Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1614
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1144)
Fine or New (80)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (984)
Paperback (545)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (622)
With dust jacket (1597)
Signed (318)
With photos (440)

Filter by country:
United States (1614)

Filter by price:
1) P.B. Young, Newspaperman: Race, Politics, and Journalism in the New South, 1910-1962
Suggs, Henry Lewis

P.B. Young, Newspaperman: Race, Politics, and Journalism in the New South, 1910-1962
Charlottesville, Virginia: University Press of Virginia, 1989. U2 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has soiled patch on the top spine and corners near it, significant wrinkling and crease on the front inside flap, some wrinkling and crease on the edges, light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some light stains on the page edges, previous owner'... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



2) P. D. James: Three Complete Novels
James, P. D

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Avenel Books, 1987. A4 - A 2nd printing hard cover book in fair condition in a good condition dust jacket. Dust jacket wrinkling on the top and bottom of the edges, some stains on the sides of the inside flaps, discoloration, and normal shelf wear. Book is worn, has a red dot the bottom of page edges, crease on the spine, wrinkling on the top and bottom of the edges, also on some corners opposite the spine, rubbing, discoloration, price label with a line mark on the first page, ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



3) P.E.A.C.E
Holmes, Guy

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. G2 - A first edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. P.E.A.C.E. is a heart-pounding thrill ride that signals the debut of a potent, new voilce in the thriller genre. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$17.00



4) P.G. Wodehouse's Jeeves & Wooster: Jeeves in the Country
Produced By Carnival Films for Granada Television Ltd

A&E Home Video, 1996. AY3 - Very good VHS tape that has some stains in a good cover/case that has wrinkling, chipping, crease, some tears, stains, discoloration and shelf wear. This was an ex-library copy with all the library markings removed. Approx 50 minutes, Color. Cat.# AAE-15704. P.G. Wodehouse's Jeeves & Wooster: Jeeves in the Country. Starring Hugh Laurie, Stephen Fry, Matthew Solon, Sharon Holm, Manning Redwood, Fred Evans, and Roger Brierley. Director Simon Langton. Satisfaction guaran... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



5) P.G. Wodehouse's Jeeves & Wooster: Pearls Mean Tears
Produced By Carnival Films for Granada Television Ltd

A&E Home Video, 1996. AY3 - Very good VHS tape that has some stains in a good cover/case that has wrinkling, chipping, crease, some tears, stains, discoloration and shelf wear. This was an ex-library copy with all the library markings removed. Approx 50 minutes, Color. Cat.# AAE-15703. P.G. Wodehouse's Jeeves & Wooster: Pearls Mean Tears. Starring Hugh Laurie, Stephen Fry, Mary Wimbush, Graham Seed, Rebecca Saire, and Philip Shelley. Director Simon Langton. Satisfaction guaranteed.. VHS Video Ta... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



6) P.G. Wodehouse's Jeeves & Wooster: A Plan for Gussie
Produced By Carnival Films for Granada Television Ltd

A&E Home Video, 1996. AY3 - Very good VHS tape that has library markings in a good cover/case that has library markings, wrinkling, chipping, crease, stains, discoloration and shelf wear. Approx 50 minutes, Color. Cat.# AAE-15702. P.G. Wodehouse's Jeeves & Wooster: A Plan for Gussie. Starring Hugh Laurie, Stephen Fry, John Turner, John Woodnut, Charlotte Attenborough, and Diana Blackburn. Director Simon Langton. Satisfaction guaranteed.. VHS Video Tape. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



7) P H Emerson: Photographer of Norfolk
Turner, Peter and Wood, Richard

P H Emerson: Photographer of Norfolk
Boston: David R. Godine, 1974. CK4 - Dust jacket mylar protected, 1.25" tear on the front top gutter, wrinkling, chipping, crease, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear. Book has light edgewear, moderate discoloration, and light shelf wear. Godine Photographic Monographs: 2.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



8) P.L. Travers
Demers, Patricia

P.L. Travers
Boston, Massachusetts: Twayne Publishers, 1991. AC2 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, some wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, inside flaps taped on the top and bottom to book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some marked out info, light discoloration and shelf wear. Twayne's English Author Series, James... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$40.00



9) P3: Parks, Pipes and Powder
Todd Richards with Eric Blehm

P3: Parks, Pipes and Powder
New York: Regan Books, 2003. S3 - An uncorrected proof softcover book in very good condition that has some chipping on the bottom left corner, label and marked out word on the front, some light discoloration and shelf wear. One of the world's most charismatic and popular snowboarders tells the story of his life and of the sport that in less that ten years has climbed to the forefront of the Olympics. 9"x6", 287 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) PGA Tour '90
Rosaforte, Tim

Charlotte, North Carolina: UMI Publications Inc., 1990. B6 - Charter Edition. DJ is mylar protected. DJ has soiling on the front top, moderate wrinkling and crease and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some crease on the front loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



11) PMS (Problems Men Started)
Nikki Hardin and Caitilin McPhillips

Guilford, Connecticut: Skirt!, 2007. X2 - A first edition hardcover book signed by both authors with "please love & skirt!" written in near fine condition that has light shelf wear with no dust jacket. Illustration and design by Traci Daberko. What PMS really means! From strip clubs to strip mining, you won't find a better collection of all those PROBLEMS MEN STARTED. 6.5"x4.75", 120 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



12) POE, Creator of Words
Pollin, Burton Ralph

POE, Creator of Words
Bronxville, New York: Nicholas T. Smith, 1980. N5 - A revised and augmented edition ex-library hardcover book in good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling, crease, and stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), paper and glue residue and scuffing on the fixed endpapers, stains on the bottom, some stains and residue on the back endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear. 9.25"x6.25", ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



13) POPS for All B-Flat Instruments No. 2
Engel, Sid (Arranged by)

Miami, Florida: Screen Gems-Columbia Publications, 1972. CT2 - A softcover in very good condition that has some bumped corners, chipping on the cover edges, sides, and corners, rubbing and light scratches, some stains light discoloration and shelf wear. POPS for All B-Flat Instruments No. 2, Trumpet-Clarinet-Cornet-B-Flat Saxophone, Arranged by Sid Engel for Solos/Duets/Trios. F0023BF. 11"x8.5", 80 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



14) Pa Chin and His Writings: Chinese Youth Between the Two Revolutions
Lang, Olga

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1967. CE6 - Book has wrinkling and some wear on the spine edges and corners, label on the lower spine, back, and couple on the front fixed endpaper with cardholder residue, library stamping on the page edges, library plate, glue stain, and some writing on the front loose endpaper, glue stain on the top corners near the hinge on the back endpapers, some dog-eared pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. Harvard East Asian Series, 28.. First... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$8.00



15) Pa, His Life and Times
Hawk, Tommy

Pa, His Life and Times
Houston, Texas: Dick Scott Graphic Design & Publishers, 1997. A1 - A first edition spiral bound in near fine condition. Book has very, very light shelf wear, slightly smudged, otherwise fine. This book is about the author's dad who was practiced in the Indian storyteller's art.8.5"x5.05". 134 pages.Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$19.00



16) Pa det fjarde ska det Ske
Kajsa Ingemarsson

Denmark: ManPocket, 2005. B3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has reading crease on the spine, lightly cocked, light tanning and shelf wear. På det fjärde ska det ske. Text in Danish. 7"x4.5", 431 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



17) Pablo Picasso: Art for Children
Raboff, Ernest

Garden City, New York: Doubleday Publishing, 1982. F1 - Book has light crease on the front, previous owner's name on the first page, bookstore name in paper glued in the bottom left side of the first page, discoloration (browning, light stains) and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Artstart very first art books for children.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.99



18) Pablo Picasso: Yo, el rey!
Gomez, Blanca Ines

Colombia: Panamericana Editorial Ltda., 2005. O1 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some glue and paper residue on the fixed endpapers, light discoloration and shelf wear. Primera reimpresion. 100 personajes, autores. Text in Spanish. 8.5"x6", 129 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



19) Pacific States Wildflowers
Niehaus, Theodore F. (Text by)

Pacific States Wildflowers
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1984. CN2 - A 50th Anniversary Edition green leather bound book in very good condition that is lightly bowed and curled, some light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Pacific States Wildflowers field marks of species found in Washington, Oregon, California and adjacent areas, a visual approach arranged by color, form, and detail.. Roger Tory Peterson Field Guides, Illustrations by Charles L. Ripper. Collector's Lifetime Edition Bound in Genuine Leat... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



20) Pacific Heights
Harper, Paul

Pacific Heights
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2011. BV6 - A first edition hardcover book SIGNED by author in fine condtion in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Marten Fane - a former intelligence officer - headlines this thrilling new series by Paul Harper and makes his debut in this psychologically twisted and brilliantly narrated novel by a New York Times bestselling writer. Paul Harper is the pseudonym of David Lindsey. 9.5"x6.5", 349 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1614
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy