Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
Canada (13)

Filter by price:
1) Qualities of Mercy
Strange, Carolyn (Edited By)

Vancouver, BC, Canada:: UBCPress,, 1996.. First edition thus. Paperback. Very Good Minus. Paperback. FIRST EDITION THUS. Deals with punishment is Great Britain, Canada and Australia. There is some highlighting throughout the book. 186 pages which includes an index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$19.74



2) Quantitative Agricultural Analysis
Mahin, Edward G. and Carr, Ralph H

New York, NY:: McGraw-Hill Book Co.,, 1923.. First Edition, Second Impression. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Green boards with gilt letters. The boards have ink marks and the endpapers have previous owner's name and some numbers. Illustrated. 329 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.21



3) Quatrieme Livre De Lecture, A Travers Le Canada
No Author

London:: Thomas Nelson et Fils,, 1920.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good Minus. 12mo, Tan boards with brown letters. Ca1920. The base of the spine is starting to fray. Previous owner's name is on the first three pages. Illustrated with photographs. Authorized for use in French schools in the Maritime provinces. Scarce. 192 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$75.15



4) Quebec Historic Seaport
De La Roche, Mazo

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.,, 1944.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Good. 8vo, Red boards, gilt letters. Usual ex-library stamps and card pocket. Top of spine and four board corners starting to fray. 212 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.46



5) Quebec par Kedl
Kedl, Eugen

Quebec, Canada:: Editions Anne Sigier,, 1985.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with gilt lettering. The endpapers are of early Quebec. FIRST EDITION. Written in French and English. 151 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.15



6) Queen Elizabeth
Anthony, Katharine

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1929.. Second edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo, First and second printings before publication - published October, 1929. Illustrated. 263 pgs plus nine page index. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



7) Queen Victoria
Ball, T. Frederick

Toronto, ON, Canada:: S. R. Briggs,, 1886.. Fifth edition. Cloth. Good Plus. Bluish-gray boards with gilt and black lettering on the front board and the spine. Gilt graphics on the front board and spine. Pictorial scene on the front board and picture of Whippingham Church on the spine. Black graphic on the rear board. There is foxing throughout. Frontis has tissue intact. Ninety-four illustrations. The front and rear hinge is partially torn but the webbing is intact. 244 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$22.56



8) Queen of the Dawn
Haggard, H. Rider

London, United Kingdom:: Hutchinson & Co.,, ca 1932.. Later Edition, ex-library. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good. Green embossed boards with black lettering along the spine and on the front board. Black graphic (hieroglyphics) on the front board. Ex-library with usual pasted in card on the front free page (dated Nov. 12, 1932). There is a bookstore label in the lower right corner of the front endpaper. There is no DJ present. The top and bottom of the spine shows minor shelf wear. The corners ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$65.80



9) The Queen's Fillet
Sheehan, Canon (D.D.)

London, United Kingdom:: Longmans, Green, and Co.,, 1911.. First edition. Cloth. Good. Red boards with gilt lettering and graphics on the front board and spine. FIRST EDITION. Previous owner's signature on the front free page. Light foxing noted. 376 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$51.70



10) The Quest Forlorn
Hartmann, Cyril Hughes

London:: William Heinemann Ltd,, 1952.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo, Red boards with gilt letters. There are eight illustrations. FIRST EDITION. The story of the 'Forty-five. 302 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$11.27



11) Questions and Answers Relating to Modern Automobile Design, Construction, Driving and Repair
Page, Victor W

Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart,, 1914.. First Canadian edition. Cloth. Fair. Green boards with white lettering on the front board and spine. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION, 1914. Mauve colored car outline on the front board. The front and rear hinges are torn but the webbing is intact. Numerous illustrations some of which fold out. The front cover has a drop of paint on it. The previous owner's name is on the front free page. "A Practical Treatise Consisting of Thirty-s... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$28.20



12) Quick Service
Wodehouse, P. G

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Longmans, Green & Co,, 1941.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Red boards with black lettering. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. DJ has fifteen tears to three-quarters of an inch. DJ also shows edgewear at the folds. 252 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$159.33



13) Quick Service
Wodehouse, P.G

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Longmans, Green & Co.,, 1941.. First Canadian edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good. Orange boards with black lettering on the front board and on the spine. The spine has faded, most likely due to the sun. Gifted front free page. FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. There is light foxing throughout. There is no DJ present. "... a bargain was struck. On the face of it it sounded a straightforward arrangement; but the unexpected turned up in the persons of the irrepressible ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.30



Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy