Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Filter by price:
| 1) |
¿Qué Onda Vos? What's Up Dude? Guatemalan Slang Words, Popular Expressions, Sayings, Vulgar Words, Personal Pronoun Vos
|
|
Guatemala: Self Published. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have shelf wear, light overall handling wear, faint spine creasing with some fading at spine. Top left front of wraps is heavily scuffed in a small area. 296 pp. Spanish-English translating dictionary of slang words and phrases common in Guatemala. Slang words, popular expressions, sayings, vulgar words, and use of the personal pronoun "vos."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) t... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Quadricentennial Newsletter, Volume I, No. 1 (September, 1981)
|
|
Raleigh, NC: NC Department of Cultural Resources. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Ephemera. Single leaf is photocopied on front and back. Typescript font. Horizontal creasing across page.; News of events involved in planning and observing the 400th-year commemoration of English exploration and colonization on the North Carolina coast at Roanoke Island leading to the "Lost Colony."; 11.0" tall; 2 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Quaker History, Fall 1985 (Vol. 74, No. 2)
|
|
Haverford, Pa.: Friends Historical Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 67 pp. Contents: Sharman, "George Fox and His Family I"; Martin, "The Pre-Quaker Writings of George Bishop"; Higgins, "Some Aspects of Style in William Penn's Maxims"; Densmore, "Quaker Publishing in New York State, 1784-1860"; book reviews, other regular features.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 4) |
Quaker History, Spring 2000 (Vol. 89, No. 1)
|
|
Haverford, Pa.: Friends Historical Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. 77 pp. Contents: Jordan, "The Indiana Separation of 1842 and the Limits of Quaker Anti-Slavery"; Rushby, "Cyrus Cooper's Memorial and the Free Gospel Ministry"; Abbott, "Transformation of the Light: Jungian Thought and 20th Century Friends"; book reviews, other regular features.; 9.0" (23 cm) ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 5) |
Quaker History, Fall 1987 (Vol. 76, No. 2)
|
|
Haverford, Pa.: Friends Historical Association. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear with previous owner's address stamp on top front. 71 pp. Contents: Ingle, "From Mysticism to Radicalism: Recent Historiography of Quaker Beginnings"; Horle, "Death of a Felon"; Beeth, "Between Friends: Epistolary Correspondence among Quakers in the Emergent South"; Wood, "Evangelical Quaker Accultur... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Quaker Profiles: Pictorial and Biographical, 1750-1850
|
|
Wallingford, Pennsylvania: Pendle Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Limited Edition. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing, general light shelf wear. 55 pp. Brief biographies with silhouette portraits of the following: Dr. John Fothergill (1712-1780), Rebecca Jones (1739-1818); Nicholas Waln (1742-1813); Paul Cuffe (1759-1817); Hester Savory (1777-1803); Susanna Sansom (1766-1845); the Parrishes, including Dr. Joseph (1779-1840) and Dr. ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Quality Management in the Nonprofit World: Combining Compassion and Performance to Meet Client Needs and Improve Finances
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 1555423469 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. No evidence of reading wear. DJ has light edge wear, especially at top of back. 172 pp. Management consultant for nonprofit organizations offers strategies for applying quality management to the nonprofit field.; 9.5" (24 cm) tall. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Quality Engineering, Volume 1 (I One), Number 3 (III Three), 1989
|
|
New York: American Society for Quality Control; Marcel Dekker, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Square with light shelf wear and edge rubbing to wraps. Pages clean and bright. Articles: King, "Nontraditional Control Charting"; Goh, "Essential Principles for Decisionmaking in the Application of Statistical Quality Control"; Edgeman, "Control of Inverse Gaussian Processes"; Benson, "The Uncoupling of the Sandia Administrative Computing System -- A ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Quantitative Chemical Micro-Analysis [Microanalysis]; Elsevier Monographs, Chemistry Section Vol. 32
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages (pp. 56-57 have more tanning than the rest owing to bookmark being placed there). Green cloth over boards is shelfworn. 181 pp. Discussion of micro-gravimetric analysis, determinations and separations; microvolumetric analysis and determinations; and organic elementary analysis. References, index.; Ex-Library;... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Quarterly Legal Historian, Vol. I, No. 1 (March, 1962)
|
|
Williamsburg, VA, U.S.A.: The American Society for Legal History. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Ephemera. Stapled newsletter is age-darkened with insect predation on margins. ; Inaugural issue of the quarterly newsletter of the American Society for Legal History. ; 11.0" tall; 8 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Quarterly Bulletin of the Old Town of Mamaroneck Historical Society, Volume 1, Number 1 (September 23, 1951)
|
|
Mamaroneck, New York: Old Town of Mamaroneck Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Ephemera. Stapled booklet has clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Typescript font. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; Inaugural newsletter with content about local history: The Story of the Great Lots of John Richbell in 1669. Lists of persons who acquired land in Mamaroneck before 1700. Census of the inhabitants of Mamaroneck in 1698. Town officers of Mamaroneck before 1700. Abstract of Anne Richbel... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Quarterly Review of Literature: Special Issues Retrospective. Vol. XX, No. 1-2 (1976)
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Quarterly Review of Literature. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Sections on Franz Kafka, Paul Valery, Marianne Moore, Ezra Pound, Giacomo Leopardi, Friedrich Hölderlin, Eugenio Montale ; 8.5" tall; 574 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Quarterly Journal of the Library of Congress, Volume 37, Numbers 3-4 (Summer-Fall 1980)
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Library of Congress. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Vinyl record bound in. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall wear. ; Newsom, "A Sound Idea: Music for Animated Films"; Barnouw, "The Sintzenich Diaries"; Werner, "Frame by Frame: Scandinavian Film Reconstruction"; Shepard, "Authenticating Films"; Karr, "The American Film Institute and the Library of Congress: A T... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Quarterly Journal of the Library of Congress, Volume 25, Number 2 (April 1968)
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages age-darkened with one pencil mark on contents page. Wraps have general shelf wear with small amount of writing at top of front. ; Contents: Voorn, Paper: Instrument of Liberty, Pacemaker of Progress, Support of Civilization. Maxson, Papermaking in America: From Art to Industry, 1690 to 1860. Serling, The Challenge of the Mass Media to the 20th Century Writer. Shaw, Japanese Picture S... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quarterly Review of Literature, Volume I, Number 1 (Autumn, 1943)
|
|
Chapel Hill: Quarterly Review of Literature. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have age-darkening around edges and at spine, light handling wear. ; Contents: poetry by e e cummings, Jorge Carrera Andrade, Richard Lyons, Alice Moser, Porfirio Barba Jacob, Calvin Claudel, M. J. A. McGittigan, T. Weiss, Edna Givens. Fiction: Paul Green, "Evening Sun Go Down." Alain Jean Paul, "Awakening." John Eisenhard, "Whiter... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Quarterly Review of the Eastern North Carolina Genealogical Society. Vol. I, No. 1 (January, 1974)
|
|
New Bern: Eastern North Carolina Genealogical Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Ephemera. Mimeographic pages are age-darkened, clean. Typescript font. Stapled binding is tight. Wraps age-darkened with light shelf wear. ; Contents: Editor's note. Eighteenth century New Bern. Carteret County militia records. Dobbs County, list of justices of the peace and militia officers, 1784-1806. Cedar Grove Cemetery. ; 11.0" tall; 35 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Queen Anne & Other English Furniture: Old Porcelains, Silver, Rugs; From the Estates of the Late Anna E. Erickson, Edward R. Tinker, and from Other Owners, Including Mrs. Morton L. Schwartz
|
|
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Wraps of book have slight fading and edgewear. No writing or marks in volume except for a single stamp on the title page. Interior pages glossy, just off-white. Binding tight. Catalog of auction held November 25, 1961. Many black and white photographs with written descriptions. 77 pp. plus wraps.; 10.25" (26 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Queen New Orleans: City by the River
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, general shelf wear, clipped corner. ; Vignettes about the history and people of New Orleans, Louisiana.; 8.25" tall; 374 pages . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Queen's Body-Guard: A Story of American Life for Girls
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Later edition of 1883 original (estimated 1910). Square with some edge wear to pictorial cloth over boards but corners still sharp. General light soiling to exterior, but pictorial design is clear and bright. Tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. 455 pp. Late 19th century sentimental novel.; 7.5" (19 cm) tall.. . ... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$14.95
|
|
| 20) |
Queen's Gift
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill. Good with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean but slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is generally shelf worn with scraped area at bottom front. 448 pp. Fifth novel in Fletcher's "Carolina" series fictionalizing 200 years of North Carolina's history from the beginning of the colonial period to the ratification of the Constitution. Set in Edenton, in the Albemarle region of North Carolina.... more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from catscradlebks.net the website of Cat's Cradle Books |
$15.00
|
|








![Quantitative Chemical Micro-Analysis [Microanalysis]; Elsevier Monographs, Chemistry Section Vol. 32 Quantitative Chemical Micro-Analysis [Microanalysis]; Elsevier Monographs, Chemistry Section Vol. 32](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/942/110/84110942.0.m.jpg)










