Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (106)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (7)
With photos (91)
Filter by country:
United States (133)Filter by price:
| 1) |
PACIFIC AFFAIRS (Index Vol. III, January - December 1930 and Index Vol. IV, January - December 1931
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii: The Institute of Pacific Relations. Good with no dust jacket. [1931]+[1932]. Softcover. Vol. III index bound in Wraps, Vol. IV Index self wraps. ; 6-3/4" x 10"; 21+8 pp; Vol. III Index covers quite toned, detached and brittle, pages little worn. Vol. IV Index edgeworn. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
PAINTING AND SCULPTURE IN CALIFORNIA: The Modern Era
|
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated and detailed catalog of SF exhibition, together with biographical information about the artists. Catalog lists 340 items, many of which are illustrated, 14 in color. Off-white cloth boards with no titling, tan endpapers. Uncommon in cloth binding. ; 8.5 x 11"; 272 pp; Light soiling to front board, else fine. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE PANTHER PANTRY
|
|
Castle Air Force Base, California: Privately Issued. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. No edition noted. Softcover. Typescript cookbook "Dedicated to all the 84th Panthers". Recipes are listed with contributors noted. Orange covers protected by clear plastic, two holes punched at top, bound with metal rings.; 8-1/2" x 11"; 48 pp; No wear of note, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 4) |
PARI-MUTUEL: an analysis of the business of horse racing and the science of speculation
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The Ashley Associates. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1947. No edition noted. Hardcover. Light green boards, gilt lettering front and spine. Edited by Clifford H. Adams and Peter W. Denzer. Bold inscription penned and signed by the author across the title page: To "chuck", My Best Compliments, J. Ashley. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/2"; 82 pp; Signed by Author; Covers rubbed with some loss of lettering, spine darkened with nearly complete loss of lettering, corners a bit worn, prio... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 5) |
PASSION & LINE: Photographs of Dancers
|
|
New York: Graphis U. S.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1-888001-37-2 . Black paper boards, black cloth spine with blindstamped lettering, lavender endpapers, chiefly full-page photographs (some color, some nudity). Black dust jacket with cover photo and lettering in lavender and white. Heavy, extra for international postage.; 10-3/4" x 13-3/4"; 218 pp; Boards show light wear (corner bumped, small dent to cover, scratches), solid binding, no inscriptions, pages clean ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ
|
|
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. Publishers tan cloth, illustration and lettering on spine, color front pastedown, endpapers and many additional illustrations (all b&w). Later reprint with 1913 copyright date. ; 6-3/4" x 9"; 347 pp; Boards edgeworn and soiled, corners worn. Solid hinges, clean pages with minor edgewear and a few creased corners, prior owners inscription (aged 9) inked on This Book Belongs To page. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
PATENT LAW: A Primer for Federal District Court Judges
|
|
Berkeley: Berkeley Center for Law & Technology / BCLT Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. (1998). First Edition. Softcover. 0-9677776-0-7 . White wraps, blue lettering, perfect bound. (Image shown is b&w.) ; 6" x 9"; 93 pp; Covers lightly worn/soiled. Clean unmarked pages, appears unread. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE PATRIARCH of the VALLEY (Isaac W. Sullivan, 1807 - 1891, Day to day living in early Sonoma County)
|
|
Calistoga, California: Privately Issued. Very Good with no dust jacket. (1977). Softcover. Early local history. Preface written by author at Sebastopol, California dated April, 1931. Stiff gray wraps, perfect bound, cover photo of the Patriarch, illustrated with photos, drawings, maps. 1977 copyright with no additional dates; OCLC reports holdings of this edition but no prior editions.; 8-1/2" x 11"; 124 pp; Covers lightly worn/rubbed, bumped lower right corner, right page edges with small so... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 9) |
PAUL et VIRGINIE suivi de la Chaumière Indienne
|
|
Paris: Garnier Frères. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Nouvelle Edition. Précédé d'une notice sur l'auteur par Sainte-Beuve (Charles Augustin). Illustrations de Alexandre De Bar. Undated (late 19th century). An elegant binding with red cloth boards, blindstamped decorations, red leather spine with four raised bands, gilt spine decorations and lettering, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, guarded frontispiece and many additional illustrations. Text in French... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PEAN 1880 - 1955 (75th anniversary yearbook of Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, New Hampshire)
|
|
Exeter, New Hampshire: Phillips Exeter Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Gray cloth, black lettering front and spine, well-illustrated with drawings and photographs, includes 75 Year Anniversary Section, pages not numbered. The 1955 Supplement laid in. This was once the copy of noted open-heart surgery pioneer Dr. Henry Swan, with his name inked at top of FFEP and quite a number of inscriptions (some lengthy) within. No noted Seniors, but author Peter Benchley appears on the Bus... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
PERCORSI CARAVAGGESCHI TRA ROMA E PIEMONTE
|
|
|
Torino: Foundazione CRT / Banca CRT. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Orange cloth, lettered in brown, well-illustrated (much color), text in Italian. Dust jacket with color cover illustration. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 9-1/2" x 12"; 374 pp; No wear of note. Housed in original brown paper slipcase, which has wear along edges including small closed tears. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 12) |
PERSPECTIVES OF NEW MUSIC (Volume 25, Nos. 1 & 2, Winter 1987, Summer 1987)
|
|
Perspectives of New Music. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Special 25th Anniversary Double Issue. Contributions by David Rosenboom, Larry Polansky and many others. Silver wraps, perfect bound, white cover lettering, illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; 657, [11] (ads) pp; Wraps edgeworn, bumped, creased, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 13) |
PERTURBATION METHODS
|
|
New York, London, Sydney, Toronto: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0 471 63059-4 . Brown cloth, gilt lettering front and spine. Front endpaper lists all titles in the Wiley-Interscience series on Pure and Applied Mathematics . References and Author Index, and Subject Index at rear. Greenish-yellow dust jacket illustrated and lettered in orange. First printing with full number line. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; xii, 425 pp; Boards lightly... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 14) |
PETER COLLINGWOOD: HIS WEAVES AND WEAVING
|
|
The Shuttle Craft Guild. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. No edition noted. Softcover. Shuttle Craft Monograph Eight 1963. Blue wraps,stapled, illustrated with drawings and b&w photographs. ; 8" x 10-1/2"; 45 pp; Covers lightly toned, soiled, residue from sticker inside front cover and another on title page, covers and pages creased at lower right corner, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$32.00
|
|
| 15) |
PETIT SUPPLEMENT A L'ENCYCLOPEDIE DE DIDEROT & D'ALEMBERT, recueil de planches sur quelques sciences, métiers et arts mécaniques du XXe siècle, avec leur explication
|
|
|
Paris: Balland. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Golden cloth, illustration and titling front, illustration and explanation rear, and lettered spine, all in black, pages printed front only on heavy laid paper, each page with a drawing in the manner of the French encyclopedia, contents at rear following numbered pages, each drawing is captioned in French. This copy protected by a mylar jacket (as issued?) with a white advertising band noting "Par l'auteur de CATALOGUE D'... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 16) |
PETROLEUM GEOLOGY OF CHINA: The Basins in the South
|
|
|
[China]: Hubei People's Publishing House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 7-216-00903-7 . A lavish production with many contributors. Full-page color photography shows the beauty of this area of China along with information about the petroleum resources and development efforts, text in Chinese and English. Heavy, USPS Media Mail as expected, others extra.; 10" x 13-1/4"; 167 pp; Slight wear at the bottom of the spine, a small stain on the half-title, else fine. Jac... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 17) |
PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY: An Advanced Treatise, VOLUME V: Valency
|
|
New York and London: Academic Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0-12-245605-X . Publishers tan cloth, lettered on spine. Publishers dust jacket. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; xix, 732 pp; Privately owned book shows little wear. Solid hinges, clean and free of tears or writing (apart from prior owner name inside front cover). Dust jacket shows slight wear at spine and along top and bottom edges. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 18) |
PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY OF MACROMOLECULES
|
|
New York, London, Sydney: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth, orange spine lettering, illustrated with graphs, tables, equations. First published 1961, this is a May 1967 printing. ; 6" x 9"; xiv, 710 pp; Corners lightly bumped, light wear along bottom edge, prior owner name inked on FFEP and whited out, prior owner blind cancel on title page, spotting to top edge of pages, right edge slightly soiled, solid binding, pages are clea... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 19) |
PHYSICS - A NEW INTRODUCTORY COURSE, Part IV - Vibrations and Waves (Preliminary Revised Edition)
|
|
[Cambridge, Mass.]: Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Science Teaching Center. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. Early edition of this MIT textbook. Stiff yellow wraps, perfect bound, cover illustration, illustrated with photos and diagrams. Sections separately paginated. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; Covers soiled, highlighting of brief passages throughout, some ink notes as well. . ... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 20) |
PICTORIAL MANUAL Aircraft and Surfacecraft, U.S.N.T.S. (Recognition), RESTRICTED (Form 2--12-8-42)
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: United States Naval Training Service. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Softcover. Offered are two editions of this manual. The first is stapled at the left and does not have the form number on the cover-only on the pages. It is crudely produced, having a blue paper cover, poor page quality, a rear cover and pages trimmed by hand. etc. The second copy is bound with a shoelace at the left, has blue coated card stock covers, more pages and superior print quality. ; Oblong, 10" x 6... more information
Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|














