Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (25)
With photos (34)
Filter by country:
United States (90)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Q" IS FOR QUARRY
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 2002. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A Kinsey Milhone mystery: a 'Jane Doe' is found near a quarry off Highway 1 - the story was inspired by an actual unsolved homicide that occured in 1969, and a facial reconstruction of the real victim is at the back of the book, in the hopes that someone might still be able to identify her. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Q" IS FOR QUARRY
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 2002. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . A Kinsey Milhone mystery: a 'Jane Doe' is found near a quarry off Highway 1 - the story was inspired by an actual unsolved homicide that occured in 1969, and a facial reconstruction of the real victim is at the back of the book, in the hopes that someone might still be able to identify her. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 3) |
QUAD
|
|
New York: Razorbill - Penguin, (2007.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) . First novel by this Northern California educator, musician and songwriter. SIGNED on the title page with the words "Choose kindness." From the dust jacket: Everything was leading up to this moment - the point at which the teasing, the cruelty, the pressure all became too much. And someone finally snapped. Now - six kids, from six different cliques - are trapped in the student store while a shoo... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE: A Leaden Treasury of English Verses
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (small prev owner's name, rubbing to folds of dj.) . Familiar poems rewritten to expose the idiocy of the arms race, with each one illustrated with one or more suitably ghoulish Gorey drawings. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
A QUAKER LOVE STORY and Other Poems
|
|
Chicago: J. L. Regan & Co., Printers, 1885. . First edition. . Near fine in gray cloth with black lettering and illustration on the front cover, beveled edges to the boards, decorative endpapers. Gift inscription to "Miss Bigelow from Laura April 15th, 1886" and small bookplate of Oakella Bigelow (1857-1916, Toledo, Ohio.) . The title retells in verse a story first told by the 'heroine' sixty years ago - that is, it was a story of travel over 400 miles of rough mountains by two you... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$50.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE QUALITY OF HURT: The Early Years
|
|
|
New York: Paragon House, 1990. . First paperback printing. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . Trade paperback reprint of the first volume of his autobiography, originally published in 1971. 351 pgs. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Girard Bank, 1970. . First printing. . Very good/no slipcase, printed illustrated label on front cover missing. . Illustrated with full page, color paintings by Jamie Wyeth. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE QUALITY OF LIFE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1970. . First thus. . Very good in a good dust jacket (prev owner's name partially erased, discoloration from tape on front endpaper, chip and tear at top of dj spine.) . First trade edition - a slightly longer version than the original limited edition by the Girard Bank. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 9) |
QUANTICO
|
|
New York: Madison Park Press, (2006.) . Book club edition: the first hardcover printing in the US. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A technological thriller set in the near future - in the 21st century where the War on Terror has escalated out of control.SIGNED on the title page, and uncommon thus. 355 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
QUANTICO
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press, (2007.) . First US trade edition. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder line.) . A technological thriller set in the near future - in the 21st century where the War on Terror has escalated out of control. SIGNED on the title page. 326 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$40.00
|
|
| 11) |
QUANTRILL'S WAR: The Life And Times Of William Clarke Quantrill 1837- 1865
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's, (1996.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) . A book which portrays Quantril as a career criminal with no personal convictions who used the Civil War as an opportunity to do what he loved most: slaughter and steal. Among those who joined him in his raids were Frank and Jesse James, Cole Younger and Bill Anderson. This book ends with his bloodiest battle: the sacking of Lawrence ,Kansas where he had 185 killed. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs.... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
QUARK / # 1
|
|
New York: Paperback Library Original (1970.) . Paperback original - first printing. . Good only condition - light creasing on spine, small peeled spot, dampstaining at upper edge and some crinkling to the pages. Uncommon signed. . A quarterly review of new speculative fiction. SIGNED by Benford at his story "Inalienable Rite." In addition to Thomas M Disch, Ursula Le Guin , Joanna Russ, A E Van Vogt., contributors include Gardner R Dozois, George Stanley, H B Hickey, Christopher Priest, ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
QUARK / 2
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1971. . Paperback original - first printing. . Some rubbing to the covers and the almost inevitable toning to the pages, but overall good condition. . A quarterly review of new speculative fiction. In addition to those listed above, contributors include Philip Jose Farmer, Fritz Leiber, Carol Emshwiller, Ira Cohen. Lawrence Yep and others. Illustrated. 240 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.50
|
|
| 14) |
QUARK / 3
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1971. . Paperback original - first printing. . Very good minus condition - light creasing on spine and corners,1.5 in closed tear at front cover along spine . A quarterly review of new speculative fiction. In addition to those listed above, contributors include Virginia Kidd, R. A. Lafferty, George Eklund and others. A brief introduction by Delany and Hacker and a story by Delany: Dog in a Fisherman's Net. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.00
|
|
| 15) |
QUARK / 3
|
|
|
New York: Paperback Library, 1971. . Paperback original - first printing. . Good only condition - creasing on spine, bookstore stamp inside front cover, tape at bottom of spine. . A quarterly review of new speculative fiction. In addition to those listed above, contributors include Virginia Kidd, R. A. Lafferty, George Eklund and others. A brief introduction by Delany and Hacker and a story by Delany: Dog in a Fisherman's Net. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$6.00
|
|
| 16) |
QUARRY
|
|
New York: Delacorte, (1992.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . A "nameless detective" mystery. SIGNED on the title page by the author. 216 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
QUARRY
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1967. . First US printing. . NF/VG+ (some edgewear to dj.) . Her highly praised and uncommon first novel. British reviewers called it disturbing, sinister, remarkable - and in its portrayal of violence among young boys, compared it to Golding's "Lord of the Flies. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 18) |
QUARTERDECKS AND SPANISH GRANTS
|
|
Rancho Cordova, CA: Landmark Enterprises, (1984.) . First thus- a large trade paperback. . Near fine in illustrated turquoise wrappers (an unread copy, but bump to bottom of spine). . Concerning Captain John Clar, his United States Navy career after graduation from Spain's Naval Academy; his visit to Mexican California in 1836 and again at the capture in 1842; the historic Gold Rush voyage of Barque Humboldt."A respectful biography written by an admiring grandson, we learn of Captain John Cl... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$14.50
|
|
| 19) |
QUARTERDECKS AND SPANISH GRANTS
|
|
Rancho Cordova, CA: Landmark Enterprises, (1984.) . First thus- a large trade paperback. . Fine (as new) in illustrated turquoise wrappers. . Concerning Captain John Clar, his United States Navy career after graduation from Spain's Naval Academy; his visit to Mexican California in 1836 and again at the capture in 1842; the historic Gold Rush voyage of Barque Humboldt."A respectful biography written by an admiring grandson, we learn of Captain John Clar's life: his graduation from Spain... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE QUARTERLY 17: The Magazine of New Writing, Spring 1991
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1991. . First appearance in print of these works. . Very near fine in glossy stiff wrappers. . In addition to the contributors shown above, this issue includes work by Blake Nelson, Cooper Esteban, Tom Ahern and others. This copy is SIGNED by Rick Bass at his story "Not Home. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|







