Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (2)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
Canada (26)

Filter by price:
1) Quaint Signs of Olde Inns ( Old )( Pubs / Taverns )
Monson-Fitzjohn, G J

Quaint Signs of Olde Inns ( Old )( Pubs / Taverns )
London: Senate, 1994, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, short crease on cover, a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, 157 pages, b&w illustrations, an alphabetical look at different pub signs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



2) Quartet: Four Tales from the Crossroads -a Signed Copy ( Black and White and Red All Over; Skin Trade; StarPort; Blood of the Dragon )
Martin, George R R (signed), Introduction By Melinda Snodgrass

Quartet:  Four Tales from the Crossroads -a Signed Copy ( Black and White and Red All Over; Skin Trade; StarPort; Blood of the Dragon )
Framingham, Massachusetts: NESFA Press / New England Science Fiction Association2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Uncorrected Galleys ------------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy of these uncorrected galleys, signed by Martin, contents include: Quartet: Black and White and Red All Over; Skin Trade; StarPort; Blood of the Dragon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Charles Vess Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



3) Quebec: The Historic City / La Ville Historique ( 1929 Souvenir / Tourist Guide )
Chouinard, F X ( Francis Xavier )

Quebec:  The Historic City / La Ville Historique ( 1929 Souvenir / Tourist Guide )
Quebec City: No Date ( 1929 ), Presumed 1st Printings ----------trade paperback size pamphlet, a Very Good copy, very attractive, 64 pages, b&w photos throughout, in English and French, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Pamphlet. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



4) Queen Cleopatra
Mundy, Talbot ( William Lancaster Gribbon )

Queen Cleopatra
N.Y.: Ace Star # K-149, 1929 (actually 1960's), 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light rubbing, cover art has a very nice depiction of Cleopatra ---who looks suspiciously like Elizabeth Taylor, this was released around the same time as the epic movie, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



5) Queen Mary's Carpet --- Official Souvenir ( Needlework )
No Author / Queen Mary

Queen Mary's Carpet --- Official Souvenir ( Needlework )
London: No Publisher / Souvenir Booklet, 1950, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------oversize (quarto) softcover, a Very Good+ copy, very nice copy with cord tie binding (as issued) of this British royal collectible, b&w photos as well as a colour photo of Her Majesty's needlework, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



6) The Queen of the Mice and Other Fairy Tales ---The Playhour Library
No Author ( J W Laurie ? )

The Queen of the Mice and Other Fairy Tales  ---The Playhour Library
Edinburgh: Thomas Laurie, No Date ( 1880's to 1900 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing (assumed) -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy with some foxing, no dustjacket as issued, mauve/lilac cloth with overall wear, still a sound copy, gilt lettering and decoration, the word MICE on the cover has tiny golden mice crawling over it, ink name on first blank, this contains: The Queen of the Mice; The Adventure in the Wood; The Poor Traveller and the Rich Inn-Keeper; The Little Forest Rose; The Mother's Sto... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



7) The Queen's Awards: Sixth Series - Prize Winning Detective Stories from Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine ( The Man Whose Wishes Came True; Flowers for an Angel; Perchance to Dream; The Enemy; Bye Bye Bluebeard; etc)
Queen, Ellery (ed) charlotte Armstrong; A H Z Carr; Stanley Ellin; Viola Brothers Shore; Roy Vickers; Craig Rice and Stuart Palmer; Q Patrick; Hugh Pentecost; C S Forester; Lord Dunsany; Vincent Cornier; Lisa Robineau; Nigel Morland; Oliver La Farge

The Queen's Awards: Sixth Series - Prize Winning Detective Stories from Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine ( The Man Whose Wishes Came True; Flowers for an Angel; Perchance to Dream; The Enemy; Bye Bye Bluebeard; etc)
Boston: Little, Brown, 1951, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear and a hint of age toning to text block, in an attractive Good dustjacket, this contains: The Enemy by Charlotte Armstrong; Murder at City hall by A H Z Carr; Fool's Mate by Stanley Ellin; Bye Bye Bluebeard by Viola Brothers Shore; The Hair Shirt by Roy Vickers; Cherchez La Frame by Craig Rice and Stuart Palmer; All the Way to the Moon by Q Patrick; The Contradictory case by Hugh Pent... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



8) The Queen's Brooch ( the Iceni Uprising / Queen Boudicca / Boadicea )
Treece, Henry,

The  Queen's Brooch ( the Iceni Uprising / Queen Boudicca / Boadicea )
N.Y.: G P Putnam's / Putnam, 1967, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of rubbing and wear to the cloth at the lower corner of the rear board, in a Very Good dustjacket with a bit of loss at lower corners of the flap folds, the story of the uprising against the Romans led by Boadicea, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Brian Wildsmith cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



9) The Queen's Bush: A Tale of the Early Days of Bruce County ( Ontario history )
Brown, W M ( William McEvery )

The Queen's Bush:  A Tale of the Early Days of Bruce County ( Ontario history )
London: John Bale, Sons and Danielsson, 1932, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy with a bit of sunning to the spine, both front blank endpapers removed so a solid Good copy, no dustjacket, 295 pages, b&w illustrations, fold-out map is intact, ink name on verso of front cover has been blacked out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



10) The Queen's Cowboy: ( Colonel ) James MacLeod of the Mounties --- Great Stories of Canada # 22 ---a Signed Copy ( NWMP / North West Mounted Police / RCMP / Royal Canadian Mounted Police )
Wood, Kerry ( Signed )

The Queen's Cowboy:  ( Colonel ) James MacLeod of the Mounties --- Great Stories of Canada # 22 ---a Signed Copy ( NWMP / North West Mounted Police / RCMP / Royal Canadian Mounted Police )
Toronto: MacMillan, 1960, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, in a chipped and torn dustjacket which is now in a mylar protector, signed by Wood, seemingly a copy given by the mayor of Red Deer Alberta as the business card for Mayor E ( Ernest ) Newman has been stapled to the half title page, Newman was mayor of Red DEer between 1961 and 1965 when he resigned from office, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



11) The Queen's Grace: The Aberlady Edition ---by Nigel Tranter ( Mary Stewart, Queen of Scots )
Tranter, Nigel (aka: Nye Tredgold )

The Queen's Grace:  The Aberlady Edition ---by Nigel Tranter ( Mary Stewart, Queen of Scots )
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a library sticker on the spine, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



12) The Queen's Messenger
Sabatini, Rafael

The Queen's Messenger
N.Y.: An Adventure Novel Classic / Novel Selections # 8, No Date (actually About 1945 ), 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy, small ink letters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



13) The Queen's Rangers in the Revolutionary War ( 1st American Regiment )( Now the 25th Armoured Regiment )( John Graves Simcoe Related )
Ingles, Colonel C J, with an Introduction, and Edited By Lieutenant-Colonel H M Jackson . Queen's Rangers, 1st American Regiment

The Queen's Rangers in the Revolutionary War ( 1st American Regiment )( Now the 25th Armoured Regiment )( John Graves Simcoe Related )
No Place ( Canada ): No Publisher ( Queen's Rangers 1st American Regiment / C J Ingles ( Printed By The Industrial Shops for the Deaf, Montreal, Quebec ), 1956, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, green cloth, a solid Very Good to Very Good+ copy, a bit of foxing, ink gift inscription on blank, 301 pages, b&w illustrations and maps, contents include: Introduction; The Crisis in America; New York; Burgoyne and Howe; Brandywine; Philadelphia; Monmouth; Oyster Bay; The Summer of '79 ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



14) Queer Mr. Quell
Makin, William J. ( James )

Queer Mr. Quell
N.Y.: Robert McBride, 1938, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy, no dustjacket, a bit of age toning to endpapers, spine is slightly cocked, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



15) Quench the Burning Stars (aka Blazon )
Bulmer, Kenneth

Quench the Burning Stars (aka Blazon )
London: Robert Hale, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid ex library copy in a Very Good dustjacket with a very short clip on one flap corner, usual library stamps and marks, tape residue on spine of jacket from an old sticker, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Laurence Cutting cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



16) Quest for Lost Heroes ---The Drenai Saga Continues ( overall Book 4 of the Drenai Series )( Book 3 of the Drenai Tales / Legends )( Druss the Legend )
Gemmell, David ( AKA: Ross Harding )

Quest for Lost Heroes ---The Drenai Saga Continues ( overall Book 4 of the Drenai Series )( Book 3 of the Drenai Tales / Legends )( Druss the Legend )
London: Century / Legend, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library book in black boards (there is also a library edition with red boards and paste downs on both boards and spine ), in a bright Very Good dustjacket, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, library slip removed from front blank endpaper, a few library stamps, small ink name and number on verso of front cover, some age toning to paper as usual for this book, no library marks on the dustjacket, a bit ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$200.00



17) Quest for Lost Heroes ---The Drenai Saga Continues ( overall Book 4 of the Drenai Series )( Book 3 of the Drenai Tales / Legends )( Druss the Legend )
Gemmell, David ( AKA: Ross Harding )

Quest for Lost Heroes ---The Drenai Saga Continues ( overall Book 4 of the Drenai Series )( Book 3 of the Drenai Tales / Legends )( Druss the Legend )
London: Century / Legend, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library book in red boards with paste downs on both boards and spine (dustjacket images pasted onto boards and spine ---called a DOUBLE-COVER LIBRARY EDITION (versus the trade hardcover with black boards), in a bright Very Good dustjacket with a library sticker on the spine, usual library marks and stamps, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, some age toning to paper as usual for this book, a bit of s... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$175.00



18) The Quest of the Missing Map: Nancy Drew Mystery Stories ( Book # 19 )
Keene, Carolyn

The Quest of the Missing Map:  Nancy Drew Mystery Stories ( Book # 19 )
N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942, Later Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in blue tweed boards in a solid Very Good dustjacket, ink name and address on front endpaper, endpapers have dark blue scene with ND and her magnifying glass with three other girls looking on, white spine with small Nancy Drew silhouette in blue, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Russell H Tandy. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



19) The Quickening: Myrren's Gift ---with Blood and Memory ---with Bridge of Souls ---Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Trilogy ---THREE VOLUMES
McIntosh, Fiona (aka: Lauren Crow )

The Quickening:  Myrren's Gift ---with Blood and Memory ---with Bridge of Souls ---Book 1, 2 and 3 of the Trilogy ---THREE VOLUMES
N.Y.: EOS / HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2005, 1st US Edition , 1st Printing for All -----------3 volumes, trade paperbacks, all are Near Fine, slight bump to one corner of one book, all three books are in the same format and all sport cover art by Les Petersen, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Les Petersen Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



20) Quicks Around the Zodiac - a Farce ---by Fritz Leiber
Leiber, Fritz; Afterword By Gene Wolfe

Quicks Around the Zodiac - a Farce ---by Fritz Leiber
New Castle, Cheap Street, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size softcover, a Near Fine copydesignated a Promotional Copy on the colophon / limitation page due to "SLIGHTLY DEFECTIVE SHEETS", the only thing I can see is a bit of creasing on the tissue at the title page, this obsession with the slightest flaw seems to be a somewhat common Cheap Street characteristic ---the book looks new, with the original envelope, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy