Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (97)
Signed (21)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (99)

Filter by price:
1) QE2
Warwick, Ronald; Flayhart, William H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1985. T2 - 1985 W.W. Norton & Co. FINE FINE First edition of this most thorough exploration of the last survivor of the great age of transatlantic liners. Includes detailed history of her service during the Falklands war and her various mishaps as well a her colorful 30 year career. Over 150 color photos. 224 pp. Mylar protected.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$39.00



2) QST (Vol. XLV, No. 1, January 1961 & Vol. XLV, No. 6, June 1961)
Huntoon, John (Editor)

West Hartford, Connecticut: The American Radio Relay League, Inc., 1961. BG1 - 2 magazines in good condition that has scattered crease, chipping, rubbing, and scratches, wrinkled, lightly water soiled, stains, and shelf wear. QST (Vol. XLV, No. 1, January 1961 & Vol. XLV, No. 6, June 1961). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



3) QST (Vol. XLV, No. 9, September 1961 & Vol. XLV, No. 11, November 1961)
Huntoon, John (Editor)

West Hartford, Connecticut: The American Radio Relay League, Inc., 1961. BG1 - 2 magazines in good condition that has scattered crease, chipping, rubbing, and scratches, wrinkled, lightly water soiled, stains, and shelf wear. QST (Vol. XLV, No. 9, September 1961 & Vol. XLV, No. 11, November 1961). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



4) QST (Vol. XXVII, No. 3, March 1943 & Vol. XXVII, No. 4, April 1943)
Warner, Kenneth B. (Editor)

West Hartford, Connecticut: The American Radio Relay League, Inc., 1943. BG1 - 2 magazines in good condition that has scattered crease, chipping, rubbing, and scratches, wrinkled, lightly water soiled, stains, tanning, and shelf wear. QST (Vol. XXVII, No. 3, March 1943 & Vol. XXVII, No. 4, April 1943). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



5) QST (Vol. XVIII, No. 2, February 1934 & Vol. XVIII, No. 3, March 1934)
Warner, Kenneth B. (Editor)

West Hartford, Connecticut: The American Radio Relay League, Inc., 1934. BG1 - 2 magazines in good condition that has scattered crease, chipping, rubbing, and scratches, wrinkled, lightly water soiled, stains, tanning, and shelf wear. QST (Vol. XVIII, No. 2, February 1934 & Vol. XVIII, No. 3, March 1934). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



6) QST (Vol. XVIII, No. 6, June 1934 & Vol. XVIII, No. 7, July 1934)
Warner, Kenneth B. (Editor)

West Hartford, Connecticut: The American Radio Relay League, Inc., 1934. BG1 - 2 magazines in good condition that has scattered crease, chipping, rubbing, and scratches, wrinkled, lightly water soiled, stains, tanning, and shelf wear. QST (Vol. XVIII, No. 6, June 1934 & Vol. XVIII, No. 7, July 1934). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



7) QST (Vol. XVIII, No. 4, April 1934 & Vol. XIX, No. 4, April 1935)
Warner, Kenneth B. (Editor)

West Hartford, Connecticut: The American Radio Relay League, Inc., 1935. BG1 - 2 magazines in good condition that has scattered crease, chipping, rubbing, and scratches, wrinkled, lightly water soiled, stains, tanning, and shelf wear. QST (Vol. XVIII, No. 4, April 1934 & Vol. XIX, No. 4, April 1935). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



8) QST (Vol. XVII, No. 10, October 1933 & Vol. XVII, No. 12, December 1933)
Warner, Kenneth B. (Editor)

West Hartford, Connecticut: The American Radio Relay League, Inc., 1933. BG1 - 2 magazines in good condition that has scattered crease, chipping, rubbing, and scratches, wrinkled, some tears, lightly water soiled, stains, tanning, and shelf wear. QST (Vol. XVII, No. 10, October 1933 & Vol. XVII, No. 12, December 1933). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



9) QST (Vol. XXIII, No. 6, June 1939 & Vol. XXIII, No. 7, July 1939)
Warner, Kenneth B. (Editor)

West Hartford, Connecticut: The American Radio Relay League, Inc., 1939. BG1 - 2 magazines in good condition that has scattered crease, chipping, rubbing, and scratches, wrinkled, some tears, lightly water soiled, stains, tanning, and shelf wear. QST (Vol. XXIII, No. 6, June 1939 & Vol. XXIII, No. 7, July 1939). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) QST (Vol. XXIII, No. 9, September 1939 & Vol. XXIII, No. 10, October 1939)
Warner, Kenneth B. (Editor)

West Hartford, Connecticut: The American Radio Relay League, Inc., 1939. BG1 - 2 magazines in good condition that has scattered crease, chipping, rubbing, and scratches, wrinkled, some tears, lightly water soiled, stains, tanning, and shelf wear. QST (Vol. XXIII, No. 9, September 1939 & Vol. XXIII, No. 10, October 1939). Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



11) Qataban & Sheba
Phillips, Wendell

Qataban & Sheba
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1955. CN2 - A 2nd printing hardcover book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition that has some bumped corners, cocked, a few small tears on the bottom spine, wrinkling, crease, and a few small tears on the right side on some inside pages, tanning and light shelf wear in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected, 2" open tear on the back, scattered wrinkling, chipping, cresae, tears, scuffing, and stains, discoloration, and shelf wear. Explor... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



12) Quaint We Ain't: A Country Editor Confesses the Hilarious Truth About Life in Small Towns
Graham, J. Tom

Quaint We Ain't: A Country Editor Confesses the Hilarious Truth About Life in Small Towns
Clinton, New Jersey: New Win Publishing, Inc., 1994. CB4 - A hardcover book signed and inscribed by author to previous owner in very good condition in good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling, chipping, and few tiny tear on the edges and corners, soiled patch on the back bottom, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some light discoloration and shelf wear. This is a truly entertaining and humorous collection of 21 short stories from his real-life experiences as a count... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



13) Quaker Oat Bran Cookbook
Quaker Oat Staff

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited, 1990. AA1 - There is light rubbing and shelfwear on the bottom of the spine and the edges; otherwise in very good condition overall. Bright and crisp.. First Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$2.75



14) The Quality of Life
Michener, James A

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1970. K3 - A 3rd printing hardcover book in very good condition that has some stains, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear. Million Dollar Round Table seal on the cover and facsimile inscription by the author on the half-title page. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



15) Quality Street
Barrie, J. M

Quality Street
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918. A4 - A first edition hard cover book in fair condition. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges, wear on the edges, sides and corners, soiling on the back top, some ink stains on the back, one inch tear on the top hinge of the half title page, a few small tears and crease on some inside pages, some loose hinge, alot of pencil writings, moderate discoloration mostly on the end pages, and normal shelf wear. Same date appears on the title page and copyright p... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



16) Quanah Parker: Comanche Chief
Kissinger, Rosemary

Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Pelican Publishing Company, 1992. AN4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has label on the lower spine and a couple on the front, wrinkling and crease on the edges and corners, fading on the spine, gutters, and some edges, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has chipping and wear on the spine edges, gutter edges, and cover corners, library stamping on the front loose endpaper and title page with a label, discoloration, and she... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.50



17) Quantum
Grace, Tom

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2000. G2-DJ- has slight shelf ware. Small sealed tear at the top of DJ cover. No tears No discoloration on pages. Front and back Fixed and loose papers are in fine condition. Thriller. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.95



18) Quarry
Pronzini, Bill

Quarry
New York: Delacorte Press, 1992. BH4 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book signed by author on a publishers bookplate adhered on the opposite side of the front in good condition that has bumped corners, cocked, reading crease on the spine, scattered wrinkling, crease and chipping, stains on the page edges, tanning, and shelf wear. A "Nameless Detective" Mystery. 8.25"x5.25", 206 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - o... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$12.00



19) The Quarry
Galgut, Damon

New York, New York, USA: Black Cat/Grove Press, 2005. BD6 - A first American edition advance reading copy (ARC)/uncorrected proof book in very good+ condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. A novel set in South Africa. A minister is travelling to his new congregation and picks up a hitchhiker. He is a fugitive and whin the minister confronts his passenger about it, he is kill... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



20) Quarterly (Vol. 7, No. 6, Spring 82)
Martin, Philip D. (Editor)

Austin, Texas: Texas Association of Museums, 1982. AW3 - Has light discoloration and shelf wear. Quarterly (Vol. 7, No. 6, Spring 82).. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 99
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy