Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) Quartet In Autumn
PYM, Barbara

NY: Perennial; Harper & Row. Good. 1980. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0060805137. 16mo; 218 pages; Inside covers browned, text block edges browned, spine and covers creased and rubbed, no loose pages.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Village Life, England, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$4.50



2) Queen Lear [Loving and Giving]
KEANE, Molly

New York: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1990. First Paperback Edition. Paperback; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140144919. 233 pages; Top text block edge lightly yellowed, spine creases, light edgewear, no loose pages, top front corner of cover slightly curled. ; Published as Loving and Giving in 1988. From the back cover "Molly Keane has a wickedly acute sense of the tattered manners of fading Anglo-Irish aristocracy in their deteriorating, lace-curtained estates. This sharp yet poignant comedy of a bygone age is too delic... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



3) Queen Lucia : Make Way For Lucia : Part One
BENSON, E. F

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good-. (1920)1984. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 006080694X. 318 pages; Faint spine and cover creases, covers scored as if book was used as a writing desk, light edgewear, pages very lightly yellowed but clean; no loose pages. ; Foreword by Nancy Mitford. We meet Lucia and the other delightful inhabitants of Riseholme for the first time. Basis for the British television series Mapp and Lucia .. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Author, England, Villag... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.50



4) Queen of the Summer Stars
WOOLLEY, Persia

New York: Posedion Press. Very Good+. 1990. Book Club Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. 415 pages; No spine or cover creases, faint edgewear, looks unread.; The second volume in Woolley's Arthurian trilogy. The story is told from Guinevere's point of view and this novel focuses on her growth into full queenhood.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: England, Arthurian Legend, King Arthur, Guinevere, Round Table. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.50



5) Queen of the Summer Stars
WOOLLEY, Persia

New York: Posedion Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1990. First US Edition. Hardcover. 415 pages. Signed by Author; Signed by the author on the title page. A few faint smudges to page edges, small soil spot on front free endpaper. Unclipped dust wrapper is very lightly edgeworn and rubbed. A very nice copy indeed. ; <b>The second volume in Woolley's Arthurian trilogy. The story is told from Guinevere's point of view and this novel focuses on her growth into full queenhood.<... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$39.50



6) Queen's Man : a Medieval Mystery
Penman, Sharon Kay

New York: Henry Holt & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 080503885X. 291 pages; Spine head and tail very lightly bumped, no remainder mark; book looks unread. Dust wrapper, not price cut, slightly edgeworn. ; Author's first mystery. The queen Is Eleanor of Acquitaine. The man is Justin de Quincy the illegitimate son of a high born cleric. Never acknowledged by his father, Justin is given an education that takes him into the centers of power and ma... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.50



7) Queen's Man : a Medieval Mystery
PENMAN, Sharon Kay

New York: Ballentine Books. Very Good+. c1996, 1998. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0345417186. 291 pages; No spine creases, covers very lightly creased and edgeworn. A very nice copy. ; Author's first mystery, this edition has a reading group discussion guide and an interview with the author at the back of the book. The queen Is Eleanor of Aquitaine. The man is Justin de Quincy, the illegitimate son of a high born cleric. Never acknowledged by his father, Justin is given an education ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.75



8) Queen's Ransom : A Mystery at Queen Elizabeth I's Court Featuring Ursula Blanchard
BUCKLEY, Fiona [Valerie Anand]

NY: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 2000. First US Edition. Hardcover. 348 pages. A new book with lightly bumped spine ends and a faintly edgeworn dust wrapper. A very nice copy. ; <B>'The author's sharp-witted Lady of the Presence Chamber will need all of her courage to carry out her mission on behalf of Queen Elizabeth I without betraying her own heart. Ursula Blanchard plans to travel to France on a personal errand to help her first husband's father bring his young w... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.75



9) Quo Vadis ; A Narrative of the Time of Nero
Sienkiewicz, Henryk; Trans From The Polish by Jeremiah Curtin

Garden City, NY: Int'l Collectors Library. Good. N.D.. Hardcover. 564 pages; No DJ as issued; spine head and foot and corners bumped and worn.. Catalogs: Fiction. Keywords: Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$8.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy