Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (3)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (45)

Filter by price:
1) Quadrille: A Play in Three Acts
Coward, Noel

London:: William Heinemann Ltd.,, 1952.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. FIRST EDITION, 1st PRINTING. 117 pages.The book is in NEAR FINE CONDITION free fly page clipped. Page edges are tanning. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor chipping. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$65.70



2) Quail in Aspic: The Life Story of Count Charles Korsetz as Tape Recorded to Cecil Beaton (SIGNED)
Beaton, Cecil

Quail in Aspic: The Life Story of Count Charles Korsetz as Tape Recorded to Cecil Beaton (SIGNED)
Indianapolis:: Bobbs-Merrill,, 1963.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. SIGNED by cartoonist, Edward Gorey, on the title page who is attributed for the Chapter head drawings. 172 pages plus 16 pages of black and white photos (with Elsa Maxwell starring as the featured character) by Cecil Beaton. The book is in FINE condition. Dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with small tear to bottom back jacket corner. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treas... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$265.50



3) A Quaker Woman's Cookbook: The Domestic Cookery of Elizabeth Ellicott Lea
Lea, Elizabeth Ellicott; Weaver, William Woys (editor and intro)

A Quaker Woman's Cookbook: The Domestic Cookery of Elizabeth Ellicott Lea
Philadelphia:: University of Pennsylvania Press,, 1982.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION. The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. 310 pages with index. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magaziines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. From the dust Jacket: "With recipes blending elements from the Tidewater South, from Anglo-American cookery as practiced by the Quakers of Pennsylvania, and... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.20



4) The Queen
Morrow, Ann

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.:: William Morrow & Co,, 1983.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Good in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST U.S. EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10). 254 pages with index plus 24 pages of black & white photos. The book is VERY GOOD with foxing to upper and outside page block, cocked spine, small dent to upper board edge, address sticker on ffep. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor wear and the price is clipped. JMVintage specia... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.13



5) Queen Alexandra's Christmas Gift Book
Alexandra, HM Queen

Queen Alexandra's Christmas Gift Book
London:: Daily Telegraph,, 1908.. First edition. Boards. Very Good. The book is VERY GOOD with bumped corners and wear/slight stains to front and back boards, light water stains on front board, bumped bottom spine edge. Foxing to front and back endpapers. Foxing to othe pages. Black & white photo of Alexandra with signature on frontispiece. Includes Errata sheet. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. N... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$49.50



6) Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
De Walden, Lord Howard (foreword); Hall, Trevor

London:: Colour Library Books,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 192 pages. Black & white photo illustrated. Illustrated glossy boards. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with bumped bottom edges. A clean, bright copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with some minor edgewear ans small closed tear to front jacket bottom near spine edge. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "Few... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.65



7) Queen Elizabeth II: The Silver Jubilee Book 1952-1977
Brown, Michele

United Kingdom:: David & Charles,, 1976.. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. 104 pages with acknowledgements. Red cloth boards. Color and black & white photo Illustrated. The book is in FINE condition. A clean, bright copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with some minor edgewear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "At the age of twenty-five the elder daughter of King George VI had to face the daunting challenge of becoming Queen Eliza... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$12.60



8) Queen Juliana: The Story of the Richest Woman in the World
Hoffman, William

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,, 1979.. First edition. Hard Back. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book is NEAR FINE with previous owner's inditia stamp on title page. A very tight, bright, clean copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with very minor edgewear; price-clipped; dog-eared front inside flap edge. 250 pages with index. Black & white photo illustrated. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke &... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$24.75



9) Queen Mary Duke of Windsor doll/Abdication desk property sticker vintage hand-painted luggage
No author

Queen Mary Duke of Windsor doll/Abdication desk property sticker vintage  hand-painted luggage
This unique, vintage piece of luggage is acrylic hand-painted with drawing of the chimney sweep doll that the Duke of Windsor's mother, Queen Mary, made for him (The Windsor Style by Suzy Menkes, page 35) when he was a child. This item was sold in the Sotheby's Auction in 1998, lot 3045. The other side of the luggage is an acrylic painting of the property sticker that was on the bottom of the Duke of Windsor's George II mahogany library table from Ft. Belvedere upon which he signed the abdicat... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$427.50



10) Queen Mother
Lacey, Robert

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.:: Little Brown & Co.,, 1987.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. STATED FIRST US EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 128 pages. Black & white and color photo illustrated. The book is in FINE. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor edge/shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. JMVINTAGE specializes in books, magazines and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust jacket notes rea... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$13.28



11) The Queen Mother's Century
Lacey, Robert

The Queen Mother's Century
London, United Kingdom:: Little Brown & Co.,, 1999.. First edition. Hard Back. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 132 pages with index. Color and black & white photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are VERY FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Dust jacket notes read: "To look at her life is to look at his... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.20



12) The Queen Mother: Her Life Story
Cooligan, Don

London:: Scott Publishing,, 1986.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FIRST UK EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 288 pages. Colour and black & white photo illustrated. The book is in FINE condition. A clean, bright copy. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with some minor edgewear. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "Elizabeth Angela Marguerite Bowes-Lyon, born in a stately home on August 4, 1900, never sought her role as Queen. Twice... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$16.65



13) The Queen Mother
Cathcart, Helen

London:: W.H. Allen,, 1965.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. FIRST UK EDITION, STATED FIRST PRINTING. 255 pages with bibliography plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is in FINE condition. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition minor shelf wear. NOT price-clipped. Dust jacket notes read: " JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor......and other curious people. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$14.40



14) Queen Of France
Castelot, Andre'

New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1957.. Hard Cover. Good in Good dj. THE DUST JACKET READS: She was Marie Antoinette, a lovely Austrian princess. She was fourteen when she first met her fifteen-year-old husband, the Dauphin of France. He was a shy, heavy young man, overshadowed by his grandfather, Louis XV. The girl had many problems to cope with at the French court, among them her husband's lack of interest, the King's spinster daughters (almost her only companions at first) and Madame du Barry... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$5.40



15) The Queen: The Life of Elizabeth II
Longford, Elizabeth

New York:: Alfred A Knopf,, 1983.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 413 pages including Index with 32 pages of black and white photographs. The condition of the book is NEAR FINE. The jacket is in NEAR FINE condition with minor crimping on edges. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor....and other curious people. Dust Jacket Reads: In this superb biography, we first see Elizabeth as a child: da... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$10.80



16) The Queen: The Lady's Newspaper May 1, 1931 JUBILEE ISSUE No. 1
Hughes, G. Bernard (editor)

The Queen:  The Lady's Newspaper May 1, 1931 JUBILEE ISSUE No. 1
London:: The Queen,, 1935.. Paperback. Very Good in Wraps. The magazine, in illustrated wrapper, is VERY GOOD. Really tight copy but front wrapper is creased. Some features of this issue which is No. 1 of the Two Jubilee Issues of "The Queen": Presentation Portraits of Their Majesties in Full Colour; The King-Emperor: A Colored Portriat by Sir Luke Fildes; A Pageant of Twenty-Five Wonderful Years (color illustrated); The King Shall Rejoice in They Strength by W.R. Matthews, D.D., D. Lit, De... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$24.75



17) Queen Victoria
Benson, E.F

Queen Victoria
New York:: Barnes & Noble,, 1992.. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 406 pages with index. The book and jacket are in NEAR FINE condition--owner inscription on front fly page. This Dust Jacket Reads: Victoria was the daughter of Edward, Duke of Kent and Princess Mary Louise Victoria of Saxe-Coburg. In 1837, at the age of 18 she succeeded her uncle, William IV to the throne of England. This was the first year of a reign that lasted an astonishing sixty-four years, until her death in 1901. In "... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$8.55



18) Queen Victoria's Children
Bennett, Daphne

New York, N.Y.:: St Martins Press,, 1983.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with Owner's name on the FFEP and many sentences and words underlined with comments on the margin throughout the book. The jacket is in VERY FINE condition with minor shelf wear. There are 143 pages. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects.The dust jacket r... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$21.38



19) Queen Victoria profile portrait with roses oil painting by Honora
No author

Oil painting by Honora Stembridge on 100lb Strathmore cold-pressed acid free paper. Custom Framed. 13¼" x 11. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$135.00



20) Queen Victoria with roses in her hair and portait of Albert oil painting by Honora
No author

Oil painting by Honora Stembridge on 100lb Strathmore cold-pressed acid free paper. Custom Framed. 13¼" x 11. ... more information

Offered by jmvintage (California, United States)
$135.00



Results 1 - 20 of 45
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy