Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (18)

Filter by price:
1) Quaker Hill : Reinvestment Displacement in an Historic District
Barnekov, Timothy K.; Caron, John E

Quaker Hill : Reinvestment Displacement in an Historic District
Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1980. Illustrated paper cover, illustrated with street maps, 106 pages. Cover worn with small tears along edges, tips of lower corners starting to curl, moderately soiled. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Edition. Softcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



2) A Quaker Maiden
Raymond, Evelyn

A Quaker Maiden
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1903. Boardos worn tips of corners/spine, light fading on edges, eps foxed, name on FFEP & general tonning. DJ chipped at spine/corners, 2" closed tear head of spine, 1.5" closed tear bottom front, wear with small tears on edges, general soiling & aging.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. G/G-. Illus. by Waugh, Ida. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$67.50



3) Quaker Records in Maryland
Jacobsen, Phebe R

Quaker Records in Maryland
Annapolis: State of Maryland, 1966. Breen cloth covered boards with title in white on front & spine. Very light wear - mainly rubbing at tips of corners, MISSING RFEP - this page has been cleanly removed.. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. G-/No DJ. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$40.00



4) Quaker Records in Maryland (Publication #14)
Jacobsen, Phebe R

Quaker Records in Maryland (Publication #14)
Annapolis: Hall of Records Commission State of Maryland, 1966. Hard cover without dust jacket bound in green cloth with white lettering, illustrated with b/w photos and a few maps, 154 pages. Binding is clean and VERY lightly worn. Previous owner's name and address inside front cover, map on page 9 has ink circle around one town and dates inked in under other towns. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addres... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$35.00



5) The Quaker Soldiers, a True Story of the War for Our Union
Duganne, A. J. H.; Hingham, O. T

The Quaker Soldiers, a True Story of the War for Our Union
New York: Privately Printed, 1869. Brown cloth covered boards, gilt title, 116 pages. This is a later 1869 printing on 1866 copyright date. With letters from the brothers to their mother: and a funeral sermon by the Rev. Hingham. Boards worn on edges, fabric fraying at tips of corners/head & heel of spine, title faded, scuffed, end papers cracking along front hinge but still solid, pages lightly age toned, marginal smudges/fingering. Scarce. Scans available. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Ja... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$750.00



6) Quakers in Russia
Scott, Richenda C

London: Michael Joseph, 1964. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 302 pages. Binding lightly worn and faded along edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly worn at tips of corners and ends of spine, price clipped - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



7) Quakers in the Founding of Anne Arundel County Maryland
Kelly, J. Reaney

Baltimore: The Maryland Historical Society , 1963. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in gray cloth with gilt title, illustrated with b/w photos, 146 page. From the library of the Elmer Jackson, former editor of The Evening Gazette, with his name etc on front free end paper. The Binding is clean, worn spot at head of spine, 8 pages have high-lighting, marginal smudge page 41. Dust jacket has large chip at head of spine extending onto the front panel, much smaller chips at tips of corners, soiled, now protect... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



8) Quanah Parker and His People
Neeley, Bill (author); Odom, Winston (editor)

Quanah Parker and His People
Slaton : Brazos Press, 1986. * * INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE END PAPER * * Hard cover bound in red leatherette with gilt lettering, illustrated with b/w photos, 212 pages. Cover VERY lightly worn along edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Inscribed. Stated 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$60.00



9) The Quanah Route: A Texas Short Line Railroad
Britton, Charles C

Fort Collins: Joed Books, 1990. Binding has light general wear along edges with heavier wear to tips of corners with lost of about ¼ inch of paper at heel, staples starting to poke through on front. Text is unmarked but a little age toned with occasional marginal spot. . Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +/ . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



10) Quantico: Crossroads of the Marine Corps
Fleming, Charles A.; Austin, Robin L.; Braley, Charles A

Quantico: Crossroads of the Marine Corps
Washignton DC: History and Museums Div. Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps, 1978. Front cover lightly bowed & lower corner bumped. Stamped "Property of US Navy" lower edges, "USS South Carolina" top edges, ""Surplus - 3 Library of Congress Duplicate" on title page. Spotty soiling on title page. Text clean.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G+/No DJ as Issued. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.50



11) Quantitative Analysis Using Chromatographic Techniques
Katz, Elena

Quantitative Analysis Using Chromatographic Techniques
John Wiley & Son Ltd, 1988. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in blue cloth with gilt title, illustrated with charts and graphs, 437 pages. 1988 second printing. Previous owner's label on front paste down. Clean and attractive copy. Text is clean. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



12) Queen Elizabeth at War: His Majesty's Transport, 1939-1946
Konings, Chris

Queen Elizabeth at War: His Majesty's Transport, 1939-1946
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Ltd., 1985. Hard cover bound black cloth with gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, 124 pages. Binding BUMPED at head of spine, lower front edge - the front edge is rather deep and both have affected the following pages. Dust jacket worn in spots along edges - heaviest along top, 1 inch closed tear top front - now protected in clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additiona... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$17.00



13) Queen Holden's Baby Betty: A Baby Doll with Dresses and Baby Things
Anonymous

Queen Holden's Baby Betty: A Baby Doll with Dresses and Baby Things
Racine: Whitman Publishing Co, 1937. Paper cover, 1 doll and 5 leaves of doll clothing and accessories in full color. This is a fully uncut paper doll book but over the years just a little of the top part of the baby's head on the front and part of the hot water bottle on rear have come loose from the surrounding paper. Cover is worn with spotty soiling along edge margins, small chip in background paper at head of spine, heel of spine creased, top corner of first sheet has been creased then straightene... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$55.00



14) The Queen of the Sciences: A History of Mathematics (2 volume set)
Burger, Edward B.uller

The Queen of the Sciences: A History of Mathematics (2 volume set)
The Teaching Co, 2008. 2 volume set. Part of the Great Courses series. These are new books. I slit the publisher's shrinkwrap to check the date. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



15) The Queens of the North Atlantic
Lacey, Robert

The Queens of the North Atlantic
United Kingdom: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973. * * INSCRIBED AND INITALED BY THE AUTHOR ON ILLUSTRATION BEFORE TITLE PAGE * * Bound in black leatherette with gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 124 pages. Binding worn along lower edges and tips of top corners. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket worn in spots along edges - now protected in clear archival covers. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



16) The Quest of The Western World
Rolt-Wheeler, Francis

The Quest of The Western World
New York: George H. Doran Co, 1921. Series #2/2 titles backlisted. Hard cover without dust jacket bound in orange cloth with multi-colored stamping, full-color frontis by C.A. Federer, illustrated with maps, 314 pages. Presumed 1st printing. Binding worn in spots along edges, spine is sun faded to dull yellow, end papers foxed with previous owner's information on front free end paper. Text is clean but lightly age toned. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments .. First Edition.... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



17) The Quest of Prince Ferdinand
Hale, Jessie A

The Quest of Prince Ferdinand
New York: Vantage Press, 1985. Hard cover bound in blue cloth with silver lettering, illustrated with b/w drawings, 44 pages. First Edition. Formerly held by the Library of Congress with their number on front free end paper and stamp on copyright page. Binding is clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket worn at tips of corners and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



18) The Quick Red Fox
MacDonald, John D

The Quick Red Fox
NY: Lippincott & Co, 1974. Red cloth covered boards very lightly worn, spine slanted. DJ worn along edges with short tears- mostly closed and fine creases, front cover & spine slightly lighter than rear cover & flaps. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available for all books. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. VG-/G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 18 of 18
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy