Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (1)
With photos (15)
Filter by country:
United States (19)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Quadrille: A Play in Three Acts
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1955. BCE/stated 1st. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice tight copy, a bit of browning to page edges; jacket moderately edgeworn, slight paper loss at spine ends, spine slightly browned/discolored]. (B&W photographs) Book is stated "First Edition," but the jacket states "Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition." (++) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Quakers in Action: Recent Humanitarian and Reform Activities of the American Quakers
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good+. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, minor shelfwear, attractive vintage bookplate on front pastedown, old gift inscription on ffep, very slight fading to spine cloth]. (B&W photographs) General history of the American Friends Service Committee, with specific chapters devoted to their work during World War I, as well as in various European countries during the 1920s. The last few chapters are about their American activities, in... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Queen of Beauty: A Comedy in Four Acts, based on the Book of Esther; with or without music [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
New York: Bloch Publishing Co.. Very Good+. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket, probably as issued) [mild shelfwear, some discoloration at edges of endpapers, a little white smudging on front cover]. "An Ancient Theme Brought Up to Date," it sez; near as I can make out, the play takes place in modern-day Persia, and has something to do with choosing a bride for the King. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front pastedown, "To ------- / A confirmation gift /... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Queen of Desire
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. (c.1992). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, appears unread, faint smudging to top edge; jacket a little wrinkled along top edge]. "As E.L. Doctorow has done with Dutch Schultz or Don DeLillo with Lee Harvey Oswald, [the author] has used both the freedoms and the discipline of fiction to transform a mythical figure into flesh and blood. Toperoff creates thirteen crises in the life of Marilyn Monroe that take her from the precocious and abused ten-year-old Norma... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Queen's Throat: Opera, Homosexuality and the Mystery of Desire
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1993). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-671-75457-2 . [minor handling wear to both book and jacket]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Queer Kind of Umbrella: A Pharoah Love Mystery
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, no discernible wear, would be Fine but for some minor white smudging (chalk?) on black ffep; jacket has one tiny closed tear at top of front panel, minor wrinkling along top edge]. . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 7) |
Queer Street: The Story of Some Native New Yorkers
|
|
Chicago: The White House. Good in Good dj. (c.1928). Reprint. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, one-time owner's pencil signature on ffep; the book is only lightly shelfworn, but some insect (or something) has nibbled away about a two-inch strip at the bottom fore-edge of the rear cover; the jacket is similarly nibbled in the same area (the rear foldover) and additionally has a few small edge-tears, although it's still attractive -- and if you leave the now-protect jacket in place you'll har... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Quest
|
|
London: William Heinemann Ltd.. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear, ffep removed thus slightly weakening the front hinge, faint dust-soiling to top edge; jacket shows minor wear at extremities, light soiling to rear panel]. A novel of Florence under the German occupation in World War II; the author's first novel. . Very Good in Very Good+ dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Quest
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1941). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, minimal shelfwear, light browning to fore-edge; jacket moderately edgeworn, a few small closed tears, rubbing and scratching to front panel]. "The tale of a present-day 'man without a country,'" and a self-proclaimed "citizen of the world," this book is the "record of the ten-year wanderings of a vagabond at sea. George Dibbern left Germany in 1930, o... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Question of Love [original title: Either/Or]
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1966). 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, very slight indentation in bottom page edges (affecting about 3 pages); jacket lightly soiled/rubbed, one small closed tear at top edge of rear panel]. Who was "Hilary March"? This is apparently her only published book (unless she wrote a 1927 novel called "Wet Weather"), and when anyone writes a single novel which focuses rather intensely on the personal psychodram... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quick Change
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. [clean tight book, light remainder spray on bottom edge, otherwise only minor shelfwear; jacket edgeworn, moderately scuffed/soiled, a couple of unobtrusive closed tears]. Comic novel about "the Emmett Kelly of crime" -- a bank robber who pulls off his heists dressed in a fright wig and a polka-dotted clown suit. Basis for the somewhat underrated 1990 film directed by and starring Bill Murray (and also bearing at... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Quick Years
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good- dj. (c.1958). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, moderate shelfwear, light dust-soiling to top edge; jacket edgeworn, moderately soiled, tape-repaired at spine ends and top front corner, quite a bit of scuffing to spine]. Novel about a patriarchal Jewish farmer in California's Napa Valley, centering around his unusual second marriage, to a Presbyterian woman. The jacket blurb describes the grandfather, Joseph, as a man "who would ha... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Quicker Than the Eye: The Magic and Magicians of the World
|
|
New York: The Junior Literary Guild. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1932. 1st ed./BCE. Hardcover. [nice solid copy, attractive Junior Literary Guild bookplate on front pastedown (with previous owner's signature), small private library stamp on ffep; jacket has some paper loss at lower corners and all along top edge (slightly affecting top of first word in title on spine)]. Quite a decent copy; scarce in dust jacket. There are two black & white plates, "Alexander Herrmann, 'Herrmann the Great,&... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Quiet American
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1956 (c.1955). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [light shelfwear, spine slightly turned, age-toning and light dust-soiling to top edge; jacket is worn, split several inches up from bottom along both front and rear hinges with a couple of associated horizontal tears in spine, some chipping at spine ends and top front corner, small piece missing at rear hinge, also split at bottom of front flap foldover]. Greene's novel of Americ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quill
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1973). First Edition. Hardcover. 006014081X . [slight fading at top of boards; jacket rubbed/soiled, spine a bit sun-faded, wrinkled & dog-eared at top of spine]. "The subject is Quill: lunatic, hypochondriac, kept man, rapist, murderer, and the author of several scholarly works including a text on the pathology of an undiscovered snow creature and the extensive history of moon warfare entitled 'Past Particles.' Or, he is perha... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Quin's Shanghai Circus
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. (c.1974). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-03-011441-1 . [good solid copy, light shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket shows a little soiling, spine slightly sunned]. The author's first novel. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Quintero Directs O'Neill
|
|
Chicago: A Capella Books. (c.1991). First Edition. Hardcover. [very nice clean copy, no discernible wear to book; jacket shows only light surface wear, vertical crease in front flap]. (B&W photographs) "A brilliant episode in American theater history comes to life in [this book]. Drawing on hundreds of hours of personal interviews, critical reviews, and memoirs, this sourcebook documents the production history of every Eugene O'Neill play directed by Jose Quintero. [The book] traces the gen... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Quiz Kids Blue Book
|
|
Akron OH/New York: Saalfield Publishing Company. Good+. (c.1941). Unstated ed. Hardcover. (pictorial boards, no dust jacket) [well-worn at edges/corners (boards exposed at corners), a couple of small peeled spots on rear cover, generally a good solid copy with clean text; pencilled word list on rear pastedown]. (B&W drawings) "Entertaining Questions and Answers" -- although the five kids pictured in the front cover photograph look anything but entertained by the whole enterprise. (It may ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Quotations from Charlie Chan
|
|
New York: Golden Press. Very Good+. (c.1968). First Edition. Softcover. 1199350559 . [moderate exterior wear, small brown smudge on inside front cover and another on half-title page]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) The famous fictional detective's trademark aphorisms -- extracted from the dialogue of the Warner Oland/Sidney Toler movies -- and illustrated by 15 pages of stills from the films. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:





![A Question of Love [original title: Either/Or] A Question of Love [original title: Either/Or]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/568/124/330124568.0.m.jpg)








