Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 620
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (381)
Paperback (236)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (293)
With dust jacket (369)
Signed (14)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (620)

Filter by price:
1) P-39 AIRACOBRA IN ACTION
McDOWELL, Ernie

Carrollton: Squadron/Signal Publications, 1980. Landscape quarto, publisher's colour-pictorial wraps, 47pp., profusely illustrated, chiefly in mono. Light marginal tanning, minimal wear. A good, sound copy. (No. 43 in series). Soft Cover. Illus. by Don Greer. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



2) PACIFISME ET DISSUASION: LA CONTESTATION PACIFISTE ET L'AVENIR DE LA SÉCURITÉ DE L'EUROPE
LELLOUCHE, Pierre (avec Nicole Gnesotto)

Paris: Institut Français Des Relations Internationales, 1983. Large octavo, stiff wraps, 329pp. Some curling at wraps, but a scarcely-used copy, very good, clean and sound.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



3) A PACKET OF LETTERS: A SELECTION FROM THE CORRESPONDENCE OF JOHN HENRY NEWMAN
SUGG, Joyce (ed.)

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1983. Octavo, xxv + 230pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



4) PADDINGTON ON TOP
BOND, Michael

London: Collins, 1975. Octavo, 124pp., line illustrations. Slight spine lean, child's crayon drawing following text, and preceding final blank. Clipped dustwrapper with very minor wear only, and drawing apart, a clean, sound, presentable copy in clear protective wrap. Neat gift inscription at fly-leaf.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Illus. by Peggy Fortnum. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



5) PAGAN CHRISTS
ROBERTSON, J.M

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1993. Octavo, 171pp. A little light soiling at edges and at margins of the first few leaves, not affecting the use of an otherwise very good, sound copy in like dustwrapper. . Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



6) PAGEANT OF LAKELAND: THE CHANGING YEAR IN THE LAKE COUNTRY
GRIFFIN, A.H

London: Robert Hale, 1967. Octavo, colour fronts., 191pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Minor wear at dustwrapper extremities. A very good, clean and sound copy in clear protective wrap.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



7) THE PAINFUL TRANSITION: BOURGEOIS DEMOCRACY IN INDIA
VANAIK, Achin

London: Verso, 1990. Large octavo, stiff wraps, ix + 302pp. Very minor wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy, signed/inscribed by Vanaik at half-title.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



8) PAINTBOXED!
JODARD, Paul

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1993. Quarto, 144pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Electronic graphics and the Quantel Paintbox. A fine copy in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



9) THE PAINTER FROM NAISSAAR: A BIOGRAPHY
SANDEN, Einar

Cardiff: Boreas Publishing House, 1985. Folio, 64pp., profusely illustrated in mono. Author's gift inscription at title. No significant defects. A very good copy in like dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£17.50 ($27.20)



10) PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURE AT HATFIELD HOUSE
AUERBACH, Erna, and ADAMS, C. Kingsley (compilers)

London: Constable & Company, 1971. Tall quarto, 319pp., profusely illustrated in mono. and ful--page colour. Closed corner tear at unclipped dustwrapper, dustwrapper interior tanned, otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



11) PAINTING ON LIGHT: DRAWINGS AND STAINED GLASS IN THE AGE OF DÜRER AND HOLBEIN
BUTTS, Barbars, and HENDRIX, Lee (with Scott C. Wolf)

Los Angeles: The J. Paul Getty Trust, 2000. Large quarto, red and black pictorial wraps, xiii + 330pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Wraps just a little sunned at spine, and no remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy. Published on the occasion of an exhibition organized by and held at the J. Paul Getty Museum.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£35.00 ($54.39)



12) PAINTINGS IN THE NATIONAL GALLERY
GENTILI, Augusto, BARCHAM, William, and WHITELEY, Linda

Little, Brown and Company, 2000. Thick, large quarto, 623pp., profusely illustrated in colour. A fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap. Extremely heavy - please ask first for shipping cost if outside the U.K.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£60.00 ($93.24)



13) PAINTINGS FROM THE MUSLIM COURTS OF INDIA
MENKES, Vivienne (ed.)

World of Islam Festival Publishing, 1976. Quarto, white pictorial wraps, 99pp., mono. and colour illustrations, genealogical table, map. Very light wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy. An exhinition held in the Prints and Drawings Gallery, British Museum, July 1976.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



14) THE PAINTINGS OF LUCAS CRANACH
FRIEDLÄNDER, Max J., and ROSENBERG, Jakob

New York: Tabard Press, 1978. Quarto, 162pp., colour and mono. illustrations, with large body of mono. illustrations following text. Dustwrapper a little faded at spine, and no significant defects. A very good, clean and sound copy, with the signature of Christa Grössinger at rear paste-down margin. Clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£45.00 ($69.93)



15) PAINTING THE TOWN
COOPER, Graham, and SARGENT, Doug

Oxford: Phaidon, 1979. Square small quarto, white cloth with raised colour 'bricks' at front board, unpaginated, profusely illustrated in colour. Joint following fly-leaf split, but holding, no detachments; some soiling at cloth (chiefly lower panel). A good copy only, but certainly usable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



16) PAINTINGS FROM TABLEY: AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS FROM TABLEY HOUSE
CANNON-BROOKES, Peter (ed.)

London: Trefoil Publications, 1989. Square, small quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 95pp., profusely illustrtaed, chiefly in mono. Extremely minor wear only, a near-fine copy. Bookplate at half-title. Exhibition catalogue from The Heim Gallery, October-November 1989.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



17) PAINTING IN LATE MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE SIENA (1260-1555)
NORMAN, Diana

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2003. Octavo, 339pp., colour and mono. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



18) PAKISTAN, ISLAM, AND ECONOMICS: FAILURE OF MODERNITY
PAL, Izzud-Din

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. Octavo, xxiii + 195pp. Corners a little bumped, producing a slight spine lean, extremely minor soil at fore-edge, but no further remarkable wear. Probably little used, and perfectly usable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



19) PAKISTAN'S DEFENCE POLICY, 1947-58
CHEEMA, Pervaiz Iqbal

Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1990. Large octavo, x + 250pp. Dustwrapper a little faded at spine, title remaining strong. No remarkable wear. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



20) PALESTINE: THE GLORY OF ALL LANDS
SUTHERLAND, Archibald

Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1896. Octavo, maroon cloth, gilt, 383pp., top edge gilt, remainder untrimmed. Lower hinge a little weakened, some marginal discoloration at boards (not extensive), but light wear only, and browning chiefly confined to endpapers. Very small marginal inkspot at p.15. Backstrip a bit dulled.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£65.00 ($101.01)



Results 1 - 20 of 620
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy