Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The QUAD. 1905. Vol. XI. Being a Year Book of the Junior Class of Stanford University
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Philips Smith & Van Orden,. 1904.. 4to. 10-1/8" x 7-1/2". 1st edition thus. 370 pp. Advertisements at rear.. Red buckram binding with black & gold stamping.. Light wear only. A nice Nr Fine copy.. Profusely illustrated throughout, primarily from b/w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$95.00
|
|
| 2) |
The QUAD. 1907. Vol. XIII. Being a Year Book of the Junior Class of Stanford University
|
|
|
San Francisco:: The Stanley-Taylor Press,. 1906.. 4to. 10-1/2" x 7-7/8". 1st edition thus, the "Earthquake Edition". 235 pp. Extensive section of advertisements at rear.. Red buckram binding with black & gold stamping.. Spine sunned. PO signature to ffep. A VG copy.. Profusely illustrated throughout, primarily from b/w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
The QUAD. 1908. Being a Year Book of the Junior Class of Stanford University
|
|
|
San Francisco:. 1907.. 4to. 10-5/8" x 8-1/8". 1st edition thus. 398 pp. Advertisements at rear.. Red buckram binding with gold stamping.. Average wear, with a bit of fraying at the tips. PO signature to. ffep. A VG copy.. Profusely illustrated throughout, primarily from b/w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$85.00
|
|
| 4) |
The QUAD. 1918. Volume Twenty-Four. Being a Year Book of the Junior Class of Stanford University
|
|
|
San Francisco:: Philips Smith & Van Orden,. 1917.. 4to. 1st edition thus. 460 pp.. Red buckram binding with black & gold stamping.. Spine faded. General wear. Bookplate to front paste-down & PO. signature to ffep. An About VG copy.. Profusely illustrated throughout, primarily from b/w photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The QUAKER. Sermon. By Stephen Crisp, Preched at Devonshire- House, May 27, 1688. April, 1828. Vol. III. No. 4
|
|
|
Philadelphia:. 1828.. 9" x 5-3/4". 1st printing (presumed). 68 - 88 pp.. Disbound. Currently housed in a mylar sleeve.. Light foxing, wear, some pages age toned. Withal a VG copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
QUAKERISM: It's Substance and Its Form. An Address, Delivered at the Annual Meeting of the Alumni of Haverford College, Held Tenth-Month 24th, 1863
|
|
|
(n. p.):. [1863].. 8vo. 8-3/8" x 5-3/4". 1st edition. 24 pp.. Original printed buff paper wrappers, sewn.. Minor dust soiling to wrappers. A VG+ copy.. Scarce work on the topic- OCLC records just 5 cc. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS. QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS (Parts 1 - 3)
|
|
|
Scranton:: International Textbook Company,. (1906).. 8vo.. Red half-leather with green cloth boards. Marbled eps. Edges stained red.. VG (sq & tight/sp sltly sunned/stamp of 'Haskings for Health, Medford. Ore' on blank front fly/number stamp on title page).. Fully illustrated with cuts, 2 color plates, charts & graphs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The QUALITY Of LIFE
|
|
|
(n. p.): Girard Bank,. 1970.. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". 1st Edition. [4], 85, [5] pp.. Green papered boards with on-lay to front board and black title lettering stamped to front board and spine. Green slipcase with black title lettering printed to one side.. A Fine copy in a Fine slipcase.. Profusely illustrated with beautiful paintings by James Wyeth. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The QUALITY Of QUIROS
|
|
|
NY:: Bobbs Merrill,. (1955).. 8vo. 1st edition.. Red cloth with gold lettering. Dust jacket.. VG+/VG+ (lt edgewear/sp lightly sunned).. A story of Spanish exploration in the late 1500s. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The QUALITY Of LIFE
|
|
|
(n. p.):: Written for and Published by Girard Bank,. 1970.. 8vo. 1st edition (Groseclose A.026). 85 pp.. Green paper-wrapped boards, with color pictorial onlay to front board. Slipcase.. A Fine copy in a Nr Fine slipcase. Lacks laid-in slip.. Color illustrations after paintings by James B. Wyeth. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
QUANAH. The Eagle of the Commanches
|
|
|
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma:: Harlow Publishing Corporation,. 1938.. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED by the author. viii, [2], 196 pp.. Original red cloth binding with red stamping. Map ep at front. White dust jacket.. VG+ (bookplated)/VG (some wear & soiling, with chip to top right of. rear panel).. Illustrated with drawings by Phoebe Ann White. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$275.00
|
|
| 12) |
The QUANTITY THEORY Of INSANITY: Together with Five Supporting Propositions
|
|
|
NY:: Atlantic Monthly Press,. (1991).. 8vo. 21.5cm x 15cm. 1st US. edition. 211 pp.. Black paper binding. Black dust jacket.. Fine/Nr Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
QUARRY WEST NINE
|
|
|
Santa Cruz:: UC Santa Cruz,. (1978).. Sq 8vo. 86 pp.. Wrappers.. VG+. A literary magazine.. poetry & short stories. Presentation ANs from the editor laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
QUARRY WEST 13. New Latin Writers. Special Issue
|
|
|
Santa Cruz:: UC Santa Cruz,. (1980).. Sq 8vo. 86 pp.. Wrappers.. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
QUARTERBACK HOTHEAD. Buddy Books for Boys #19
|
|
|
New York:: Grosset & Dunlap,. (1931).. 12mo. Ca 1931. [6], 247, [3] pp. 3 pages of adverts at rear.. Original publisher's red cloth binding with yellow outline lettering.. Slight cock, with sun darkened spine. Period poi to ffep. A VG copy.. Frontispiece & 3 inserted plates by W. B. Grubb. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$22.50
|
|
| 16) |
QUARTERLY NEWS LETTER, Vol. XXIV, Fall 1959. No. 4
|
|
|
San Francisco:: The Book Club of California,. 1959.. 8vo. 1st edition. 75 - 95 pp.. Printed wrappers.. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
QUARTZ MOUNTAIN STATE PARK. Southwestern Oklahoma
|
|
|
Oklahoma City:: Oklahoma Planning and Resources Board,. (n. d.).. 9" x 4". Unpaginated pamphlet.. Peach colored paper with orange and black title lettering to front cover. One sheet folded three times to make eight pannels.. A Nr Fine copy.. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographic images and maps. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
QUARTZ MOUTIAN STATE PARK LAKE ALTUS
|
|
|
Oklahoma City:: Oklahoma Planning and Resouces Board,. (n. d.). 9" x 4". Unpaginated pamphlet.. Orange and red paper with black and red title lettering to front cover. One sheet folded three times to make six pannels.. A VG+ copy.. Profusely illustrated with b/w images. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
QUASARS, PULSARS, And BLACK HOLES. A Scientific Detective Story
|
|
|
NY:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. (1976).. Sm 8vo. 1st ed. 205 pp (including index).. Blue cloth. Dust jacket.. VG/VG. Illustrated, primarily from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$17.50
|
|
| 20) |
QUATRIEME CAHIERS De COLETTE. Portraits et Paysages. Avec 6 Eaux-Fortes de Segonzac
|
|
[Paris]:: Les Amis de Colette,. 1936.. Folio. 1st edition (Norell 0832). #146 / 175 cc. SIGNED by Colette. 95, [3] pp.. Original publisher's buff paper wrappers with wax paper cover.. Spine sun-tanned, with some tanning to wrapper edges also. Offset &. light foxing to prelims & terminal leaves. A VG copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$1,250.00
|
|
