Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)
With dust jacket (98)
Signed (19)
With photos (91)

Filter by country:
United States (119)

Filter by price:
1) REMF Diary
Willson, David A

REMF Diary
[Seattle]: Black Heron Press. [1988]. First Edition. Softcover. [Good reading copy only, ex-high school library, light external soiling, ffep removed, stamps on endpapers, call number taped across spine with a rather excessive strip of tape]. Trade PB "Between these covers is a very funny, very ironic novel of the Vietnam War. It is a story told by an army clerk stationed in Saigon in 1966-1967. His perceptions of the war and of the paper war around him and the droll humor with which he descri... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



2) The RKO Years: a 128-Film Retrospective, 1928-1958
(Haver, Ronald / Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

The RKO Years: a 128-Film Retrospective, 1928-1958
Los Angeles: LACMA. Near Fine. 1977. First Edition. Stapled wraps. NOISBN . [the tiniest bit of curling to right-hand edge of front cover, otherwise flawless]. (B&W photographs) Program book for retrospective series of films from RKO, a studio "of singular importance in the history of the American film industry. Without RKO there would be no CITIZEN KANE, Kong would not have climbed the Empire State Building into our collective subconscious, and Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers would not have ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



3) RL's Dream
Mosley, Walter

RL's Dream
New York: W.W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-393-03802-5 . [nice tight copy, apparently unread, marred only by some very slight bending (not creasing) at top corners of a few pages; jacket just a tiny bit shopworn]. The author's first non-genre novel, about a dying bluesman and his memory of once having played with the legendary Robert Johnson. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



4) Rabbi Isaac Jacob Reines: His Life and Thought
Wanefsky, Joseph

New York: Philosophical Library. (c.1970). First Edition. Hardcover. [top corners bumped, moderate shelfwear; jacket lightly browned at spine and edges]. The author presents an examination of "Rabbi Reines' approach to Torah and to the problems of Jewish life in his time," and also "depicts Reines as the ingenious Rosh Yeshiva, Dean of the Lida Academy, and forerunner of a new model yeshiva that would encompass a dual program to guide the student. Reines placed himself in the book of e... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



5) Rabbi Jonah ben Abraham of Gerona: His Life and Ethical Works
Shrock, (Rabbi Dr.) A.T

Rabbi Jonah ben Abraham of Gerona: His Life and Ethical Works
London: Edward Goldston. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [nice copy, mild soiling to top edge, bottom corners bumped, private library stamp on ffep; jacket moderately soiled, worn at edges, minor paper loss here and there (notably at top of spine), discoloration to spine]. "Jonah ben Abraham of Gerona was a famous Spanish Rabbi of the Middle Ages. Thanks to his ethical works, which were reprinted again and again, his name has for centuries been a ho... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



6) Rabbi and Priest: A Story
Goldsmith, Milton

Rabbi and Priest: A Story
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America. Very Good. 1936 (c.1891). Reprint. Hardcover. (brown cloth, no dust jacket) [moderately worn copy, light bumping at a couple of corners, a few very slightly scrunched lower page corners, gilt spine lettering rubbed but still readable; attractive custom vintage bookplate on front pastedown, previous owner's name/address on ffep]. Reprint of a novel first published in 1891, and, according to the author's original introduction, based on the sto... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



7) The Rabbit Foot [aka "Ground People"]
Lee, Leslie

The Rabbit Foot [aka "Ground People"]
Near Fine. First Edition. Stapled wraps. 0-573-69227-0 . [nice copy, completely clean except for one bit of red underlining on copyright page]. (diagram of stage setting) Play set in rural Mississippi in the summer of 1920, and centering around an African-American gospel troupe. The author's other works include the teleplays "The Killing Floor" and "Almos' a Man," and an adaptation of James Baldwin's "Go Tell It on the Mountain." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



8) Race Relations in the USA 1954-1968 (Keesing's Research Report 4)
(no author)

Race Relations in the USA 1954-1968 (Keesing's Research Report 4)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1970). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [some spotting/soiling to page edges (mostly on top edge), light shelfwear; jacket shows a bit of surface- and edge-wear, slightly scrunched at base of spine]. "Here, in one complete volume, is a report tracing the development of the civil rights movement from the landmark court decision [Brown v. Board of Education] to the death of Dr. Martin Luther King in 1968 and the ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



9) Radio Programs, 1924-1984: A Catalog of Over 1800 Shows
Terrace, Vincent

Radio Programs, 1924-1984: A Catalog of Over 1800 Shows
Jefferson NC/London: McFarland & Company, Inc.. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, as issued) [solid copy, very light soiling to fore-edge, covers very slightly bowed]. (B&W photographs) "This book is the largest and most detailed description of radio series ever published -- an alphabetical listing of 1,835 entertainment programs broadcast from 1924 through 1984. The listings provide casts (performers and their characters), information about character relationships, st... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



10) Radio Rocketeers [*SIGNED*]
Quintero, Jorge

Radio Rocketeers [*SIGNED*]
Los Angeles: Pied-Piper Press. Very Good. (c.1938). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (pictorial paste-on front cover label; no dust jacket) [moderately worn book, slight fading to cloth at spine, corners lightly bumped, slight scrunching of bottom corners of a few pages; attractive vintage bookplate on front pastedown]. INSCRIBED ("To Twentieth Century Radio Productions") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. A big-business conspiracy novel, in which an intrepid maverick scientist/invento... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$150.00



11) Radio and Television: A Selected, Annotated Bibliography: Supplement Two, 1982-1986
Pringle, Peter K., and Helen H. Clinton

Metuchen NJ/London: Scarecrow Press. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, as issued) [minor exterior rubbing/scuffing, mostly to rear cover]. . Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



12) Raging Bull: My Story
La Motta, Jake, with Joseph Carter and Peter Savage

Raging Bull: My Story
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1971 (c.1970). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-13-752527-3 . [bottom corner bumped, a couple of small stains at bottom edge of rear cover; jacket a little worn at extremities, short closed tear and associated crease at bottom front hinge, very light soiling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) Autobiography of the Italian slum kid who battles his way, in and out of the ring, to get to the top of the fight game -- and never quite makes ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



13) The Railway Age
Robbins, Michael

The Railway Age
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. [a lovely, crisp copy, which appears to have never been opened, let alone read; jacket shows very faint soiling, still attractive and unworn]. "After a sketch of the origin and growth of railways in Britain, [the author] looks in turn at their impact on society, on the landscape, on the opening-up of the world, and on the conduct of wars; and there are chapters on teh men who made and worked them, on the dir... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



14) Rain Falling at Cascade Locks [*limited/signed edition*]
Byrne, Peter

Rain Falling at Cascade Locks [*limited/signed edition*]
Pacific Palisades CA: T. W. H. P. Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, very slight spine turn, very slight bowing of covers; jacket shows faint rubbing, some wrinkling along top edge due to being manufactured about 1/8" taller than the book itself]. SIGNED by the author on the title page, which states that this "Collectors Edition" was published in an edition of 500, this being number 84. Novel about a man who, devastated by the b... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



15) The Rainbow
Richberg, Donald R

The Rainbow
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good- dj. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid clean copy, minor wear at spine ends, small "J" stamped at bottom of front pastedown; jacket worn and moderately soiled, a couple of small tears, spine somewhat faded with minor paper loss at top (no text affected), also a "J" stamped at top of front flap]. The author writes of the N.R.A. (National Recovery Administration) from a unique perspective: Appoint... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



16) Rainbow's End
Hader, Berta and Elmer

New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good. 1945. Unstated edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid copy, some bumping and minor wear at corners, light soiling to covers, previous owner's signature on front pastedown]. (B&W and color drawings) Beautifully-illustrated seagoing children's story, centering on the adventures of a ship's carpenter and his pet cat. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



17) A Raisin in the Sun
Hansberry, Lorraine

A Raisin in the Sun
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1959, 1958). 3rd printing. Hardcover. NOISBN . (price-clipped) [nice copy with only minimal shelfwear, age-toning to top page edges; jacket lightly soiled at spine, otherwise bright and attractive]. (B&W photographs) Hansberry's acclaimed play, derived from the experiences of her own family battling restrictive residential covenants in Chicago in the 1930s and 1940s. The original Broadway production, with a cast including Sidney Poitier, R... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



18) Ramping Cat
Mawson, Christian

Ramping Cat
London: Jonathan Cape. Good in Fair dj. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. [spine turned, bottom edge worn, spotting/soiling to page edges, covers and interior clean except for original owner's signature in pencil on front pastedown; jacket is spotted, rubbed, faded, small piece missing at top of spine, a few small edge-tears]. An "outrageous novel" (the author's first), according to the dust jacket, which also says that "if you know your way about English history, it will not be ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



19) "Rancho Grande": Memoires [sic] of a Cowboy
Herlihy, Herbert

"Rancho Grande": Memoires [sic] of a Cowboy
(n.p.): Privately Printed. Very Good. (ca.1980). Unstated edition. Card Covers. NOISBN . (photocopied typescript, velobound, with plastic strips) [moderately worn, with the plastic strip holding the rear cover in place beginning to pull loose at the top; this binding can easily be re-done at any copy shop]. (B&W photographs; see notes) Privately-printed memoir of ranch life in New Mexico, circa 1910-1921. The author's "forward" explains: "This is the story of a widow, born and ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



20) Random Journey: Selections from the Notebook of a Longtime Wanderer [*SIGNED*]
Wallace, Gordon

New York: Vantage Press. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, very light shelfwear; jacket shows some minor spotting, wrinkling and light surface/edge wear, sunned at spine]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep. "The book is a series of accounts of [the author's] adventures over the years, narrated in chronological order, beginning with his first summer as a nineteen-year-old tenderfoot working at a forest ranger station, [followed by] his first adventure as a mountain cl... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 119
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy