Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (4)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (173)

Filter by price:
1) Q
Blissett, Luther

London: William Heinemann. G : in Good condition with marked dust jacket. Pages browning. Hinges weak. Slight lean to spine. 2003. First U.K Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 662pp :: b&w plates :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£11.60 ($18.03)



2) Q.6.A And Other Places. Recollections of 1916, 1917, 1918. [Northumberland Fusiliers] Author's Presentation Copy
Buckley, Francis

London: Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Ltd. G: in Good condition without dust jacket. Spine faded. Ink inscription to ffep "With the Author's Compliments". 1920. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 239pp :: Illustrated with b/w field sketches by the author :: 190mm x 140mm (7" x 6") :: WWI recollections by an officer in the 7th Northumberland Fusiliers, his time spent in Alnwick on to his three years service in France and Flanders, including their part in the battle of the So... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£160.00 ($248.64)



3) Q Clearance
Benchley, Peter

London: Andre Deutsch. VG : in very good condition with marked dust jacket. Pages browning. 1986. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 344pp :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



4) Q.E.D. Queen's Experiments in Detection
Queen, Ellery [Dannay, Frederick]

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. VG : in very good condition with chipped dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 240pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.48)



5) Q. Horati Flacci Carminum Librum Quintum
Kipling, Rudyardo [Rudyard]; Graves, Carolo(Godley, Aluredus D)

Ononii [Oxford]: Basilium Blackwell [Basil Blackwell]. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib. 1920. Editio Tertia. Buff hardback cloth cover. 34pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Text in Latin and English . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£26.00 ($40.40)



6) Q is for Quarry (Qty: 2)
Grafton, Sue

London: Macmillan & Co. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 385pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



7) QA Register. The United Kingdom Register of Quality Assessed Companies. 9 Volume Set
UKAS (United Kingdom Accreditation Service)

London: The Stationery Office. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1997. Green paperback. 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: Includes 2 volumes of company listings according to the products or services they offer; 4 volumes of companies listed alphabetically with further details regarding their certification; and three volumes of supplements for 1998. N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£96.00 ($149.18)



8) Quadrantus Rex
Coulehan, Norbert

London: Macmillan & Co. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Mylar covered. Ink inscription on fep. 1959. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 298pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£7.60 ($11.81)



9) Quaestiones Papinianae
Lundstrom, Vilelmvs [ Vilhelm ]

Vpsaliae [ Uppsala ]. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Ex-lib with usual stamps. 1893. Brown hardback cloth cover with gilt titles. 81pp :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Johan Vilhelm Lundström (1869-1940) was a classic philologist and Member of Parliament. He was, from 1893, senior lecturer in Latin at Uppsala university where this thesis was published. From 1907, he was professor in classic languages at Gothenburg College . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£24.00 ($37.30)



10) Quaint Place
Sandys, Oliver

London: Hurst and Blackett Ltd. VG: in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 160pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£18.60 ($28.90)



11) A Quaint Treatise On "Flees And The Art a Artyfichall Flee Making" by an old man well known on the Derbyshire Streams as a first-class fly-fisher a century ago
Aldam, W H [ed]

A Quaint Treatise On "Flees And The Art a Artyfichall Flee Making" by an old man well known on the Derbyshire Streams as a first-class fly-fisher a century ago
London: John B Day. G : in good condition with brown card slipcase. Covers very rubbed and bumped. Top edge of spine slightly cracked and frayed. Bottom edge of spine with small splits. Pages slightly rubbed and browning throughout. Aeg. Tightly bound and intact. Slipcase case rubbed with tape repairs. 1876. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. pp91 :: Two chromo-lithographic facsimiles from water drawings by James Poole on card. [Llugwy North Wales; Offerton Stepping Stones] :: 300mm x 230mm (12... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£3,200.00 ($4972.80)



12) The Quaker's Wife. The Vocal Gems of Scotland No 32
Muller, J M

Edinburgh: Wood & Co. G : in Good condition. Light foxing. [1850]. Reprint. Paper sheets. 4pp :: 340mm x 240mm (13" x 9") :: Words and music . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£9.60 ($14.92)



13) The Quality of Mercy
Ramsay, Eileen

London: Little, Brown & Co. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Pages browning. 1997. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 310pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



14) Quality Chase
Tiltman, M H

London: The Book Club. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Fep missing. 1940. Reprint. Pink hardback cloth cover. 320pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£6.60 ($10.26)



15) A Quality of Violence
Salkey, Andrew

London: New Authors Ltd.; Hutchinson. G+ : in Good plus condition with creased and edge torn dust jacket. Wrapper mended with tape on inside. Text VG. 1959. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 205pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£46.00 ($71.48)



16) Quarter Sessions Government in Hampshire in the Seventeenth Century
Furley, J S

Winchester: Warren & Sons. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Boards rubbed. [1937]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover with gilt titles. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



17) Quarterly Journal of the Royal Astronomical Society; Volume 5
Royal Astronomical Society

Royal Astronomical Society. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1964. Blue hardback cloth cover. 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Contains papers, abstracts of papers and reports of the proceedings of the society. Published at intervals through the year and bound as a single vloume . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



18) Quarterly Journal of the Royal Astronomical Society; Volume 8
Royal Astronomical Society

Royal Astronomical Society. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1967. Blue hardback cloth cover. 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Contains papers, abstracts of papers and reports of the proceedings of the society. Published at intervals through the year and bound as a single vloume . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



19) Quarterly Journal of the Royal Astronomical Society; Volume 9
Royal Astronomical Society

Royal Astronomical Society. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1968. Blue hardback cloth cover. 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Contains papers, abstracts of papers and reports of the proceedings of the society. Published at intervals through the year and bound as a single vloume . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



20) Quarterly Journal of the Royal Astronomical Society; Volume 3
Royal Astronomical Society

Royal Astronomical Society. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. 1962. Blue hardback cloth cover. 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Contains papers, abstracts of papers and reports of the proceedings of the society. Published at intervals through the year and bound as a single vloume . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£12.60 ($19.58)



Results 1 - 20 of 173
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy