Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (1)

Filter by country:
United States (29)

Filter by price:
1) THE QUEST FOR IDENTITY
Wheelis, Allen

NY: W. W. Norton. Very Good+. 1958. Second Printing. Softcover. 039309698x . 250 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Name on front fly-leaf. Light bump corner back cover top corner. NO reading creases. a Solid, Clean book. The decline of the superego and what is happening to American character as a result. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



2) QUEST FOR THE CRYSTAL CASTLE, A Peaceful Warrior Children's Book
Millman, Dan

CA: H. J. Kramer, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0915811413 . Unpaginated pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap around art work on jacket by T. Taylor Bruce. Beautifully Illustrated in color. Unappreciatative of what he has in life, Danny travels with the magical old man Socrates into another world. An Excellent Gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



3) THE QUEST FOR CORVO An Experiment in Biography
Symons, A. J. A

Great Britain: Penguin. Good+. 1950. Reprint. Softcover. 220 pages; Good Plus condition. Reading creases. Page edges age tanned. Cover just a little shelf rubbed at edges. Top corner bumped. Solid, clean. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



4) Quag Keep
Norton, Andre

NY: Atheneum. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689501072 . 224 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Just a bit of very light shelf rub to edges. Faint smudge on page 38, in the margin. Bright red cloth with black lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Fantastic wrap around art work on Fine DJ - in protective sleeve. Summary: Seven strangers, each wearing a similar bracelet, meet and become pawns in the continuing st... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



5) Quantitative Methods for Management
Johnson, Ross H. ; Winn, Paul R

MA: Houghton, Mifflin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395206332 . 417 pages; Near Fine. Attractive red and white illustrated boards with black lettering and black illustration. Corner tips are very lightly bumped. Gym clip indent on one page. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. One of the difficulties facing many college students has been the task of mastering quantitative analysis. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



6) Quantum Healing: Exploring the Frontiers of Mind / Body Medicine
Chopra, Deepak, M. D

NY: Bantam New Age. Fine. 1990. Fifteenth Printing. Trade Paperback. 0553348698 . 278 pages; No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Here is an extraordinary new approach to healing by an extraordinary physician-writer. A book filled with the mystery, wonder, and hope of people who have experienced seemingly miraculous recoveries from cancer and other serious illnesses. Dr. Chopra offers us both a fascinating intellectual journey and a deeply moving chronicle of hope and healing. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



7) Quantum Mechanics and Experience
Albert, David Z

MA: Harvard University. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 0674741129 . 206 pages; Fine/very good plus. Un-read tight! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has sunned spine. In protective sleeve. A new kind of uncertainty has become a principle of science. This book is an original and provocative investigation of that challenge, as well as a novel attempt at writing about science in a style that is simultaneously e... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



8) Quarterly Journal Of Current Acquisitions, Volume 13, No.2 - February, 1956
Library Of Congress

DC: Library of Congress. Very Good+. 1956. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled Wraps. 127 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at edges. Cover is lightly age tanned around the edges. Solid, otherwise clean. An article by Kathrine E. Brand called Woodrow Wilson in His Own Time, Catalog of Woodrow Wilson Centennial Exhibit, and Annual Reports from Orient, such as Far East, Near East, Hebraica and South Asia. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



9) The Quarterly Journal Of Military History - Spring 1994 - Volume 6, No. 3
Cowley, Robert (Ed)

NY: American Heritage. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 112 pages; Fine/No Jacket. Light blue Boards with gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! This is a Quarterly Journal of Military History. This one seems concerned mainly with World War II. There are twelve articles and many pictures and maps throughout. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



10) Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
Hall, Trevor; Walden, Lord Howard de (Foreword)

UK: Colour Library Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0862835682 . 192 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Huge book (10 x 14 1/2) Beautiful illustrated glossy boards - same as the dust jacket - back and front. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at top edge. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Illustrated throughout with photos from baby to Queen. The unique story of one who once refused the... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



11) Queen's Own (Arrows Of The Queen; Arrow's Flight; Arrow's Fall) (Qty: 2)
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: SFBC. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0739435248 . 726 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Not a used book. Un-read tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine with fantastic art work by Dawn Wilson. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A stirring fantasy adventure trilogy, complete in one volume - Arrows of the Queen; Arrow's Flight; and, Arrow's Fall. Great Reading by the master of Fantasy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



12) Queens Walk in the Dusk
Swann, Thomas Burnett; Jones, Jeff (Illustrator)

GA: Heritage Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0930068025 . 139 pages; Fine/in Fine Mylar plastic cover as issued. Limited Edition (2000), this is number 81. Beautiful burgundy boards with bright gilt illustration and spine lettering. An excellent gift. Illustrated by Jeff Jones. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$50.00



13) Quentins, Large Print Edition
Binchy, Maeve

NY: Doubleday. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0739429833 . 681 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Great Large Print Edition. Soft bump bottom corner tips. Un-read tight! Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautiful illustrated end pages. Large Print. DJ is great with wrap around art work. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A grand storyteller in the finest irish tradition. She writes from the heart - The Plain Dealer. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) Queretaro
Diaz, Gil Villaneuva

Mexico: Editorial Anagrama. Very Good. 1983. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. 92 pages; Very Good condition. All text in Spanish. Front hinge crease. No spine creases. Light shelf rub to edges. Large bump to bottom front corner. Solid, clean. Beautifully illustrated pictures of Queretaro, its great architecture, churches, gardens & fountains, of the hometown of the author, Dr. Gil Villaneuva Diaz. All of text is in Spanish. A fold out map of Queretaro. All text is in Spanish. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



15) Quest For Apollo
Lahey, Michael

NY: DAW. Very Good. 1989. First Printing. Paperback. 0886773644 . 255 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of rub at edges. Solid, clean. An American writer in Italy, had he stumbled on a bunch of harmlesss lunatics - or was he on a mission for the gods themselves? . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



16) The Quest For Arthur's Britain
Ashe, Geoffrey (Ed)

London: Granada. Very Good+. 1982. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 0586080449 . 238 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. Fully illustrated. The story of Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table is the chief myth of Britain. But is it something more than myth? Most scholars now regard Arthur's reality as probable and accept 'Arthurian Britain' as a meaningful historical term... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



17) Quest For The White Witch
Lee, Tanith

NY: DAW. Very Good+. 1978. 1st Daw Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0879973579 . 317 pages; Very Good Plus condition. DAW No. 276. Full number sequence. Very light reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub at cover edges. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work! An Excellent Gift! He called himself by the name of the father he had never known, Vazkor, king of the forgotten land. In his veins were mingled the blood of that regal warrior and that of his witch mother, the silver-haired, snowy-haired surviv... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$6.00



18) The Quest For Tanelorn, Third Volume Of The Chronicles Of Castle Brass
Moorcock, Michael

NY: Dell. Near Fine. 1981. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. 0440171938 . 155 pages; Near Fine condition. 1st printing of the New United States Edition. Dell Fantasy Series. Tiny shelf rub at spine tips. Green color on outside edges uneven from binder. Solid, clean. Fantastic cover art work! The Final Quest - At last reunited with his most beloved Yisselda, Dorian Hawkmoon longs for his lost children to complete his happiness... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



19) Quest Of The Three Worlds
Smith, Cordwainer

NY: Ballantine. Near Fine. 1978. 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345277155 . 184 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. A bit of rub to back cover edges. Solid, tight and clean. Fantastic art work! Casher O'Neill sought justice - hoping it was not just another name for revenge. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



20) The Quest Of Kadji
Carter, Lin

NY: Belmont Tower. Very Good+. 1972. Paperback. 188 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. A bit of shelf rub to cover edges, and back cover. Solid, clean. Fantastic artwork to cover. Brandishing the sacred axe of Thom-ra, the young warrior hacked his way to the worlds end, to kill the man who has usurped the throne of the Dragon Emperor. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.50



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy