Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (22)
Signed (4)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Filter by price:
| 1) |
QUAND LE BEL CANTO RÉGNAIT SUR LE BOULEVARD
|
|
|
Paris: Fayard. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. 2213006660 . Wrappers have light creasing, rubbing at extremities. Pages are clean and . crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Text is in French. SIGNED . AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 264 pages. Paris, . France. Music. 19th Century . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE QUEST: A Poetic Trialogue
|
|
|
London: Mitre Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0705100537 . Light soil, small stain on rear panel, small crease and rubbed area at top . edge of front panel. . Author's first book of poetry. Edition is unstated. . . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 115 pages. Poetry. Mandala . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE QUEST FOR LIFE IN AMBER
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 0201489287 . No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . The search . for life in amber, not only for its beauty, but for the preserved DNA . strands preserved therein. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 219 pages. . Amber. DNA . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
QUEST FOR FRUITION THROUGH NGOMA Political Aspects of Healing in South Africa
|
|
|
Ohio University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 082141304x . Book has scattered light pencil marks in margins, mostly checkmarks or . question marks. . Ngoma is "a Southern African ritual of healing, dance, . rhythm and rhyme so that well-being is restored." Nine papers on aspects . of the general topic, index. . Trade PB. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 172 . pages. Southern Africa. Ritual . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE QUICK AND THE DEAD
|
|
|
Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press. Very Good+. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. 0804605440 . Black cloth covers are scuffed, rubbed extremities, corner bump. Pages are . crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . More or less contemporary . biographies of seven men: Theodore Roosevelt, Woodrow Wilson, Thomas . Edison, Henry Ford, Nikolai Lenin, Benito Mussolini, and Calvin Coolidge. . Originally published in 1931. . Essay and general literature index reprint . series Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall.... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE QUIET SUN
|
|
|
Information Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth covers are slightly soiled, owner name and address stamp to . ffep. . A technical (mathematical, chemical, physical) analysis of the . characteristics of our sun. Illustrated. Author was Edward G. Gibson, a . NASA astronaut, and a presentation letter from him, and SIGNED by him, is . taped to the front pastedown of the book. The letter introduces his book . to Lawrence Langer, then Chairman of the Department o... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 7) |
QUILT WITH THE BEST
|
|
|
Oxmoor House. New with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0848710789 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; . book is new and unread. . Glossy pictorial boards. A collection of . writings by the experts and produced by Quilt with the Best workshops. . Illustrated, of course. A beautiful book, gift quality. . 4to 11" - 13" . tall. 159 pages. Quilts. Quilting . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Quaint Nantucket
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin; the Riverside Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Second Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial gray cloth covers with bright gilt titles to spine and bright . gilt to top page ends. Covers are rubbed at extremities, worn through at . one corner, scratch and light soil to front cover. Inscription to former . owner on first endpaper dated 1903. Hinges are cracked but binding is . still tight, page margins are lightly browned. . Still an attractive, if . rough, copy. This is the secon... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Qualitative Analysis of Inorganic Bodies in Which the More Common Bases and Acids Are Represented
|
|
Anderson, IN: Wallace B. Campbell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth covers are mildly soiled with slight wear to extremities , bright gilt titles to front cover. Contents are excellent; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . An early book on the subject. First edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 190 pages. Qualitative Analysis. Chemistry. Laboratory Manual . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Quantitative Methods in the Study of Animal Behavior
|
|
Academic Press Inc. Fine. 1977. Hardcover. 0123352509 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. Bound in green cloth with very bright silver titles to front cover and spine. A beautiful copy. ; Six papers treat aspects of the general subject. Index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quantity & Quiddity: Essays in U. S. Economic History
|
|
Wesleyan University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0819551546 . Dust jacket is age-toned at spine, no other defects, now protected by . clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the . binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Ten scholarly papers, . each extensive, with tables, figures, notes, full bibliographies. Index. A . beautiful copy. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 447 pages. U.S. Economic History. . Data Analysis. Economi... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Quantum Philosophy: Understanding And Interpreting Contemporary Science
|
|
|
Princeton University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0691027870 . No defects in book or jacket. Binding is tight, pages are clean and . unmarked, jacket protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . A beautiful, As New . copy. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 296 pages. Quantum Mechanics. Nature Of . Science. Philosophy Of Science . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 13) |
Quantum Chemistry
|
|
University Science Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0198557108 . Bound in red cloth covers, front cover has a couple of scuff marks, spine . is a little faded. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Note: . this is NOT the most recent (2007) edition. This is the first printing of . the first edition. . Hardcover Edition Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. . Quantum Chemistry . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Quantum Theory of Magnetism
|
|
McGraw Hill. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0070696756 . Owner name written on first endpaper, minor scuffing to black and blue . boards, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . . This is the first printing of a classic work, still in print in . hardcover and paperback. Collectible quality. . Advanced Physics Monograph . Series Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 232 pages. Physics. Magnetism. Quantum . Theory. Textbook . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Quantum Theory of Many-Particle Systems
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Boards are a little rubbed at extremities, owner name inked to first . endpaper, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is . tight and square; book appears unread. . The first edition of a physics . classic. Scarce as hardcover. . International Series in Pure and Applied . Physics Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 601 pages. Quantum Physics. . Many-particle Systems . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$90.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Quarter Century of the Black Experience in Elementary and Secondary Education, 1950-1975
|
|
Self Published. Fine. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0874980879 . No defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. : Stated first edition. : 8vo - 8" to 9" tall: 94 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Quasikonforme Abbildungen
|
|
Berlin: Springer-Verlag. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1960. Softcover. Paper spine has a short tear, corner bump affecting front cover and several pages. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. ; Text is in German. ; Trade PB; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 182 pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Quaternary Stratigraphy of North America
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0470989459 . Dust jacket has several short edge-tears, some rubbing, now protected by . clear mylar sleeve. Book has owner name penned to first endpaper, no other . defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Twenty-four . papers on aspects of the general topic are included in this collection. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 512 pages. Geology. Quaternary Stratigraphy. North . America . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Quaternary Environments: Proceedings of a Symposium
|
|
|
York University. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. 091960417X . Glossy paper covers are a bit rubbed with spine creasing, owner name inked . to title page. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Symposium . Proceedings, with sixteen papers on aspects of the general topic. . . Geographical Monographs Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 318 pages. . Geology . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Quest Of The Historical Jesus: A Critical Study of its Progress from Reimarus to Wrede
|
|
|
Collier Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Softcover. 0020892403 . Corner crease to back cover, no other defects. . Pages are crisp and . tight, book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 413 pages. . Historical Jesus. Literary Analysis . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|






