Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (337)Fine or New (41)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (223)Paperback (208)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (403)With dust jacket (342)
Signed (82)
With photos (431)
Filter by country:
Canada (431)Filter by price:
| 1) |
P Soulikias: Collection Signatures Series ( Paul )
|
|
LaPrairie, Quebec: Editions Marcel Broquet, 1982, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with some marks to the boards, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with some light rubbing and wear, 104 pages, packed with b&w and colour examples of Souliakis' artwork, all text is in Frencha nd English, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Paul Soulikias . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.50
|
|
| 2) |
The PAN Book of Horror: Dark Voices 5 (having His Leg Pulled; Back Row; Precious; Editor; Ventriloquial Art; Phantom; Dog Park; Loser; Life Partner; Sustenance; Where the Bodies are Buried; Red Bellied Ghosts; Stone Dead, etc)
|
|
London: PAN, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Near Fine, contents include: having His Leg Pulled by Robert Holdstock; Back Row by Brian Lumley; Precious by Roberta Lannes; The Editor by Nichols Royle; The Ventriloquial Art by Graham Joyce; Phantom by Melanie Tem; How She dances by Daniel Fox; The Dog park by Dennis Etchison; Gerassimos Flamotas, A Day in the Life by Simon Clark; Arrangement for Invisible Voices by Kathe Koja; The Lady of Dubhan Alla by Brian Mooney; Loser by Les daniels... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 3) |
The PAN Book of Horror: Dark Voices 5 (having His Leg Pulled; Back Row; Precious; Editor; Ventriloquial Art; Phantom; Dog Park; Loser; Life Partner; Sustenance; Where the Bodies are Buried; Red Bellied Ghosts; Stone Dead, etc)
|
|
London: PAN, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy, contents include: having His Leg Pulled by Robert Holdstock; Back Row by Brian Lumley; Precious by Roberta Lannes; The Editor by Nichols Royle; The Ventriloquial Art by Graham Joyce; Phantom by Melanie Tem; How She dances by Daniel Fox; The Dog park by Dennis Etchison; Gerassimos Flamotas, A Day in the Life by Simon Clark; Arrangement for Invisible Voices by Kathe Koja; The Lady of Dubhan Alla by Brian Mooney; Loser by Le... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
The PAN Book of Horror: Dark Voices 5 (having His Leg Pulled; Back Row; Precious; Editor; Ventriloquial Art; Phantom; Dog Park; Loser; Life Partner; Sustenance; Where the Bodies are Buried; Red Bellied Ghosts; Stone Dead, etc)
|
|
London: PAN, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Near Fine, contents include: having His Leg Pulled by Robert Holdstock; Back Row by Brian Lumley; Precious by Roberta Lannes; The Editor by Nichols Royle; The Ventriloquial Art by Graham Joyce; Phantom by Melanie Tem; How She dances by Daniel Fox; The Dog park by Dennis Etchison; Gerassimos Flamotas, A Day in the Life by Simon Clark; Arrangement for Invisible Voices by Kathe Koja; The Lady of Dubhan Alla by Brian Mooney; Loser by Les daniels... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$22.50
|
|
| 5) |
PASSCHENDAELE: An Illustrated History - Canada's Triumph and Tragedy on the Fields of Flanders ( WWI / World War I / General Arthur Currie / Canadian Corps related )
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan / Markham, Ontario: Coteau Books / Fitzhenry and Whiteside, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large oblong (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, 48 pages, many b&w photos, ---"During WWI, the battle for the tiny Belgium town Passchendaele was one of the most significant tests of Canadian courage and expertise. British Commander-in-Chief General Douglas Haig had devised one of the most controversial stratagems of the entire war: Allied forces ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
PAUL: A Study in Social and Religious History, with Six Autotype Plates and Seven Diagrams ( St / Saint Paul )
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1926, 1st Revised Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket, ink names on front blank endpapers, 373 pages, b&w photos, contents include: The problem and the Sorces; The World of Paul; Pauk the Man; Paul the Jew; Paul the Christian; Paul the Apostle; Paul in the World's Religious History; The Proconsulate of L Junius Gallio; The Altar to the Unknown God; Santa Croce, Florence (by Otto Crusius ); Diagrams; INDICES --- Places, Per... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
PAUL PEEL: A Retrospective / Un Retrospective - 1860 - 1892 / London Regional Art Gallery, London Ontario (in english and French / Bilingual Edition )( Exhibition / Canadian Art - Artist )
|
|
London, Ontario: London Regional Art Gallery, 1986, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, about 12.25 x 8.5 inches, a Near Fine copy, no dustjacket as issued, one page has a short closed tear, 175 pages, b&w and colour photos of Peel's beautiful paintings as well as b&w photos of Peel and his environs, all text is in French and English, contents include: Acknowledgements; Lenders to the Exhibition; Foreword by Poole; Exhibition Itinerary; Abbreviations; PAUL PEEL - An Introduction t... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
PAYBACK: Debt and the Shadow Side of Wealth ---by Margaret Atwood ---a Signed Copy
|
|
Toronto: The House of Anansi, 2008, 1st Edition, Later Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with just a wee bit of very light rubbing, 230 pages, signed by Atwood without inscription on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. Later Printing of the first Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 9) |
The PENGUIN BOOK of VAMPIRE STORIES: Rendezvous in Averoigne; Revelations in Black; School for the Unspeakable; Pages from a Young Girl's Journal; Bite Me Not; Carmilla; Draculas Guest; For the Blood is the Life; Werewolf and the Vampire; Cabin; etc)
|
|
London: Bloomsbury / Penguin, 1991, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, contents include: A Rendezvous in Averoigne by Clark Ashton Smith; Revelations in Black by Carl Jacobi; School for the Unspeakable by Manly Wade Wellman; Pages from a Young Girl's Journal by Robert Aickman; The Werewolf and the Vampire by R Chetwynd Hayes; Fragment of a Novel by Lord Byron; The Vampyre by John Polidori; Varney the Vampyre or the Feast of Blood (an excerpt) by James Malcolm Rym... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
PERDURABO: The Life of Aleister Crowley ( Golden Dawn related)
|
|
Berkeley, CA.: North Atlantic books, 1980, 1st Revised Edition, 2nd Printing ------------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, likely unread, 705 pages, b&w photos, ---"The name Aleister Crowley instantly conjures visions of diabolic ceremonies and orgiastic indulgencesand while the sardonic Crowley would perhaps be the last to challenge such a view, he was also much more than the Beast, as this authoritative biography shows. Perdurabo (the magical ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
PETER M PRINGLE: Master Decoy Maker ( Ducks / Fowl )
|
|
Montreal / Kingston: McGill - Queen's University Press, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, large (oblong) quarto hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of light edge wear, 199 pages, some b&w photos but loads of colour photos throughout, chapters include: Introduction; The Man; The Outdoorsman; The Decoy Maker; The Amateur Archaeologist and Cartographer; A Final Word; APPENDICES - The Black Powder days; The Final Rig ( 1929 - 1946 ); Notes; Works Cite... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
PETTY: The Classic Pin-Up Art of George Petty ( The Petty Girl / Esquire Mafazine / Alberto Vargas related)
|
|
N.Y.: Gramercy Books, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket192 pages, colour photos and illustrations throughout with some in b&w, contents include: Foreword; Beginnings; The Esquire Years; Jantzen, Old Gold and the classic advertising art; Trouble at esquire and the Vargas Challenge; The Petty Girl Enters the War; TRUE Magazine and other New Homes for Petty's Girls; Hollywood Star - The Petty Girl Movie; The Return to Esquire and the 1... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 13) |
PIAF, a Biography: The True, Tumultous Story of Edith Piaf, the Parisian Waif Who Entertained France and the World with Her Songs, Her Loves, Her Scandals, Herself
|
|
N.Y.: Harper and Row, 1972, 1st US Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+/Near Fine copy with a bit of light wear, in a chipped and torn but generally intact attractive price clipped dustjaxcket, 488 pages, b&w photos, jeez she was spectacular!!!, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Amy Isbey Duevell cover Design . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$17.50
|
|
| 14) |
PKD: A Philip K Dick Bibliography
|
|
Columbia, PA.: Underwood Miller, 1981, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 158 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; Annotator's Note; Books; Stories; Unpublished Manuscripts; Other Media; Pseudonyms; Collaborations; Connected Stories and Continuing Characters; Non-Fiction Index; Verse Index; Chronological Order of Publication of work; Magazine Checklist; Works about PKD; Afterword by PKD, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
PLAYBOY Playmate Calendar for 1977
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Magazine / Enterprises, 1976 / 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------calendar, no sleeve, a very Good+ example, no writing on the calendar leaves, calendar is about 13 x 8 inches, coil bound as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Calendar. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
PLAYBOY Playmate Calendar for 1973 -with Original Sleeve
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Magazine / Enterprises, 1972 / 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------calendar, in a Very Good sleeve with a short tear, a very Good+ example, no writing on the calendar leaves, calendar is about 13 x 8 inches, coil bound as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Calendar. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
POLLUTION! -a Science Fiction Omnibus with ( City; Make Room! Make Room!; Shark Ship ) ( Soylent Green )
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1971, 1st UK Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in a Very Good dustjacket, boards are slightly warped but otherwise a solid, tight copy, in a lightly rubbed dustjacket, this contains 3 full-length novellas, MAKE ROOM was the basis for SOYLENT GREEN, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jackie Wright cover Design . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$29.50
|
|
| 18) |
PORT HOPE Enameled Plumbing Ware - Port Hope Sanitary Manufacturing Company Limited ( Trade Catalog / Catalogue / Ontario )( Enamelled )
|
|
Port Hope, On.: Port Hope Sanitary Manufacturing Co. LTD, No Date (circa 1920), 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------stapled softcover, about 5.5 x 8 inches, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of wear, 61 pages, b&w photos of various enamelled products, products include: bathtubs, showers, sinks, institutional equipment, fountains, slop sinks, range closets, range urinals, low / high tank closet combinations, cast iron traps, toilets, etc, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and n... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
PORT HOPE: A Treasury of Early Homes ( Ontario History )
|
|
Port Hope: Bluestone House Inc., 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 135 pages, colour photos throughout, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$100.00
|
|
| 20) |
PROCOPIUS: The Secret History / Folio Society ( Follows J Henry's Text of the Omnia Opera )
|
|
London: Folio Society, 1997, 1st Folio Edition, 5th Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy which is likely unread, no dustjacket as issued, in a lightly rubbed Near Fine slipcase, colour illustrations, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|



















