Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (9)

Filter by country:
United States (9)

Filter by price:
1) Quaker Peace Testimony in Times of Terrorism, Friends Bulletin
Griswold, Robert

Quaker Peace Testimony in Times of Terrorism, Friends Bulletin
Western Independent Friends (Quakers), Torrance CA, 2003. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 18-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, overall bend / light crease down the center of the booklet. Cover has a little shelf wear. Based on a talk by Griswold that dealt with the underlying spiritual concerns for Quakers raised by current US policies toward terrorism and war. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



2) The Quakers: A Brief Account of Their Influence on Pennsylvania , Pennsylvania History Series No. 2
Comfort, William Wistar

The Quakers: A Brief Account of Their Influence on Pennsylvania , Pennsylvania History Series No. 2
The Pennsylvania Historical Association, University Park, PA, 2000. Fourth printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 63-pages stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has shelf wear. Originally written in 1948, revised by Frederick B. Tolles in 1955. This is the newly revised and reissued edition with additions by Edwin B. Bronner. 4th printing, 2000. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.95



3) The Quality of Life: Nineteen Essays
Brown, Stuart M. Jr. and others

The Quality of Life: Nineteen Essays
Cornell University, 1968. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Limited edition of 4000 copies. Published by Cornell University, 1968. Hardback in slipcase as issued. Book is clean, crisp, unmarked, no notable defects. Slipcase has some shelfwear. Papers by nineteen faculty members given at the Cornell Convocation in New York City, March 9, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.95



4) Quality Enlarging with Kodak B-W Papers (G-1)
Eastman Kodak Company Staff

Quality Enlarging with Kodak B-W Papers (G-1)
Eastman Kodak Co, 1985. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kodak's most comprehensive book on black and white enlarging. Softcover with 132 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a bit of edge wear, a tear to bottom of spine, creasing to front bottom corner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0879852798. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



5) Quantitative Analysis: A Theoretical Approach (International Chemical Series)
Rieman - Neuss - Naiman

Quantitative Analysis: A Theoretical Approach (International Chemical Series)
McGraw-Hill, New York, 1942. Second edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - olive cloth with green and gilt. 496 pages. Pages are lightly aged. clean and unmarked, one pages has a bottom corner crease and a some nicking to foredge. Previous owner's name blacked out on front pastedown. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. A tile in the International Chemical Series published by McGraw-Hill, 1942, second edition, second impression stated. Quantity Availa... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



6) Quicksand (Susie and Johnny Series No. 17)
Brumfield, J. C

Quicksand (Susie and Johnny Series No. 17)
Zondervan, Grand Rapids, MI, 1952. Edition Unstated. Soft Cover. Good. Small stapled softcover. 43 pages. 1952 edition. Previous owner's name on title page. Reading pages are aged, clean, unmarked, no tears or creases. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing, small mark on front and edge wear. Christian fiction for children. The "Susie and Johnny" books were first introduced on the Radio Kids' Bible Club Series originating in Los Angeles. The series is ideal for children from ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



7) The Quiet Farmer
McGee, Marni

The Quiet Farmer
Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Lynn Dennis. From morning (Cock-a-doodle-doo") to night ("Whooo-whooo-whoooo") , the solitary farmer is surrounded by the comforting sounds of his farm and his animal companions as he goes about his daily tasks." Illustrated with Misty, soft-edged pastel artwork by Lynn Dennis. Published by Albert Whitman & Company Atheneum, 1991. First edition. Pictorial glossy hardback. ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



8) Quilts among the Plain People (People's Place Book Series No. 4)
Pellman, Rachel Thomas; Ranck, Joanne

Quilts among the Plain People (People's Place Book Series No. 4)
Good Books, Intercourse, PA, 1981. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 96-page stapled softcover. Previous owner gift inscription inside front cover. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some scuffing edge wear and small price sticker shadow on rear. Packed with information on Amish quilts and quilting. Black & white photographs throughout. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0934672032. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



9) The Quilts of Lancaster County Postcard Album
Unstated

The Quilts of Lancaster County Postcard Album
The Heritage Center Museum of Lancaster County, Lancaster, PA, 1992. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 25 uasable postcards depicting the best of nearly 1800 antizue quilted texties and related items documented during the "Lancaster County Quilt Harvest" organized by the Heritage Quilt Museum of Lancaster Country, PA. Small softcover. Cards are perforated for easy removal. The postcards are like new - clean and unmarked. The cover has some shelf wear and some chipping to front.25 usab... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$5.50



Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy