Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (20)

Filter by price:
1) Q-SHIPS
RITCHIE, Carson I.A

Lavenham: Terence Dalton Limited, 1985. Quarto, xix + 216pp., mono. illustrations. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper and clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£17.50 ($27.20)



2) THE QUACKS OF OLD LONDON
THOMPSON, C.J.S

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1993. Octavo, 356pp., line illustrations. Spine lean, dustwrapper faded at spine, some edge and marginal soiling, internally not at all extensive. A fair copy only, certainly usable.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



3) QUAERO (SOME QUESTIONS IN MATTER, ENERGY, INTELLIGENCE, AND EVOLUTION)
KEELING, James H

London: For Private Circulation, 1898. Octavo, dark green cloth, gilt, v + 172pp., half-tone illustrations. 14pp. pamphlet "Analysis of 'Quaero'" laid-in. Hinges weak, contents page detached, re-fixed with tape. Foxing chiefly confined to endpapers, cloth with minimal rubbing or extremity wear. A very clean copy with author's compliment slip.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.31)



4) THE QUALITY OF PUPIL LEARNING EXPERIENCES
BENNETT, Neville, DESFORGES, Charles, COCKBURN, Anne, and WILKINSON, Betty

Hillsdale: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1984. Octavo, stiff wraps, ix + 262pp. A good, sound, clean copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



5) QUANTITATIVE METHODS: AN ACTIVE LEARNING APPROACH
HACKETT, Graham, and CAUNT, David

Oxford: Blackwell Business, 1996. Thick, large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, viii + 870pp., profusely illustrated with figures, etc. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy, apparently unused.. Reprint. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



6) QUARTETT No. 17 F dur für 2 Violinen, Viola und Violincell Op. 3 No. 5
HAYDN, Franz Joseph

London: Ernst Eulenburg Miniature score, publisher's wraps, 18pp. Minor soiling only, owner's label at corner front wrap. A sound, quite usable copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.50 ($10.10)



7) QUEEN ELIZABETH 2: THE AUTHORISED STORY
POTTER, Neil, and FROST, Jack

London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1969. Octavo, 192pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Dustwrapper a little tanned/discolored; book with very minor soling at fore-edge. A good, sound copy with no significant wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.65)



8) THE QUEEN OF CORSICA
JAQUES, Francis (prepared by Henry D. Janzen)

The Malone Society, 1989. Small quarto, beige cloth, black title at spine, xiv + 75pp., manuscript illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy in worn glassine wrap.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



9) THE QUEEN OF THE AIR: BEING A STUDY OF THE GREEK MYTHS OF CLOUD AND STORM
RUSKIN, John

Orpington: George Allen, 1874. Octavo, full panelled dark blue calf, gilt lettering in compartments, marbled endpapers, x + 208pp., all edges gilt. Ex-Ruskin College Library, faded at spine, some rubbing, largely at spine and corners, front hinge split but holding well; some foxing, but not at all extensive. Volume nine in The Works of George Ruskin.. New Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.08)



10) THE QUEEN'S CHAMELEON: THE LIFE OF JOHN BYROM - A STUDY OF CONFLICTING LOYALTIES
HANCOX, Joy

London: Jonathan Cape (1994), 1994. Large octavo., 276pp., illustrated. A very good copy in like dustwrapper.. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



11) THE QUEEN'S GRACE
TRANTER, Nigel

Edinburgh: B&W Publishing, 1992. Octavo, pictorial wraps, 250pp. Ex-library, wraps laminated. A sound, usable copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



12) THE QUEEN'S HIDDEN GARDENS: BUCKINGHAM PALACE'S TREASURY OF WILD PLANTS
BELLAMY, David

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1984. Tall quarto, 224pp., profusely illustrated in colour. Very small repaired tear (no loss) at dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£14.00 ($21.76)



13) THE QUEEN'S SCOTLAND: THE EASTERN COUNTIES - ABERDEENSHIRE, ANGUS AND KINCARDINESHIRE
TRANTER, Nigel

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. Large octavo, x + 388pp., mono. photo. illustrations, map. Inscription at corner of fly-leaf. Dustwrapper with marginal chipping and a few small tears, though no significant loss; edges fairly heavily browned, partially affecting margins. A good, sound copy in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£25.00 ($38.85)



14) THE QUEST FOR CHRIST: DISCIPLING TODAY'S YOUNG ADULTS
BAUGH, Ken, and HURST, Rich

Loveland: Group Publishing, 2003. Octavo, stiff wraps, 207pp. Very minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



15) THE QUESTION OF LAY ANALYSIS: AN INTRODUCTION TO PSYCHO-ANALYSIS
FREUD, Sigmund,, trans. Nancy Procter-Gregg, foreword by Ernest Jones

London: Imago Publishing Company, 1947. Octavo, red cloth, v + 81pp. Edges browned, light and inextensive foxing chiefly confined to endpapers, very minor soiling at dustwrapper. Bookplate of the Coit Memorial Library. A very good, sound copy, with minimal wear, and in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£18.00 ($27.97)



16) QUESTION 6 - JANUARY 1973
HAWTON, Hector (ed.)

N.P.: Pemberton Publishing, 1973. Octavo, stiff wraps, 112pp. Slight spine lean, small pen line in one margin, light rubbing at wraps. A good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



17) THE QUESTION OF ETHICS: NIETZSCHE, FOUCAULT, HEIDEGGER
SCOTT, Charles E

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1990. Large octavo, stiff wraps, xii + 225pp. Minimal wear. A near-fine copy, corners with clear protective laminate.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.43)



18) THE QUIET ONE: A LIFE OF GEORGE HARRISON
CLAYSON, Alan

London: Sanctuary, 1996. Octavo, stiff portrait wraps, 439pp. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



19) QUILTING: TECHNIQUE, DESIGN AND APPLICATION
SHORT, Eirian

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1979. Small quarto, 164pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. A very good copy in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.54)



20) QUINTETT A dur fur Klarinette, 2 Violinen, Viola und Violoncell KV581
MOZART, Wolfgang Amadeus

London: Ernst Eulenburg Edition Eulenburg No. 71. Miniature score, publisher's wraps, 44pp. Not dated, ca. 1940. Wear at spine, owner's label at corner front wrap. A clean, usable copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($10.88)



Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy