Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)

Filter by country:
Canada (17)

Filter by price:
1) QUEEN VICTORIA AND HER MINISTERS
Marriott, Sir John A. R

London: John Murray. Good. 1933. First British Edition. Hardcover. 237 pages; Worn at extremities, some discoloration of pages, previous owner's ex-libris Author's photo (by Vandyk) tipped in at end of the preface. Includes bibliography and index. Purple cloth covered boards with paste-on title plaque. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



2) QUEST: CANADA'S SEARCH FOR ARCTIC OIL
Kennedy, Tom

Edmonton, AB: Reidmore. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0919091466 . Fine in Near Fine DJ. Dust jacket in Mylar. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



3) THE QUEST FOR SAINT CAMBER VOLUME III OF THE HISTORIES OF KING KELSON
Kurtz, Katherine

New York: Ballantine (Del Rey). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0345318269 . Dust jacket in Brodart. DJ has light edgewear, is prlce clipped. The book is lightly cocked. "Young King Kelson of Gwynedd, having finally put down an attempt to usurp his throne ( The Bishop's Heir 1984, The King's Justice 1985, both Ballantine), decides to a search for relics of Camber, the deposed patron saint of the Deryni. Kelson is determined to restore th... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



4) THE QUEST OF ALISTAIR
Hood, Robert Allison

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Good with no dust jacket. 1921. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth boards have some soiling, medium shelfwear to edges and corners, front hinge repaired. Previous owner's name on FFEP, corners bumped . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



5) QUIZZING CANADA
Martin, Sandra

Toronto, ON: Dundurn Press. Very Good. 1987. First Canadian Edition. Paperback. 1550020234 . Trade PB; Illustrated covers have some light soiling, light shelfwear to edges and corners. A trivia book on Canada and Canadian events and holidays. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$10.00



6) Qizhjeh The Historic Tanaina Village of Kijik and the Kijik Archeological District
Lynch, Alice J

Qizhjeh  The Historic Tanaina Village of Kijik and the Kijik Archeological  District
Fairbanks AK: University of Alaska. Very Good. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Light wear to corners; Signed by author on title page, author inscription back of title page; Occasional paper no. 32; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$45.00



7) The Quality of Mercy Women at War Serbia 1915-18
Krippner, Monica

London: David & Charles. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0715378864 . Light general edge wear. ; A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Illustrations; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 208 pages; "In 1914 a large number of British women doctors and nurses formed their own medical units for war service, but as women, they were rejected by their own authorities so they volunteered for service with Allied armies, and nowhere were their courage and fotitude put to... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



8) Queen
Michael, Mick St

London: Orion Books. Very Good. 1994. Paperback. 1857975898 . Some creasing of back card cover, light edge wear ; A bright, solid book. This small book contains a complete chronology to date, discography with chart placings and many colour illustrations ; CD Books; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 120 pages; This book pays tribute to the band in words and pictures from Smile, an early, unknown rock band formed by Brian May and Roger Taylor, to the all-star tribute st... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



9) The Queen Charlotte Islands; Book 2 - Of Places and Names
Dalzell, Kathleen E

Prince Rupert, BC: Cove Press. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0969052812 . Top fore corners lightly bumped, DJ chipped and scuffed with a short tear top spine, gift notation on FFEP.; A bright solid, book DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 472 pages; A great history of the home of the Haida Indians with the concentration of the derivation of the place names. This is a follow-up to The Queen Charlotte Islands 1774-1966 . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$20.00



10) The Queen Mother; A Birthday Tribute
Holden, Anthony

London: Sphere Books Limited. Very Good. Paperback. 0722148569 . Light wear, a few scratches on back card cover ; A tight solid book. ; Trade PB; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 148 pages; A loving tribute to the Queen Mum . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$7.50



11) The Queen v Louis Riel: [Regina courtroom, 20th July - 1st August 1885]
Morton, Desmond (introduction); Canada. Regina Court. 1885

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802021247 . Ex Library, stamps and glue remnant, small stamps page edges and title page ; A tight solid book. DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. ; Social History of Canada 19; Ex-Library; 383 pages; This is a record of the trial of Louis Riel with an extensive introduction by historian Desmond Morton. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$17.50



12) Queesto Pacheenaht Chief by Birthright
Jones, Chief Charles

Nanaimo, BC: Theytus Books. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0919441068 . Some wear and chipping of DJ, scuffed, previous owner's name on FFEP ; A bright solid, book, DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 125 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



13) The Quest
Smith, Wilbur

London: Macmillan. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 1405005807 . Light wear only ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; The Egyptian Novels; 1.97 x 9.37 x 5.98 Inches; 504 pages; ...the fourth book in the saga, which picks up where Warlock (2001) left off. The powerful magus Taita and his loyal ally, Col. Meren Cambyses, have returned to Egypt after a journey of many years only to find the country beset by a series of plagues that include ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$13.50



14) Quest For A Northern Air Route
Forbes, Alexander

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1953. Second Printing. Hardcover. Some water damage along front edges of boards, otherwise tight and solid, unmarked. Price clipped DJ is worn & chipped, scuffed with short tape repaired tears ; DJ in Mylar ; B&W Photographs; 141 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



15) Quest for Charles Rennie Mackintosh
Cairney, John

Edinburgh: Luath Press Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. 1st UK. Hardcover. 9781842820582 . Previous owner's name on FFEP ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright, solid book ; 1.73 x 8.27 x 5.2 Inches; 302 pages; Like Charles Rennie Mackintosh John Cairney began his career at the age of 15 at the Glasgow School of Art. He tells of the working life of Charles Rennie Mackintosh as well as the beautiful love story which tragically ended with Mackintosh's sudden death ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$11.50



16) The Quick and the Dead
Wiseman, Thomas

London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. 1st UK. Hardcover. 022461567x . Purple paper covered boards shows some spotting, Price clipped DJ chipped head & tail of spine ; DJ in Mylar A tight solid book. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 443 pages; A Eastern European novel set in the years from 1925 to 1967 . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$15.00



17) Quick to the Frontier: Canada's Royal Bank
McDowall, Duncan

Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771055048 . Light edge wear to DJ ; DJ in Mylar, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; 478 pages; A history of Canada's largest commercial bank . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$14.50



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy