Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (85)Fine or New (34)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)Paperback (232)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (387)With dust jacket (119)
Signed (36)
Filter by country:
United States (553)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PAN Vol. 2 No. 18 Wrestling Magazine
|
|
|
Venice, Ca.: Hardy Kruskamp. Circa 1945-55. First Edition. 4to orange illus. Wrappers. Very good condition. ; French Angel! The Skull is on cover (illustration) . Also photos of Eric Holmbeck, Dave Levin, Martino Angelo, Kimo Kudo, Jimmy Lott, Tom Rice, French Angel, Rebel Russell, Art Brady, Chief War Cloud, Jack McDonald, Tony Martinez, & Max Baer photo on back cover. Photos by Chas. Heath. ; Photographs & Illustration; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
PIANISM Limited to 75 Copies & Signed by Author
|
|
|
New York: Carl Fischer, Inc.. No dust jacket. 1939. 1st limited. Sm 4to black cloth with decoration on cover. Very good condition. ; This copy was limited to 75 copies, this being #4 and signed by the author. Decorated end-papers. Forward by Merle Armitage. ; Music Illustrations; 206pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 3) |
PRINCE Vol. 1 #1 - First Issue
|
|
|
Hollywood, Ca.: Sari Publishing Co.. undated. Circa 1960.. first issue. 4to color wrappers. Fine condition. ; A storehouse of lusty fiction, facts, humor, satire and photographs. For adults only over 18. This is volume One, Number One. Power of Seduction by Jack Matcha. Lust for a Lady by Owen Gualt, The Nympho's Pursuit by Hugh Crane, etc. Includes humor and satire, Pictorials and articles; Photographs,; 46pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
PRS Journal (Philosophical Research Society)
|
|
|
Summer-60. 8mo. , stapled. Fine, sl. Fading around edges . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pacific Coast Recreation Area Survey
|
|
|
N. P.: Dept of Interior. 1959. Wraps. Nr, fine, very lt. Wear; Detailed survey of Pacific Coast from Cape Flattery to Imperial Beach of wetlands, wildlife. Recreation sites, etc. ; Many Photos, 7 Foldout Maps; 207/a-12 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Pacific Telephone Magazine May 1929 Thru Sept. 1940, Partial Issues in 3 Binders
|
|
|
San Francisco, Ca.: The Pacific Telephone Co.. May,29thruSept.1940. 1sts. 4to color wrappers. Some wear at corners & edges, and and only partial issues but have most of the covers. ; There are approximately 100 partial issues. The illustrated color covers are artistically beautiful. Many of the illustrated covers are by Richard Steffen, and Wyman Taylor. There are many beautiful Christmas issue covers. The magazines are in three makeshift binders. There are articles and photographs on: Telephone Pi... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pacific Graveyard
|
|
|
Portland: Binfords & Mort. 1964. Third Edition. Blue cloth. Nf/nf, lt wear; A narrative of shipwrecks where the Columbia River meets the Pacific Ocean. ; Maps, Photos; 296 pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pacific Electric Time Tables August 11, 1932
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Pacific Electric. Aug.11, 1932. 1st thus. Sm 8vo red & white illus. Of train. Cover is detached & has minor wear at edges. ; Contains Rail Line index, Motor Coach Line Index, Station Index, etc. From Alhambra to Whittier Line and from Annandale Ave. To Ventura Blvd. -Reseda Blvd.; Map of Pacific Electric Railway Lines; 39pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Pacific Saturday Night W/william Mulholland on Coverr Sept.18, 1937
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Smith-Boddy Publication. Sept. 18, 1937. First Edition. Folio illustrated wrappers. Tiny tear base spine else very good+. Back page darkened. ; On this cover of this issue is a portrait of William Mullholland, grand old man of the Los Angeles Aqueduct. Articles by: Gene Coughlin " Are Football Experts People?", Lydia Oswald and Hans Leuenberger " Asia Adventure ", Manchester Boddy " Thinking and Living. Other articles on art, drama, books, fashions, society, satire... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 10) |
Paddle Wheels and Pistols
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Co.. No dust jacket. 1929. First ed. Stated. Sm 4to blue decorated cloth. Small rub on spine and little wear on edges of spine else v. G.; Lovely decorated end-papers. Illustrated and decorated by Manning DeV. Lee and Lyle Justis.; Color & B/w Illustrations; 329pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Paganism in Our Universities
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Sunday School Times Company. Very Good. 1922. Second Edition. Wraps. Little spine wear at base of spine & few small creases at corners else very good. Previous owner's name on inside cover. ; Astonishing revelations showing the old Greek spirit, essentially rejecting the fundamentals of the Christian faith, to be widely prevalent in class-room and campus of our higher institutiions of learning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Pageant of Hats
|
|
|
New York: Mcbride. D/j with few small tears. 1958. First Edition. Quarto black buckram. 5810648 . Fine with v. G. Dust jacket; Story of traditional hats in many countries throughout theN world. The symbolism of their colors, shapes and adornments explained. ; Illustrations Throughout, Four Color Lithos; 389 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$70.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pageant - 10th Anniversary Nov. 1954
|
|
|
Chicago: Hillman Periodicals. Nov. 1954. First Edition. Sm 8vo color wrappers. Very good condition. Little bit rubbed base spine. ; Includes articles: The World's Simplest Diet, My Life Among the Cannibals, A Pageant of Amateur Beauties by Peter Gowland, etc. Illustrations by Basil Wolverton " How to Tell a Roadbird " and Back cover illustrated in color by Basil Wolverton. Article on " Who Are the Six Real Top Anti-Communists" , etc. ; Illustrations; 162pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pageant of Romance
|
|
|
New York: FP Collier & Son. 1943. First Edition. Grn fabricoid. Very good; Humorous antecdotes from author's radio show in 1943; 252 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pageant of Life
|
|
|
New York: PF Collier & Son Corp.. 1941. First Edition. Grn fabricoid. Very good; Short antecdotes of human interest stories that you may or may not have read in the newspaper; 278 pp. pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Pagoda and the Cross Inscirbed by Author
|
|
|
New York: Scribners. D/jacket has minor tears which are reinforced by t. May, 1967. 1st A-4-67(V). 8vo orange dec. Cloth. Book is in fine condition; Inscribed by author on fly-leaf "With prayers and good wishes John F. Donovan, M. M. " This is the biography of Bishop Ford of Maryknoll.; 223pp incl. Index pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Painted Bird
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen. 1966. First British Edition. 8vo black cloth w/gilt lettering on sppine. Fine with near fine dust jacket. ( In excellent condition. ) ; This is the first British Edition with 3 newspaper clippings (all rave reviews) . This is the 3rd book by the author which is his most famous. His first two were under the pen name of Joseph Novak, The Future is Ours Comrade & No Third Path. ; 208 pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$195.00
|
|
| 18) |
Pakistan As an Islamic State An Essay in Interpretation
|
|
|
Lahore: Kashmiri Bazar. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1951. First Printing. Hardcover. Pages tanned else very good. Dust jacket has is a little worn at the top of the spine else it is in very good+ condition. ; Pamphlet Series No. 1. This is the clear dispassionate voice of an outside observer. The author applies a remarkable combination of sympathetic insight and careful study. The dust jacket is protected by a Bro-Dart cover. ; Pamphlet Series No. 1; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 114 p... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pakistan Miscellany
|
|
|
Karachi: Pakistan Publications. D/jacket has small tear at back else V. G. +. August, 1952. 1st stated. Sm 4to blue cloth w/gilt lettering. Front corners bumped else near fine condition. ; This is the true first edition published August, 1952 in Karachi. The dust jacket is worn at top corners. It has chapters on background, archaeology, architecture, literature, painting, music and landscape of Pakistan. There are also photos and illustrations. ; Photos & Color Illustration; 188pp pages . ... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Paleobiology - Collection from Vol. I #1through Vol. VI#3 (Not Complete)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Sciences. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1975-80. First Edition. Wrappers. The issues are from Volume 1 #1 Winter, 1975 thru Volume 6 #3 Summer, 1980 (not every issue) 14 issues altogether. A quarterly journal of the Paleontological Society 1975, The first issue's table of contents includes: Disruption of ideal geometry in the growth of receptaculitids: a natural experiment in theoretical morphology by Stephen Jay Gould and Michael Katz. The evolution of cranial display structures in hadro... more information
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States) |
$175.00
|
|