Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Fine or New (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (45)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
United States (45)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Rabbit Factory
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 2003. Larry Brown was a master of the hardscrabble Southern life. A wonderful writer who will be missed. Fine copy in Fine, unclipped DJ. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Raid
|
|
|
New York: Forge/Tom Doherty, 1997. The Ulster Cycle retold in modern format. As New copy. Fine in DJ; plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ranch Life in the Old West
|
|
|
Hollywood: Asgard House, 1971. Memoirs of an early settler in New Mexico - rancher, sportsman, taxidermist! A somewhat scarce title. This is copy #851 of the First Edition, limited to 1000 copies, SIGNED by the author and the limitation page. Binding is leatherette with gilt lettering. Front panel has a tipped-in illustration that is replicated on the DJ. Lightly bumped, clean textblock, light soil to the edges, slight lean. DJ is unclipped, some wrinkles on the head of the spine. Rear panel has a chip abou... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Ransom of Russian Art
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1994. Expanded from a long "New Yorker" article, McPhee investigates the underground world of Soviet dissident art. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Red cloth binding with black lettering on the spine.Clean and fresh text; 181 pages. The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Rashi
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1906. This is a Very Good copy of the First American Edition. Translation from the French by Adele Szold. Dark green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering, Lettering is still bright; some rubbing at the margins. Clean text; 278 pages, indexed. The front gutter has cracked but is holding nicely. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Rat on Fire
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1981. Higgins is a master of character revealed through dialogue. This was the Boston author's tenth novel. Unclipped DJ shows some slight wrinkling & light soil/rubbing. In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Real Wild West. The 101 Ranch and the Creation of the American West
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, 1999. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (stated). Green paper boards with black cloth spine, gilt lettering. 652 pages, indexed. The dustjacket is unclipped, also Fine. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Realities of Irish Life
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1869. Trench (1808-1872) served as a Land Agent for several Irish landlords, experiencing the Great Famine from an opposite perspective than that of the peasantry; he writes vividly but today would be seen at the least as patronizing. One of his conclusions is that murder in Ireland is not based upon passion but is the result of nationalist feelings of revenge; perhaps the author colored his data a bit due to various assassination attempts on his own life. Still, this was a popular... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rebel Angels
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1982. Fine copy in unclipped Near Fine DJ (slight wrinkling at edges of spine. No Edition Statement or number line. In plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rebellion of the Hanged
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1952. One of the mysterious Traven's jungle novels, a dark tale set in the mahogany camps on the eve of the Mexican Revolution. This is a Near Fine copy of the First American Edition (stated). Black cloth binding with an Aztec design blindstamped in silver to the front panel. Blindstamped in copper on the spine. 377 pages; clean and bright text, with a previous-owner gift inscription on FFEP, else Fine. The brilliant and evocative dustjacket is by Joseph Low, and has been price-clipped.... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Rebellion of the Hanged
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1952. First American Edition. Black cloth binding with silver and copper decorations; endpapers are starting to tan, topstain fading; still, an attractive copy of this important book. No dust jacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Rebel's Wife
|
|
|
Tralee: The Kerryman, 1957. Fictionalized biography of Matilda Witherington, wife of the Irish patriot Theodre Wolfe Tone. A Very Good copy of the First Edition. Orange cloth binding with green lettering. Previous-owner inscription on FFEP; endpapers show some offset and the front board has a crease. Text is fresh and bright. The dustwrapper is unclipped, showing some edgewear with several small chips and creases at the margins. In an archival plastic protector. A scarce title. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Recollections and Letters of General Robert E. Lee By His Son Captain Robert E. Lee
|
|
|
New York: Garden City, 1926. Reprint of the 1924 Doubleday edition. Book has slight wear at the edges, very slight bumping at corners. Owner stamp to FFEP. DJ is mostly complete (front has nice engraving of General Lee) but has a large piece missing from the rear and large chips from the spine, so could only be called Good. In plastic cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Red Dancer
|
|
|
New York: Ecco/HarperCollins, 2001. Novel of Mata-Hari. Fine in DJ. Plastic protector. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Red Hourglass. Lives of the Predators
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1998. What could be more fascinating than this small volume investigating the more poisonous denizens of our world? (And Quercus is not speaking of the political process.) This is a Fine copy of the First Edition, in an unclipped Near Fine dustjacket (just a hint of wrinkle at the bottom of spine and front panel. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Red Men
|
|
|
New York: Joan Kahn/St. Martin's Press, 1987. Sixth novel by this wonderful Irish author. This copy of the First American Edition (Stated) is in Near Fine condition; slightest of bumping evident. The unclipped DJ shows some wear, with a little bit of wrinkling & scuffing at its edges. In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Redeye. A Western
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1995. Author's sixth book. INSCRIBED by Edgerton (dated 1995) on Title Page. In plastic protector.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Reflections
|
|
|
Dublin: Cuala Press, 1970. Transcribed and edited from the journals by Curtis Bradford.This is a Fine copy of the First Edition (Limited to 500 copies), first in the series issued by the reconstituted Cuala Press. Fine printing by a small press. Grey paper boards with white cloth spine, paper spine label as was used in the early editions by Yeats. 63 pages, many unopened. Present is the fragile tissue-paper dustwrapper, which has a bit of a wrinkle and a tiny chip or two; now in an archival plastic protecto... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 19) |
Reinhabiting a Separate Country
|
|
|
San Francisco: Planet Drum, 1978. Nice copy, just some light wear at the edges. Large softcover, as issued. This one is SIGNED by Peter Berg, with a short and trenchant inscription, on the Title Page. . Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Rembrandt's Hat
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1973. Stories by a master. Near Fine copy (light soil top edge). DJ is unclipped, VG (starting to yellow, some creasing, nicks at the edges). In plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|