Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (146)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (34)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (13)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
Canada (185)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PACIFIC SALMON AND STEELHEAD TROUT
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Douglas & Mcintyre. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0888942184 . 4to 11" - 13" tall; 158 pages; Light edgewear and creasing, small ding on DJ spine, gift notation on front free end paper. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar, a tight bright book. A beautifully illustrated study of the salmon fishery in British Columbia in the 1970's. Included are maps and charts. Illustrated by Colour Plates. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
PAGEANT OF B. C
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Second Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. Front board has bumped upper corner. DJ has small tears and chips, creased and rubbed. This is a history of the province of British Columbia, originally published in 1955 but republished in the second edition in honour of the Provincial Centennial in 1958. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE PALLISER EXPEDITION; an Account of John Palliser's British North American Exploring Expedition 1857-1860
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ lightly soiled with a couple of short tears, some erasure on the half title page ; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; B&W Illustrations; 310 pages; "John Palliser, a lively Irishman, set out a hundred years ago in command of an expedition to explore the vast land that is now Western Canada. The expedition's purpose was to determine whether the country was suitable for settlement and whether i... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 4) |
PARADOX - TRUDEAU AS PRIME MINISTER
|
|
|
Scarborough: Prentice Hall. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0136486673 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ is edgeworn, scuffed, short tears, creased flap. An analysis of Trudeau's leadership part way through his term. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE PARLIAMENT OF CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Ryerson Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; DJ in Mylar. DJ faded, creased, chipped. Pages a little yellowed. This is by a former president of the Press Gallery with a great deal of government experience. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE PARSON'S DAUGHTER
|
|
Toronto, ON: Stoddart. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0773721282 . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 390 pages; Dust jacket in Brodart. DJ is lightly worn around the edges, small bump base of spine. When the local pastor's daughter, tomboyish Nancy Ann Howard, attracts the master of the manor, Dennison Harpcore, their unlikely, cross-class marriage sets off a chain of events that irrevocably changes the lives and social position of many in the commu... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
PART OF A LONG STORY, EUGENE O'NEILL AS A YOUNG MAN IN LOVE
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has several small tears and chips, large piece missing from bottom edge. The story of Eugene O'Neill's first marriage by the woman he married . . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE PASSING OF THE EUROPEAN AGE
|
|
|
Cambridge MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling, sun-faded on spine and upper edges. Previous owner's name on FFEP. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.95
|
|
| 9) |
PASTORAL
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1944. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has heavy soiling, tears and chipping. Some moisture damage to boards. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 10) |
PEACE WITH HONOUR
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Very Good. 1934. First American Edition. Hardcover. 219 pages; Some staining of boards due to foxing, previous name on front free end paper. Scarce volume about the political climate in Europe between the World Wars & hopes that all differences could be resolved. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE PERCY WESTERMAN OMNIBUS: Three Famous Books; The Pirate Submarine, Captain Cain, The Flying Submarine
|
|
|
London: Nisbet & Company Ltd.. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1935. Omnibus. Hardcover. Corners bumped, some tearing head of spine, previous owner's name on FFEP, some soiling of page edges ; A tight solid book, hinges intact; 875 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$14.50
|
|
| 12) |
PERMANENT RELATIONSHIPS
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press. Very Good. 1975. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. Trade PB; Light wear, soiling. This is part of a small printing (1000 copies). . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 13) |
PERPETUAL MOTION
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771032919 . 283 pages; Light wear. Gibson, Margaret Atwood's husband, has signed this on the title page. Set in southern Ontario in the late nineteenth century, at a time when the machine age was coming into its own, Perpetual Motion chronicles the fortunes of settler Robert Fraser, a man obsessed with power and control. Driven by the idea of inventing a perpetual motion machine whic... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 14) |
PETER TAYLOR
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, MI: Twayne Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0805775498 . Twayne United States Author Series; Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ shows chipping, short tears creasing. Taylor's major contribution to American literature has been in the field of short stories. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
PHYSIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Holt & Company. Fair. 1913. Third Edition. Hardcover. Dark brown boards have medium soiling, medium to heavy shelfwear, particularly along edges and corners. Top and bottom of spine quite worn. Several previous owner's names on FFEP and inside board. Several margin notes in ink and pencil throughout book. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 16) |
PIERAN SPRING
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Clarke, Irwin & Company. Very Good-. 1946. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth boards have some soiling and light shelfwear to edges and medium shelfwear at corners. Top corners bumped. "Reflections on education and the teaching of English". . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 17) |
PILGRIMS, HERETICS, AND LOVERS, A MEDIEVAL JOURNEY
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0025797700 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears. 'Pilgrims, Heretics and Lovers is a delightful and informative portrait of medieval life in the Midi, the troubador coun try of France - an area of cultural freedom and richness unsurpassed in time. ' . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
PILGRIMS OF ADVERSITY
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday Doran. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1928. First American Edition. Hardcover. DJ is torn, chipped, tape-repaired. DJ in Mylar. Top 1/2 inch of DJ missing on spine.; 443 pages; Seafaring adventures in the 19th Century. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
PILGRIM'S INN
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1948. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 9997512952 . 346 pages; Book and DJ show bumping to extremities, DJ scuffed worn and chipped but still bright. DJ unclipped, dust jacket in Mylar. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
PIONEER GIRL
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson Ltd.. Very Good. 1979. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0070829691 . Trade PB; 12mo; Some soiling and light wear. This is a compilation of the letters of a young girl who's family has pulled up roots and moved to the Canadian Prairies in 1887. Illustrated by Douglas Johnson. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
