Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (418)Fine or New (110)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (198)Paperback (260)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (331)With dust jacket (283)
Signed (18)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (463)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN EUROPE 1780 TO 1880 (z20) The Pelican History of Art
|
|
|
PENGUIN BOOKS, BALTIMORE. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 288 pages; Good/No Jacket. Rated Good because it is an SMU ex-library book. Pocket, stamps, date due slip, spine label. Just a bit of soiling at fore edge of pages. Spine slightly sunned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Solid binding. 192 plates. 11 Figures. Foreword: Perhaps, however, I may be allowed to say that I have deliberately paid ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE PANDORA PROJECT
|
|
|
TN: Thomas Nelson Publisher. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 1568653298 . Book Club Edition; 240 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at top spine tip and corner tips. A Solid, Clean book. An Excellent Gift! A fast-paced spy thriller! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
PAST IMPERATIVE - Round One of The Great Game
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 068814361x . 445 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ, with fantastic art work, is Fine. In protective sleeve. The Game has gone on since time immemorial - its dangerous moves and methods crossing from world to world, from dimension to dimension, through hidden portals located in fields and forests and places of serious magic... An Excellent Gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
PEASANTS AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Near Fine. 1956. Reprint. Softcover. 380 pages; Very Good Plus. Has a lightly tanned spine. NO creases. Solid, clean. Toward the end of his career - when he was at work on his major plays - Chekhov undertook to write what Edmund Wilson in his preface calls 'a miniature Comedie Humaine, ' an anatomy of Russian society at the end of the nineteenth century. Mr. Wilson's new translation of a heretofore unknown chapter of Peasants, gives the stories in the order which Chekhov int... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
PEDRO MARTINEZ, A Mexican Peasant and His Family
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books. Very Good. 1967. First Printing. Softcover. 507 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light front hinge reading crease. NO spine crease. Light shelf rub to spine edge. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. A solid, clean book. The first full-scale intimate portrait of peasant culture, revealing the contradictions between the peasant's conservatism and his front-line participation in the actual revolutions of the twentieth century. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 6) |
PEOPLE OF KANSAS, A DEMOGRAPHIC AND SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY
|
|
|
KS: Kansas State Planning Board. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 272 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Very, Very sparse underlining - lightly in pencil. Prior owner's name on front fly-leaf. SMU plate on inside front board. Stamps on top/bottom outside page edges and inside back board. Spine label. Very light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, spine is square and tips are pointed. A Solid, otherwise clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE PERILOUS GARD
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0395185122 . 280 pages; Very Good/Near Fine. Two tiny spots on fore edge. Back board only has been exposed to moisture and is faded. Otherwise it is a fine book. Boards are straight, spine is square, tips are pointed, pages are un-read tight and otherwise clean. DJ is price clipped. Very light shelf rub at back flap fold. Now, in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap around art work! A mystery, a ghost story, a tale ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
PHILOSOPHY AND SCIENCE IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY, Book V of Thought and Expression in the Sixteenth Century
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books. Very Good+. 1962. 1st Edition by this Publisher; First Printing. Paperback. 156 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Book V of Thought and Expression in the Sixteenth Century. Paperback.No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Taylor's sense of the organic relationship between philosophy and science makes this book itself a brilliant contribution to the understanding of a critical period in the evolution of modern man. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
PIG TALES, A Novel of Lust and Transformation (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
Ny: The New Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 1565843614 . 151 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. Un-read. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Pig Tales is an utterly unconventional first novel in which gender, politics, and social hypocrisy all come under satiric scrutiny. It tells the story of a young woman who lands a position at Perfunes Plus, a beauty boutique 'massage&... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PINES OF LORY
|
|
|
NY: Life Publishing Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1906. Reprint Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 230 pages; Good/No Jacket. Brown boards are rubbed and faded. Illustration and Gilt stamping is Bright. Outside page edges are dusty - inside pages are clear and white. EXCEPT title page and two following pages have small splash dots. Binding is solid - but back hinge is starting to crack. Spine is square and boards are straight. A Solid, otherwise clean copy. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
PINK PAPER SWANS
|
|
|
MI: William B. Eerdmans. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0802850812 . Unpaginated pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Illustrated glossy boards - same picture as the DJ. Illustrated pages with Bright colors - beautiful. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. In the sizzling heat of summer, eight year old Janetta Jackson discovers the captivating art of origami in the cool shadow of her noisy city apartme... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
PLANET OF THE APES
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0739419730 . ; 280 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Soft bump top corner tips. A Bright, Beautiful, Un-read Tight and Clean book. DJ has tee-niny chip at corner tips and a tiny rub at top edge. Enhanced in new protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Based on the motion picture screenplay by William Broyles, Jr., and Lawrence Konner & Mark D. Rosenthal - with beautiful, glossy pictures from the movie. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE POETICAL CAREER OF ALEXANDER POPE
|
|
|
NJ: Princeton University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1941. Second Printing. Hardcover. 248 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Prior owner's name inside front board. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are tight and pages are clean. Black boards with bright gilt stamping on spine. A series of essays which make up this book to give such an interpretation and appraisal of Pope's art in its more important manife... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 14) |
POLICY, STRATEGY, AND MANAGERIAL ACTION
|
|
|
MA: Houghton and Mifflin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0395390486 . 434 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Light bump bottom edge of front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A solid, clean copy. The basic purpose of this book is to present the emerging field of strategic management in a newly conceptualized process model intended to assist management in strengthening the capability of the total organization for capitalizing on ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE POLITBURO, DEMOGRAPHIC TRENDS, GORBACHEV, AND THE FUTURE
|
|
|
CO: Westview Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0813371988 . Westview Special Studies on the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe; 198 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Only thing that keeps this from being Near Fine is 3 pages have sparse underlining. Prior owner's name written very small on front fly-leaf. Otherwise clean. Details of the Soviet government from Lenin-Stalin years to Gorbachev. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$16.00
|
|
| 16) |
POLITICIAN - VOLUME 3 - BIO OF A SPACE TYRANT
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Seventh Printing. Paperback. 0380896850 . 345 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Store stamp. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Well read - Great story. Solid, Clean. Volume 3 of the Bio of a Space Tyrant. Fugitive mercenary, cut-throat commander, political titan - prisoner, determined to free his people. Great reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 17) |
POLITICS AND SOCIETY IN THE USSR - SECOND EDITION
|
|
|
NY: New York University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 0814749895 . 622 pages; Good condition. Repair tape to bottom spine. Prior owner's name on front fly-leaf. Some underlining and marginalia in one chapter. Shallow creases. A Solid, otherwise Clean copy. Considered as a one-man, one-volume, encyclopaedia of the USSR, this is an impressive achievement - Times Literary Supplement. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
POSITIVE PROTESTANTISM, A RETURN TO FIRST PRINCIPLES
|
|
|
NJ: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. 108 pages; No printing stated. Very Good condition. NO creases. Bump at front edge of cover - and first two pages - has caused two very small tears. Tee-niny tear at top edge of front cover. Lightly rubbed covers - one book against another. A Solid, Clean copy. Positive Protestantism calls for an affirmative approach to Christianity as a conviction of truth rather than denial of error, as creative rather than merely critical... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
PRAYER, A WALK WITH GOD
|
|
|
MO: Unity Books. Fine. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps. 48 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. Solid, Clean. Beautifully Illustrated. Let the following words be an invitation that you answer as you embark upon your own journey into the kingdom of God. Discover the purpose of prayer. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 20) |
PRECINCT GUIDE, Dallas County, Texas to October 1, 1963
|
|
|
TX: State Assessor & Collector. Very Good. 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 333 pages; Very Good condition. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Sunned to spine and top edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Laid in business card signed by author, Ben Gentle, and Poll Tax Deputy. List of all voting polls, locations and Precincts. Few Instructions, voting rights, etc. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|