Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (3)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Filter by price:
1) Q. B. L. or the Bride's Reception
Achad, Frater

New York: Weiser. Wear top spine & minor small tears to top of d/j.. 1972. Second Edition. Navy blue8vo. 0877280045 . Book is near fine with lst plate loose. Prev. Owners bookplate on fly-leaf; Basic teaching towards Cabalistic knowledge set upon a positive foundation. ; 4 Colour & Many Black & White; 106+appendix 43 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



2) The Quarterly Elocutionist Readings, Recitations, Declamations and Dialogues for School, Parlor and Platform
Randall-Diehl Mrs. Anna, edited and Published

New York: Mrs. Anna Randall-Diehl. Very Good-. July,1877. 1st - thus. (wraps). Cover lightly waterstained at bottom and a few pages following water-stained at the bottom (hardly noticeable) . Contents are otherwise near fine. ; Whole Number 11; Vol. 111; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$60.00



3) The Quarterly Elocutionist
Randall-Diehl Mrs. Anna, edited and Published

New York: Anna Randall-Diehl. Very Good. July, 1878. 1. (wraps). Features Oliver Wendell Holmes, Kate Osgood, Alexander Anderson, Barry Cornwall, Mark Twain, Bret Harte, From the Arabic, etc. ; Whole Number 15; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$60.00



4) The Quarterly of Film Radio and Television
Fearing, Franklin

University of California Press. Near Fine. 1956-57. First Edition. Hardcover. X-library, but no pockets. This item is in fine condition. ; This item is in fine condition, bound - volume XI with a label on the front inner cover stating thus"The Library of the University of California Los Angeles - Gift of Publisher. On inner back cover is stated "Theater Arts Library - for library use only does not circulate. There are four issues bound together from Volume XI Fall 1956 thru Vol. L XI Summer 1... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



5) Quarterly of the Colorado School of Mines Vol. 38 #2, Index to Publications
Anonymous

Golden, CO: Colorado School of Mines. April, 1943. First Edition. 8mo. Stapled wraps. Fine; Contains list of all publications by the Colorado School of Mining from July 1906 to April 1943, supplement of publications then available to July, 1948 enclosed; 60 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



6) Queen Alexandra's Christmas Gift Book--Photographs from My Camera
N/a

London: The Daily Telegraph. 1908. First Edition. Grn, gry clth. Cover good but worn--interior pages fine; Beautiful photgraphs--most tipped in, tissue paper on each page To Be Sold For Charity on title page; Bw Photos--See Comments; unpagenated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



7) Queen New Orleans -- City by the River
Kane, Harnett T

New York: William Morrow. 1949. First Edition. Lt. Green clth. Fine, very good, DJ chipped top area of spine; Pictorial ep's, the story of New Orleans is told in sweeping episodes; Photos; 374 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



8) The Queen of Beauty
Ariel, Jacob Valley

New York: Bloch Publishing Co.. No dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Sm 4to white cloth. Near fine condition. ; An Ancient theme brought up to date. A comedy in four acts based on the Book of Esther with or without music. (Purim-related) ; 198pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



9) The Queen's Book of the Red Cross
N/a

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Fair. 1939. First Edition. Wrap. Vg/vg, price-clipped DJ; Beautiful illus. , commemorative edition benefitting the Red Cross; Clr &bw Plates & Illus.; 255 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



10) The Queen's Book of the Red Cross
N/a

London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1939. First Edition. Grey cloth. Good-ffep has approx. 2 1/2 rect, cut top edge. Faded cover; Beautiful illus. , commemorative edition benefitting the Red Cross; Clr, Bw Plates & Illus.; 255 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



11) Queensland History through Specialist Journals: a Select Bibliography
Johnston & Leggatt, W. Ross & Paul Leggatt editors

Queensland: History Project Inc.. Sept. 1982. 1st thus. Sm 4to yellow wrappers. Fine condition. ; This is an Historical Bibliography Monograph No. 13. This booklet has chosen four of the leading industry journals of Queensland and has extracted those articles that have some relevance for historians. ; 114pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



12) Queer People
Plummer, Douglas

London: W. H. Allen. 1963. First Edition. Red cloth, hc. F/f; Bibliography, written from a perspective of over 30 years ago, it reflects the predictment of homosexual men in Great Britain; 120 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



13) The Quest for the Red Prince
Bar-Zohar, Michael & Eitan Haber

New York: Morrow. D/jacket slightly worn at bottom else near fine.. 1983. 1st U.S.Edition. 8vo grey cloth & grey boards. Book is in fine condition. ; The inside story of Israel's relentless manhunt for one of the world's deadliest and most wanted Arab terrorists. ; Photographs; 232pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$22.00



14) Quest of the Three Worlds - Ace F- 402
Smith, Cordwainer

New York: Ace Books Inc.. 1966. 1st publication. 16mo color wrappers. Very good w/shiny covers. Book is tight and appears unread. Little spine rubs. ; Cover art by Gray Morrow. The Gem Planet, the Storm Planet and the Sand Planet…one of these three marvel worlds held the secret Cash O'Neill sought. ; 174pp+2 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$7.00



15) The Quest of the Schooner Argus A Voyage to the Grand Banks and Greenland
Villiers, Alan

New York: Scribners. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's blind stamp on title page & his name neatly printed. ; Decorated endpapers with maps; Frontispiece & photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



16) Questions and Answers about the Male Hormone and Male Hormone Therapy
Cauldwell, M. D. , D. O

Girard, Kansas: E. Haldeman-Julius. 1950. 8vo Tan wrappers. Pages tanned &tear at top spine else good+. ; E. Haldeman-Julius B-868. Includes questions and answers about the male hormone and male hormone therapy. A concise review of fact and theory.; 29pp+ ads pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



17) Questions & Answers on Constitutional Law and Jurisdiction of Federal Courts
Hughes, William J. & William R. Harr

Washington, D. C.: John Byrne & Co.. Very Good+. 1902. 1; First Printing. (wraps). Previous owner's name near top of front cover. "Granville Forbes Sturgis, 1903. Covers detached at bottom of spine. Contents fine. ; Prepared with the aid of Story on the Constitution, Cooley's Principles of Constitutional Law, Black's Constitutional, Paschal's Annotated Constitition, The United States Reports, and Desty's Federal Procedure. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 97 pages pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



18) A Question of Choice Inscribed by Author
Weddington, Sarah

New York: Grosset/Putnam. D/j near fine. 1992. First Edition. 8vo black cloth & purple boards. Book is in fine condition. ; There is no more politically and emotionally charged Supreme Court decision than Roe v. Wade, the 1973 ruling that recognized the right of privacy and allowed women legal medical abortions. This book is inscribed by the author on the title page. Sarah Weddington has made a crucial contribution to American women. ; 306pp incl.index pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



19) Questions Asked by Protestants Briefly Answered
Philipps, Rev. M

Milwaukee, Wis.: Diederich-Schaefer Co.. 1900. 16mo tan wrappers. Pages tanned else very good+. Prev. Owners name neatly stamped on top cover. ; Questions on Baptism, Immersion, Bible, Church, Holy Communion, Mass, Confession, Indulgences, Extreme Unction, Holy Orders, Matrimony, Honoring the Saints, Praying to the Saints, Relics, Pictures, Purgatory, Convents, Freemasons, Fasting, Latin Language, etc. ; 104pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



20) Questionable Shapes
Howells, William Dean

New York: Harper. No d/j. 1903. First Edition. 8mo red cloth hc. Nr. Fine, water spot on cover, name inside cover, otherwise a very clean copy; Howells, one of the great lights of American literature, wrote this imaginative and speculative fiction at a time when ghosts or spirits were understood as phenomena that organized attempts to contact them in the "next world" were asserted, and he writes it splendidly. Three tales comprise this volume; they are "His Apparition, " "The A... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy