Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1074)Fine or New (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2246)Paperback (102)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1581)With dust jacket (787)
Signed (44)
With photos (53)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2764)Filter by price:
| 1) |
P. C. 49
|
|
|
London: Juvenile Productions Ltd. G : in Good condition with tattered dust jacket. [1955]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover with red cloth spine. 98pp :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£14.60
($22.69)
|
|
| 2) |
P.C 49
|
|
|
London: Juvenile Productions. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. [1955]. First Edition. Illustrated board cover. 93pp :: 160mm x 200mm (6" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£9.60
($14.92)
|
|
| 3) |
P.G. Wodehouse: Man and Myth
|
|
|
London: Constable & Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Book-plate on paste-down. 1992. First Edition. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover. 344pp :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£26.00
($40.40)
|
|
| 4) |
P. J. Redouté. Facsimile Prints
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Hunt Institute. VG : in Very good condition. 1971. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with cream vellum spine. vii; 15pp + plates :: 19 full size colour plates + 17 smaller tipped-in colour sketches, :: 530mm x 390mm (21" x 15") :: Beautiful facsimile reproductions of Redouté's exquisite botanical paintings. Jointly published with Gesellschaft Schweizerischer Rosenfreunde of Switzerland . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£180.00
($279.72)
|
|
| 5) |
The P.L.O.: The Sole Legitimate Representative of the Palestinian People
|
|
|
Beirut: P.L.O. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Green card cover. 23pp :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£12.60
($19.58)
|
|
| 6) |
P & O Pencillings. Signed copy
|
|
|
London: Penninsular & Oriental Steam Navigation Co. Cover and spine worn. Fep missing. Frontispiece and title page with margin tears and a further 9 plates with margin tears from lower edge but not impacting on illustrations. One plate with pencil scribble. Light marginal soiling otherwise plates bright. Aeg. [1891]. First Edition. Original half Morocco. unpaginated :: 24 mounted chomolithographed plates including title and rear map :: 310mm x 410mm (12" x 16") :: Life on board a voyage from T... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£176.00
($273.50)
|
|
| 8) |
P. Terentii Carthaginensis Afri Comoediae Sex. Interpretatione & Notis Illustravit Nicolaus Camus, J.U.D
|
|
|
London: Benj. Mottte [Motte]. Cover and spine worn. Fore and lower edge untrimmed. Contents firm. 1731. Reprint. [Juxta Editionem Novissimam Parisiensem]. Marbled board cover. cxxxviii, 288pp + index :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Based on the 1687 edition. Latin text . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 9) |
P and P (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
Ilkley: D J Slingsby. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1970. First Edition. Buff card cover. 27pp :: 120mm x 100mm (5" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 10) |
P is for Peril
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Publishers Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Spine lean. 2001. Reprint. Black hardback cloth cover. 383pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 11) |
P is for Peril
|
|
|
New York: G P Putnam's Sons. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Grey hardback boards with black cloth spine. 352pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 12) |
P is for Peril
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Publishers Ltd. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 383pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 13) |
P-40 Hawks at War
|
|
|
Greenwich CT: Ian Allan Ltd. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 128pp :: 300mm x 220mm (12" x 9") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£8.60
($13.36)
|
|
| 14) |
PALS. The 11th (Service) Battalion (Accrington) East Lancashire Regiment. With contemporary newspaper
|
|
|
Barnsley: Wharnecliffe Publishing Ltd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. [1986]. First Edition. Green illustrated laminated card cover. 256pp :: 320mm x 250mm (13" x 10") :: With a copy of the Accrington Observer & Times for September 8th 1914 . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.51)
|
|
| 15) |
The Pace that Kills
|
|
|
London: Modern Publishing Co. Worn reading copy. [1930]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 254pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 16) |
The Pacha of Many Tales
|
|
|
London: Richard Bentley. G : in Good condition. Sm. area of ink marking to front cover. Prelims lightly foxed. 1838. Reprint. Leather cover with black and red decorated title panels to spine. 378pp :: Frontis engraving and engraved title vignette :: 170mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Early edition complete in one volume . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£42.00
($65.27)
|
|
| 17) |
The Pacific War 1941-1945 and Norfolk Island
|
|
|
Norfolk Island: Gilbert Hitch. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1996. Reprint. Paperback. 104pp :: B/w illustrations :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£14.60
($22.69)
|
|
| 18) |
Pacific Edge
|
|
|
London: Unwin Hyman. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 280pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£15.60
($24.24)
|
|
| 19) |
Pacific Gold
|
|
|
London: Collins. G : in Good condition with torn dust jacket. Cover marked. Fep missing. [1930]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£5.60
($8.70)
|
|
| 20) |
Pacific Gold
|
|
|
London: Collins. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover marked. Fep missing. [1930]. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 252pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|