Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)Fine or New (29)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (136)
Signed (3)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (138)Filter by price:
| 1) |
RAMBLIN' ROSE By Noel Sherman and Joe Sherman. Recorded by Nat "King" Cole on Capitol Records
|
|
|
New York: Sweco Music Corporation, 1962. This sheet music piece is in very good to fine condition. It show nearly no wear. The covers are clean, brigh, notation and defect free. The picture of Nat King Cole is shiny. No tears, rips, writing. Original 1962 sheet music. 4 pages. The music is very bright. Light apparent finger print smudge on the rear cover. Very clean item. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
A REEXAMINATION OF LUTHERAN AND REFORMED TRADITIONS III: JUSTIFICATION AND SANCTIFICATION; LITURGY AND ETHICS; CREATION AND REDEMPTION; LAW AND GOSPEL
|
|
|
US: North American Area of The World Alliance of Reformed Churches , 1965. Apparent first edition. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages notation and defect free . The covers are clean and lay flat. 56 pages. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 3) |
ROMAN CATHOLICISM CAPITULATING BEFORE PROTESTANTISM
|
|
|
Mobile, AL: Southern Publishing Co., 1908. Good to very good condition hard cover book. NOT an ex library book. Has a Dewey Decimal number written on the spine and a previous owners name and address stamped on the front end sheet and another ownes name written inside the front cover , otherwise the book appears to be notation free. NO dust jacket. The book is tightly bound and square. The corners are lightly bumped. 359 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rabindranath Tagore
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1962. Good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. Ex library book with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book appears to be notation free. An interesting book about the poet Rabindranath Tagore. The book has a number of black and white photographs. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rachael Ray 2, 4, 6, 8 : Great Meals for Couples or Crowds
|
|
|
New York , New York: Clarkson Potter Publishers, 2006. As new condition (but sold as used) trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny , like new and lay perfectly flat. 303 pages of Racheal Ray. . Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Radioactive Substances
|
|
|
Wesport CT: Greenwood Press, 1971. Good to Very good condition hardcover book. Ex library with usual library notations, stamps, card pouch etc - otherwise the book is tightly bound and square, the body of the book is notation free. Corners are lightly bumped and the book shows light fraying at the top and bottom of the spine. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Rahel : Her Life and Letters
|
|
London: Henry S. King & Co. , 1876. First edition. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages appear to be notation and defect free. The pages are bright and clean and show no foxing. The board are firmly attached, but front and rear boards show wear along the inside of the spine. 268 pages followed by an extensive listing of the publishers other books. Very collectible book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Rainbow Effect: Interracial Families
|
|
|
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1987. Ex library book with usual library stampings . Otherwise the book is in fine condition. With the exception of the library markings the pages are crisp, clean, bright, and white. NO writing or notation in the book. The dust jacket is protected by a mylar cover. The book is tightly bound and square. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Rainbow Medicine: A Visionary Guide to Native American Shamanism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1994. Fine plus to As new condition trade paperback. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, white,notation and defect free with the exception that it has the previous owners name written on the front end sheet. The covers are clean and shiny and like new. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rainbow: Quarterly of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 12 No. 2 April 1978
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society , 1977. Pamphlet type book with stapled wraps. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm, the pages are clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat..24 pages. Very clean item inside and out. The covers lay perfectly flat. Near fine condition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Rainbow: Quarterly of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 11 No. 3-4 Fall 1977
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society , 1977. Pamphlet type book with stapled wraps. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm, the pages are clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. This edition has an interesting article about Fraktur art and the Fraktur artist Henry Young. 24 pages. Very clean. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Rainbow: Quarterly of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 10 No. 2 Summer 1976
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society , 1976. Pamphlet type book with stapled wraps. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm, the pages are clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. This edition has an interesting article about Pennsylvania Germans in the American Revolution and other items. This item is very clean inside and out. The covers are very clean and lay perfectly flat. Near fine condition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Ver... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Rainbow: Quarterly of the Pennsylvania German Society Vol. 12 No. 1 January 1978
|
|
|
Breinigsville, PA: Pennsylvania German Society , 1978. Pamphlet type book with stapled wraps. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm, the pages are clean, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. 16 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 14) |
Rare Americana : Catalogue 120
|
|
|
New Haven , CT: William Reese Company, 1995. NOT dated, but circa 1995, the company issues approximately 9 catalogues a year and started listing catalogues in 1980. Very good to near fine condition soft cover thick auction catalogue. The covers show light edge wear, but the book pages are in fine to as new condition being crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The book has numerous black and white illustrations. A valuable reference for the collector of Americana, this catalog lists 141 individual... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Rare American Decoys & Bird Carvings July 10 & 11, 1984
|
|
Hyannis, Mass. : Richard A. Bourne, 1984. Very good condition oversize auction catalog. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, still a bit shiny, and lay flat. This catalog lists 774 lots. This book is profusely illustrated with black and white pictures of items in the auction. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ravine Street
|
|
|
US: White Pine Press, 1977. Pamphlet type softcover book. Has a gift inscription on the front end sheet, otherwise the book is notation free with clean , crisp pages. The covers are clean and lay perfectly flat. A book of poetry that is hard to find. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Raw on the Bars of Longing
|
|
|
US: Rabbit Press, 1994. Fine condition soft cover book. The covers are heavy card stock. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free - they are like new!The covers are clean and the book is tighly bound and square. No edition stated , but I believe this to be a first edition or a first thus. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Röda rummet. Skildringar ur artist- och Författarlivet
|
|
Stockholm: Vart Hems Forlag, 1928. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean. The corners are fairly sharp. The text is in Swedish. 309 pages. This book has light creme colored boards which usually show some soiling - but this books covers are very clean. This book was part of the Senska Litteraturens Parlor series. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Re-Constructed Figure:The Human Image in Contemporary Art
|
|
|
Katonah, New Jersey: Katonah Museum of Art, 1995. Softcover in Very Good condition, Light scuffing to wraps, exhibition catalogue, black/white and color plates, artist bios. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Re-Constructed Figure:The Human Image in Contemporary Art
|
|
|
Katonah, New Jersey: Katonah Museum of Art, 1995. Softcover in Very Good condition, Light scuffing to wraps, exhibition catalogue, black/white and color plates, artist bios. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|


