Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)


Filter by attribute:
Signed (1)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Filter by price:
1) QST: Devoted Entirely to Amateur Radio

QST: Devoted Entirely to Amateur Radio
West Hartford, Conn: American Radio Relay League, 1931. Good. March 1931. Vol. XV No. 3. 96 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Orange and black paper covers. Penciled notation at head of front cover; faint stamp on back cover for the Broadway Store. This issue of QST features articles by VHF pioneer Ross A. Hull, Eugene A. Hubbell, and others, and includes the results of the Fourth International Relay Competition. In Good condition: covers separated from text block; lower corner of front cover creased, with ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



2) QST: Devoted Entirely to Amateur Radio

QST: Devoted Entirely to Amateur Radio
West Hartford, Conn: American Radio Relay League, 1931. Good. April 1931. Vol. XV No. 4. 96 p.: illustrations; 24 cm. Orange and black paper covers. This issue of QST features articles by George Grammer, VHF pioneer Ross A. Hull, and others. In Good condition: front cover separated; lower corner of front cover creased; edges of front cover chipped. Pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.50



3) The Quaker City Holy Land Excursion: An Unfinished Play
Twain, Mark

The Quaker City Holy Land Excursion: An Unfinished Play
Omaha: Buttonmaker Press, 1986. Fine. DePol, John. [48] p.: wood engravings by John DePol; 25 cm. Red cloth with printed paper spine and cover label. Original glassine dust jacket. This is number 126 of a limited edition of 150 copies, signed by the artist. In Fine Condition: a crisp, clean copy. Glassine dust jacket edges are slightly chipped. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$125.00



4) The Quakers
Barbour, Hugh [and J. William Frost]

The Quakers
New York: Greenwood Press, 1988. First Edition. Fine. By Hugh Barbour and J. William Frost. The third volume in the series Denominations in America, edited by Henry Warner Bowden. xiv, 407 p.: 3 double-page maps; 24 cm. Burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped on black background spine and front cover titles. No dust jacket. Includes biographical entries, appendix, bibliographic essay, and index. First Edition. "This book on Quakers in America, a survey of the movement from 1650 to 1987, is written for... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$52.00



5) The Quakers in the American Colonies
Jones, Rufus M

The Quakers in the American Colonies
London: Macmillan and Co., 1911. First Edition. Very Good. Assisted by Isaac Sharpless and Amelia M. Gummere. xxxii, 603, [5] p.: 4 folded maps; 22 cm. (9 inches). Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Top page edges gilt. Final four unpaginated pages contain publisher's advertisements. Front free endpaper inscribed by former owner, John Russell Hayes, September 1911. John Russell Hayes, Quaker educator and poet, was librarian of Swarthmore College from 1906 to 1927 and... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$95.00



6) The Quakers in Peace and War: An Account of Their Peace Principles and Practice; With an introduction by Rufus M. Jones
Hirst, Margaret E

The Quakers in Peace and War: An Account of Their Peace Principles and Practice; With an introduction by Rufus M. Jones
London, Eng.: Swarthmore Press, 1923. Very Good -. Published also by: New York: George H. Doran Co. 560 p.; 22 cm. Dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. No dust jacket. Half title page has small illustration of Swarthmore Hall. Front free endpaper bears small oval stamp: Society of Friends, Clare Road, Halifax. In Very Good- Condition: spine slightly sunned; edges are rubbed; cover slightly soiled; foxing of title page and first few leaves; otherwise pages are clean and bright. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



7) Quand J'Étais Petit: Histoire d'un Enfant Racontée par un Homme
Biart, Lucien

Quand J'Étais Petit: Histoire d'un Enfant Racontée par un Homme
Paris: E. Plon Nourrit et Cie, 1886. Very Good. de Monvel, Louis-Maurice Boutet. [6], 325, [3] p.: title vignette, full-page and in-text illustrations (some handcolored); 25 cm. Brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; front cover has black-stamped title with red and green illustration. Covers have bevelled edges. All page edges are red. Endpapers are blue-grey. Illustrations are by Boutet de Monvel throughout. Text is in French. In Very Good Condition: covers are slightly soiled an... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$145.00



8) Queens of Song: Being Memoirs of Some of the Most Celebrated Female Vocalists Who Have Appeared on the Lyric Stage, From the Earliest Days of Opera to the Present Time
Clayton, Ellen Creathorne

Queens of Song: Being Memoirs of Some of the Most Celebrated Female Vocalists Who Have Appeared on the Lyric Stage, From the Earliest Days of Opera to the Present Time
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1863. Very Good. Title page continued: "To which is added a chronological list of all the operas that have been performed in Europe." 2 volumes (xvi, 381, [1] p.; [4], 452 p.): engraved portrait frontispieces and 4 additional plates of portraits; 23 cm. (9 inches). Half dark green morocco with marbled paper over boards. Six spine compartments between raised bands; gilt-tooled spine titles and decoration. Top page edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Bound by G.A. Br... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$285.00



9) Quentin Durward: a Romance by the Author of Waverly, Ivanhoe, &c. &c. [vol. 1]
Scott, Walter, Sir

Quentin Durward: a Romance by the Author of Waverly, Ivanhoe, &c. &c. [vol. 1]
Philadelphia, Pa.: Robert Wright, 1823. Good. First American edition, published the same year as the first edition. Vol. 1 only of 2 volumes: xxxii, [1], 34-272 p.; 20 cm. Original light blue paper over boards with printed paper spine label. Pages are untrimmed. Front fixed endpaper bears label of the Ladies' Social Library, South Bridgewater. Scott's historical novel features a Scottish archer in the service of Louis XI, who wins the hand of a fair lady. A scarce edition in original boards.... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy