 97, Number 4, 2003
John Bidwell, et al

New York, 2003. Paperback. The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 97, Number 4, 2003 - In very good condition with light wear to the wraps, a light crease mark on the spine and a paperclip mark on three pages towards the rear. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience offering fine books for discrimin... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$5.00



6) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 99, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2005
Hope Mayo, et al

New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 2005. Paperback. The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 99, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2005 - In very good condition with faint shelf wear to the wraps. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience offering fine books for discriminating readers. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



7) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 102, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2008
James Green, Gregory Pass, et al

New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 2008. Paperback. The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 102, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2008 - In very good condition with faint shelf wear to the wraps. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience offering fine books for discriminating readers. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



8) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 103, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2009
Gregory Pass, et al

New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 2009. Paperback. The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 103, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2009 - In very good condition with faint shelf wear to the wraps and light creasing to the spine of number three. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience offering fin... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



9) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 101, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2007
Hope Mayo, et al

New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 2007. Paperback. The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 101, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2007 - In very good condition with faint shelf wear to the wraps and a upper corner crease on the back cover and last few pages of number two. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 yea... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



10) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 97, Number 3, 2003
John Bidwell, et al

New York, 2003. Paperback. The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 97, Number 3, 2003 - In very good condition with light wear to the wraps. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sand Lake, Michigan, with 15 years of experience offering fine books for discriminating readers. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$5.00



11) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 98, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2004
Hope Mayo, et al

New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 2004. Paperback. The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 98, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2004 - In very good condition with light wear to the wraps and minor sun fading to the spines. The membership directory has uneven sun fading on the spine and front cover. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in San... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



12) The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 100, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2006
Hope Mayo, et al

New York: The Bibliographical Society of America, 2006. Paperback. The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America - Volume 100, Numbers 1, 2, 3 and 4, 2006 - In very good condition with light wear to the wraps and minor sun fading to the spines. The membership directory has uneven sun fading on the spine and front cover. Softcover. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. We ship our books in boxes or cardboard wraps, never in bags. Bay Leaf Books (Member IOBA) is an open shop located in Sa... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



13) Papyri and leather manuscripts of the Odes of Solomon
J.H. Charlesworth, editor

Papyri and leather manuscripts of the Odes of Solomon
Durham, NC: rnational Center for the Study of Ancient Near Eastern Civilizations and Christian Origins, Duke University, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Published by the International Center for the Study of Ancient Near Eastern Civilizations and Christian Origins, Duke University, 1981, 1st edition. Includes the Papyrur Bodmer XI, Codex Askewianus, Codex Nitriensis, and Cod. Syr. 9. An extremely rare volume. Oversized hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles, no dust jacket (probably as issued).... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



14) Paresçer o Determínacíõ de los señores theologos de Salamanca sobre de que no deben ser baptizados los yndios sin examinaciõ estrecha de su voluntad y concepto del d'ho sacramento. Año de Mdxli (Opinion or Determination of the renowned faculty of theologians of the University of Salamanca upon the grand question whether the Indians of America who had been baptized could be made slaves. Year of 1541)
Henry Stevens, Faculty of the University of Salamanca

Paresçer o Determínacíõ de los señores theologos de Salamanca sobre de que no deben ser baptizados los yndios sin examinaciõ estrecha de su voluntad y concepto del d'ho sacramento. Año de Mdxli (Opinion or Determination of the renowned faculty of theologians of the University of Salamanca upon the grand question whether the Indians of America who had been baptized could be made slaves. Year of 1541)
London: Carlos Whittingham Chiswick Press, 1854. First printing. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Londres [London]: Carlos Whittingham Chiswick Press por H. Stevens, Morley’s Hotel, 1854, first edition in print, limited to 100 copies. Bound into drak green leather boards with bright gilt cover titles and decorations, original endpapers adhered to the bound endpapers in light green with gold stars, 7 1/8 by 9 1/4-inches, not paginated, iv, 8 pp. including colophon. One is a series of first printings of ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$250.00



15) Paul Revere's Engravings
Clarence S. Brigham

Paul Revere's Engravings
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1954. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Hardcover is in very good condition with only faint shelf wear, the dust jacket is good to very good with some yellowing, a few scratches and closed tears and some tiny spots on the spine. A lovely copy. This copy includes a letter signed by the author to P.K. Thomajan on American Antiquarian Society in 1956 (when Brigham was the Society's director), acknowledging Thomajan’s book donations to the Society... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$90.00



16) Pearl for Flo, SIGNED Poetry Broadside
Herschel Silverman

Pearl for Flo, SIGNED Poetry Broadside
San Francisco: X-Ray Books, 1999. First printing. Broadside. As New. Silverman, Herschel. Pearl for Flo. San Francisco: Pneumatic Press/X-Ray Book Co., 1999, presumed limited edition of 226 (see below). Small, letterpress-printed broadside (single, one-sided sheet), 4 1/8 by 4 7/8-inches. Fine, as new condition. SIGNED by Silverman along left edge. This poem was originally issued in X-Ray Magazine number eight, 1999. It was a laid-in piece and has since lost its original home. X-Ray Magazine, edit... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$28.00



17) Peripheral Light: Selected and New Poems
Kinsella, John

Peripheral Light: Selected and New Poems
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Good +. Kinsella, John. Peripheral Light: Selected and New Poems. New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 2004, uncorrected proof. Softcover, 5 3/8 by 8 1/8-inches, xxix, 189 pp. Cream card wraps. Light wear and creasing to the wraps with a sticker ghost in the center of the front cover. A proof copy of the book that introduced this prolific Australian poet to an American audience. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



18) Persian Flatweaves: A Survey of Flatwoven Floor Covers and Hangings and Royal Masnads
Tanavoli, Parviz

Suffolk: Antique Collectors Club Dist A/C, 2002. Hardcover. As New/as new. Tanavoli, Parviz. Persian Flatweaves: A Survey of Flatwoven Floor Covers and Hangings and Royal Masnads. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 2002. 11" by 8 5/8" hardcover with dust jacket. Green paper-covered boards with gilt spine and cover titles, 350 pp. Both the book and jacket are as new with no flaws. No remainder marks. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. All books with dust jacket hav... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



19) Personal Recollections of a Cavalryman with Custer’s Michigan Cavalry Brigade in the Civil War
Kidd, J.H

Personal Recollections of a Cavalryman with Custer’s Michigan Cavalry Brigade in the Civil War
Grand Rapids, MI: The Black Letter Press, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good +/good. [Civil War, Michigan] Kidd, J.H. Personal Recollections of a Cavalryman with Custer’s Michigan Cavalry Brigade in the Civil War. Grand Rapids, Michigan: The Black Letter Press, 1969, facsimile printing of the original 1908 printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 1/2 by 9 1/4-inches, xiv, 476 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt cover design. Very light wear to the boards, yellowing and faint foxing to t... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



20) Photography Inspirations: The World Is the Human's Project
Feyyaz

Cologne: daab, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. New. Brand new, still sealed on the publisher's shrinkwrap (though the wrap is loose with a few tears). Has the original book box with handle that has never been opened. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy