Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (136)

Filter by price:
1) P.S. WILKINSON
Bryan, C. D. B

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Author"s first novel. Signed on FFE; 8vo; 441 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



2) PACIFIC ODYSSEY -CONNECTIONS
Farrington, Arthur C

Manhattan, Kansas: Sunflower University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. 089745264x . Inscribed by author; light shelf wear to head and heel of spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 312 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



3) PALACE WITHOUT CHAIRS : A BAROQUE NOVEL
Brophy, Brigid

New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0689108834 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$8.00



4) THE PANTALETTE DOLL
Beard, Patten

Chicago: Albert Whitman & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. NAP. Hardcover. Former owner stamped; slight cracking in front and back from spine; shelf wear; slight fraying on all corners. ; Cartoons; 8vo; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



5) A PARCHMENT OF LEAVES
House, Silas

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. Advance Review Copy. Softcover. Covers lightly rubbed. ; 8vo; 278 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



6) PATTERNS IN JADE OF WU MING FU
Cobb, Stanwood

Washington D. C.: Avalon Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Light fading to dust jacket and minimal wear to head and heel of spine. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 52 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



7) PATTI LABELLE'S LITE CUISINE
Labelle, Patti; Laura Randolph Lancaster

New York, New York: Gotham Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1592400043 . Light folding to top spine, light rubbing to top back DJ. Signed by Patti LaBelle. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 227 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



8) PEG WOFFINGTON
Reade, Charles

London: George Allen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue pictorial cloth with light wear to head and heel of spine and tips. Light foxing to prelims and front hinge starting. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 298 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



9) THE PENHALLOW FAMILY : A STORY
Jamison, C. V. Mrs

Boston: W. A. Wilde. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1905. NAP. Hardcover. 8vo; 317 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



10) PENNSYLVANIA IRON MANUFACTURE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Bining, Arthur Cecil

Harrisburg: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Second Edition. Stiff Wraps. Small stain on bottom of title page. Book clean tight and sound. ; 8vo; 215 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



11) PENROD
Tarkington, Booth

Doubleday, Page & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. First Edition. Hardcover. Light blue mesh cloth on boards; lacks dust jacket; 1 5/16" across top of text block; page 19, line 23 "sence ". Booksellers tag partially removed on bottom of front pastedown; light wear to head and heel of spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 345 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$150.00



12) THE PEOPLE OF NEW SWEDEN : OUR COLONY ON THE DELAWARE RIVER 1638-1655
Aberg, Alf

Stockholm, Sweden: Bokforlaget Nature Och Kultur. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 91 27 01909 8 . B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 204 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$22.50



13) PEOPLE OF THE SILENCE
Gear, Kathleen O'Neal and W. Michael Gear

New York: Forge. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312858531 . Offset small spot on FFE and front pastedown; bottom corners lightly bumped ; 8vo; 493 pages; Signed by All Authors . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



14) PERONNIK THE FOOL
Moore, George

New York: William Edwin Rudge. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Designed by Bruce Rogers Number written in ink on front pastedown. Glassine wrap is in poor condition. ; 8vo; 69 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



15) PHIL REGAN
Hefley, Jim

Grand Rapids , Michigan: Zondervan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Light wear to all edges of DJ, otherwise tight and sound. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 191 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



16) PHILOBIBLON
De Bury , Richard

New York: Meyer Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Xxxvi +143 pages. All edges rubbed. Two early bookplates. Number 244 of 500 numbered copies. English translation by John Bellingham Ingles and introduction by Charles Orr . ; 8vo; 143 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$175.00



17) THE PHILOSOPHY OF ANIMAL MAGNETISM: TOGETHER WITH THE SYSTEM OF MANIPULATING ADOPTED TO PRODUCE ECSTACY AND SOMNAMBULISM- THE EFFECTS AND THE RATIONALE. BY A GENTLEMAN OF PHILADELPHIA
(Poe, Edgar Allen)

Philadelphia: Merrihew & Gunn. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1837. First Edition. Hardcover. Original boards cloth spine; foxing to the interior; 2" by 1/8" tear in FFE; second blank fly has been wrinkled at the bottom; pencil notations rear fly and front paste down. The authorship of this book has not been entirely proven, it has been attributed to Edgar Allen Poe, but that has never been resolved. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 84 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$1,000.00



18) A PICTORIAL HISTORY 1975-TODAY ERIE COUNTY & THE ERIE ISLES
Sandusky Register and Sandusky Library

Sandusky , Ohio: Sandusky Register. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 9781597251686 . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



19) A PICTORIAL HISTORY 1940-1975 ERIE COUNTY & THE ERIE ISLES
Sandusky Register and Sandusky Library

Sandusky , Ohio: Sandusky Register. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 1597251119 . Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



20) A PICTORIAL OF THE EARLY YEARS ERIE COUNTY & THE ERIE ISLES
Sandusky Register and Sandusky Library

Sandusky , Ohio: Sandusky Register. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy