Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (389)Fine or New (93)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (246)Paperback (159)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (235)With dust jacket (334)
Signed (35)
With photos (89)
Filter by country:
United States (406)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PACIFIC ISLANDS IN WAR AND PEACE
|
|
|
New York: American Council, Institute of Pacific Relations. Very Good. 1945. Softcover. Institute of Pacific Relations Pamplets No. 14. Illus. W photos and maps, . 64p. Discusses the effects of the Pacific 'War (WW II) on the peoples of . the Pacific Islands. Paper covers are rubbed, a bit browned, 1/2" tear at . bottom edge has been taped. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE PAINFUL LOW BACK
|
|
|
NY: PW Communications. Fine with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book appears unread. . A thorough introduction to anatomy, biomechanics, . physiology, radiology, nerves, conditions producing lower back pain, and . more. Author is a physician. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 63 pages. . Lower Back Pain. Conditions . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
PAJARITO PLATEAU AND ITS ANCIENT PEOPLE
|
|
|
Albuquerque: U. of New Mexico Press. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Jacket is chipped at extremities of spine and corners, light soil and . foxing, creasing, mildly sunned spine. Still bright and attractive, jacket . is now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Owner's name on ffep. A . little foxing to some pages. . Plates E through O are present in the . attached pocket at back of book, as called for in the List of . Illustrations. An attractiv... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 4) |
PALACE OF ICE A History of Leadville's Ice Palace of 1896
|
|
|
Colorado Springs Colorado: Little London Press. Near Fine. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 0913488038 . Partial corner crease to front cover. Stapled booklet. . Illustrated with . photos. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 48 pages. COLORADO Springs. Crystal Ice Palace . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
PALESTINE BEFORE THE HEBREWS A History, From the Earliest Arrival of Man to the Conquest of Canaan
|
|
|
Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth covers are slightly bumped, wear to bottom edge of back cover. . Contents are Fine; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . Author discusses geography, geology, the coming of man and the several . cultures that inhabited Palestine before the Hebrews. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. xvii+453 pages. Paleolithic Age. Mesolithic Age. Neolithic Cultures . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
PAMPALCHE OF THE SILVER TEETH
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517522411 . No defects in book or jacket, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. . . Spectacular woodcuts by Rocco Negri in this beautiful children's picture . book tale of Russian folklore. . Woodcuts. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. . Children's Picture Book. Russian Folk Tale . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
PANAMA
|
|
|
Marshall Cavendish. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. New and Abridged. Hardcover. 0761402780 . Minor cosmetic blemishes to back cover: light scrapes, indentations, . rubbed. Ffep has vertical crease, two pages are dog-eared, a few spots of . light soil. . Introduction to Panama's people, history and geography, . culture. This edition has a tough, pictorial library binding. Intended for . children and young adults. It is NOT an ex-library book. . Cultures of the . World Series. 8vo 8" - 9&... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
PANCHAYAT RAJ, RURAL DEVELOPMENT AND THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF VILLAGE INDIA
|
|
|
Cornell Univ Center for Intl Studies. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 0867310146 . No defects. Book is As New; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . Occasional Paper Series : No 1 Series. 4to 11" - . 13" tall. 61 pages. Rural India. Rural Development . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
PANZER: a Revolution in Warfare, 1939-1945
|
|
|
Arms & Armour Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor creasing and sunning to extremities of jacket, no other defects. . Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . The . Panzer tank and how it revolutioned the conduct of war in World War Two. . Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, authoritative text, printed on . coated paper. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 256 pages. WW2. Tank Warfare . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
PAPERS OF GENERAL ROBERT HUSTON MILROY. VOLUME IV. SUPPLEMENTARY MATERIAL
|
|
|
Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Light varmint nibbling and staining to page ends, contents are fine. . Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. PRESENTATION COPY, SIGNED . AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on first endpaper. . Short pieces, letters, . newspaper articles and other documents. Bound, photocopied typewritten . pages. General Milroy was an Indiana judge and Union general in the . American Civil War. His papers offer a unique look into the war. . 4to . 11"... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 11) |
PARA UNA BIBLIOGRAFÍA DE ALDO MIELI
|
|
|
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. ASIN: B000MSVQJ . Paper covers show short tears, lacking tip of back corner, some creasing. . Inscription to former owner from someone who does not appear to be the . author. Pages show light creasing and are unmarked. . Aldo Mieli was an . early Italian scholar in the emerging field of history and philosophy of . science, also famous for being gay. This book is a bibliography of his . publications as well as (apparently) publications ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE PARADOX OF CRUELTY
|
|
|
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 081954003X . Jacket has small tear and associated crease, a little rubbing. All four . corners are slightly clipped but price is intact, now in mylar sleeve. . Book has small nick to back cover. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is . tight; book appears unread. . Author explores the nature of cruelty in . literature and history. A handsome copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 189 p... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE PARIS ENTRIES OF CHARLES IX AND ELISABETH OF AUSTRIA, 1571 With an Analysis of Simon Bouquet's Bref Et Sommaire Recueil
|
|
|
Toronto: U Toronto Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0802052843 . Jacket has two small tears, light soil, now protected by fresh mylar . cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread. . Mainly in the French language with the Preface and . Introduction in English. Book is in beautiful condition, no defects. . 4to . - 11" to 13" tall. 473 pages. Charles IX. Elisabeth Of Austria . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE PARIS REVIEW BOOK OF PEOPLE WITH PROBLEMS
|
|
|
Picador. New with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0312422415 . An anthology of works by Annie Proulx, Rick Bass, James Lasdun, Frederick . Busch, and many others. A paperback original. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 370 pages. Anthologies. Problems. Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
PARISH HISTORY, 1901-1978: St. Patrick Catholic Church, Urbana Illinois
|
|
|
Urbana: St. Patrick Catholic Church, Urbana Illinois. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Glossy paper covers are rubbed and lightly creased, spine a little sunned. . Pages have no defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . Trade PB. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 68 pages. Parish History. Catholic Church . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
PARLIAMENT & CONGRESS
|
|
|
University of Texas Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1972. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0292764014 . Ex-library book but with no spine label or card pocket, just a few stamps. . Otherwise, book is tight, clean, appears unread. . Classic treatment of . the Congress of the United States and the Parliament of Great Britain. An . analysis and comparison of these two great institutions. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 426 pages. U.S. Congress. British Parliament. Comparison . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
PARLOUR POETRY: A CASQUET OF GEMS
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670540315 . Jacket is price-clipped, light edgewear, now with fresh mylar cover. Page . ends are lightly spotted. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . In the Victorian Age, before television and before radio and the movies . was ... the parlour! On classic parlour poetry and its recitation and . performance. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 325 pages. Poetry. Victorian Age. . Recitation. Elocution. Recitation... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE PASSION OF OUR LORD ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW: English Translation by Robert Shaw
|
|
|
NY: G. Schirmer, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. Many pages have ink and pencil marks and notes. . Scarce in this Robert . Shaw translation. Musical score and English lyrics in 78 parts. . 4to 11" . - 13" tall. 168 pages. Robert Shaw. Passion Of Christ. St. Matthew. Lyrics . And Score . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 19) |
PASTORALE. STORIES
|
|
|
Champaign, Il, U. S. A.: U Illinois Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. 0252009940 . Long gift inscription on FEP, tiny remainder mark on bottom page end. . Glossy, clean, creaseless. Binding is tight and square. . Eight short . stories. . Illinois Short Fiction Series. Trade PB. 8vo . 161 pages. Short . Stories . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
PASTURES OF PLENTY A Self-Portrait
|
|
|
Harper Perennial. Fine with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 0060984198 . No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Collection . of the unpublished writings of Woody Guthrie. Illustrated with photos and . drawings. Appendix, index. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 259 pages. . American Folk Songs . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|