Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (397)Fine or New (26)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (545)Paperback (164)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (132)With dust jacket (261)
Signed (54)
Filter by country:
United States (721)Filter by price:
| 1) |
R F K : A CANDID BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT F. KENNEDY
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Near fine first printing in a very good dust jacket with a tad of . edgewear. Very light spot to front endpapers.. 1998. 0525942173 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 2) |
R. LEE WHITE
|
|
|
Santa Fe, N. M. :: Museum Of New Mexico,. 1984. Softcover. Exhibition catalog in softbound format w/mild cover shelfwear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Foreword by David Turner, w/further commentary by Harry Rand. Color and b&w illustrations. Unpaginated. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
R. RAMIREZ PAINTINGS
|
|
|
Coral Gables, Fla. :: Jorge M. Sori,. N.D.. Softcover. Exhibition booklet in softcover format to accompany art show of work by Ramiro Ramirez curated by Jorge Sori and organized in Santafe de Bogota, Colombia, by Camilo Paredes, South America. 9 color plates. Cover clean, bright w/very mild wear. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 4) |
RABBIT REDUX
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1971. Hardcover. 0394474392 . Hardcover stated first edition in red cloth covers showing bit of fading/discoloration along cover edges. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ shelfworn, with several small edge tear, edge nicks; spine perhaps a tad faded. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 5) |
RABINDRANATH TAGORE: HIS LIFE AND WORK
|
|
|
Calcutta:: Y. M. C. A. Publishing House,. 1921. Hardcover. Good+ in gold covers that are somewhat spotted, bumped corners. Good+ dust jacket with edgewear, chipping at spine, rubbing. No publication date stated; circa 1921. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
RACE AND THE TOBACCO INDUSTRY
|
|
|
Duke University, Department Of Political Science,. 1970. Softcover. 82-page booklet in orange covers with very minor cover shelfwear; faded spine. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. A study of employment in two large tobacco processing companies. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 7) |
RACE AND REASON: A YANKEE VIEW
|
|
|
Public Affairs Press,. 1961. Softcover. Paperback with worn cover, including bit of soft creased. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE RACE OF TIME: Three Lectures on Renaissance Historiography
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press,. VG/G+. 1967. Hardcover. Hardback first edition with clean covers; previous owner's name on first free endpaper. Light DJ wear, including several small spots, touch of uneven browning along edges (no tears). Not library discard. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 9) |
RACE RELATIONS IN THE URBAN SOUTH 1865-1890
|
|
|
Oxford University Press,. 1978. Hardcover. 0195022831 . Light, minor cover shelfwear; slight spine slant. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
RACE, RELIGION, AND ECONOMIC CHANGE IN THE REPUBLICAN SOUTH: A Study of a Southern City
|
|
|
University Press Of Florida,. VG/NONE. 2007. Hardcover. 9780813031606 . Hardcover with light, minor shelfwear. Pages tight, clean. No DJ, as issued. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 11) |
RACE, SELF-EMPLOYMENT, AND UPWARD MOBILITY: An Illusive American Dream
|
|
|
The Johns Hopkins Press,. 1997. Hardcover. 0801857988 . Scant shelfwear; covers very bright, clean. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
RACE TO SAVE THE TROPICS : ECOLOGY & ECONOMICS FOR A SUSTAINED FUTURE
|
|
|
Washington, DC:: Island Press,. VG/NONE. 1990. Softcover. 155963040x . Attractive, tight copy; internally clean. Covers shelfworn (minor) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$21.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE RACE TO FASHODA: European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson,. 1987. Paperback. 155584278X . Attractive copy; contents unmarked. Crisp cover, w/mild wear; spine uncreased. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 14) |
RACE TO THE SWIFT: Thoughts on Twenty-First Century Warfare
|
|
|
London: Brassey's Defence Publishers,. 1986. Hardcover. 0080311709 . Hardcover 1986 reprint London edition. Covers and contents clean, bright. Light, minor DJ shelfwear, with quarter-inch tear on rear panel and other minor signs of edgewear. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE RACIAL AFFINITIES OF THE BAGANDA AND OTHER BANTU TRIBES OF BRITISH EAST AFRICA
|
|
|
Cambridge:: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. ,. G+/NONE. 1954. Hardcover. Gilt-stamped green cloth covers unevenly faded. Previous owners' bookplate on front pastedown and name on front endpaper. A few instances of minor internal spotting. 188 pages with tables, photos of the Baganda and tables. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 16) |
RACINE'S THEATRE : THE POLITICS OF LOVE
|
|
|
University, MS:: Romance Monographs,. VG-/NONE. 1977. Hardcover. 8439974221 . Covers mildly faded. Gift inscription. Contents clean; binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
RADAR TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
Norwood, Ma:: Artech House, Inc. ,. 1986. Hardcover. 0890060215 . 11th printing. Covers very clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked; previous owner's name on front free endpaper; pinpoint spot on textblock edge. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
RADIATION THERAPY & THANATOLOGY
|
|
|
Springfield, Il:: Charles C Thomas Publisher,. G+/NONE. 1984. Hardcover. 0398048851 . Ex-lib copy. Library markings. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$26.00
|
|
| 19) |
RADIATION PROCESSES IN ASTROPHYSICS
|
|
|
The MIT Press,. VG/NONE. 1975. Hardcover. 026220021x . Owner's name; covers clean, tight; pgs clean, unmarked. Bright, attractive copy. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
RADIATION DISINFESTATION OF FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS
|
|
|
Honolulu:: Hawaii Institute Of Tropical Agriculture And Human Resources,. VG-/NONE. 1985. Hardcover. Owner's name; several pages with edge tears due to printing error. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$125.00
|
|