Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (98)Fine or New (40)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (13)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (107)Filter by price:
| 1) |
RADON AND ITS DECAY PRODUCTS IN INDOOR AIR
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Good in Good dust jacket. [1988]. Hardcover. 0471628107 . Cloth cover is clean with very minimal wear. Ownership signature on ffep. Pages clean and unmarked. There is some separation on either side of the first gathering, but it is secure in the spine--book would otherwise be vg+. The DJ has some wear at the edges, a tear at the top edge over the spine, and light soiling. ; Environmental Science and Technology: A Wiley-Interscience Series of Texts and Monographs; 1.22 x... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 2) |
RAIL FACTS AND FEATS
|
|
|
New York: Two Continents Publishing Group. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1974]. Hardcover. 0846700050 . Hardcover, green cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Book is as new. Cover intact, bright, and fresh with very minimal edge wear at bottom edge. ; Color and BW photographs.; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE RAILWAYS OF BRITAIN: Their History, Engineering, and Operations
|
|
|
London: Papermac. Very Good+. [1987]. Trade paperback. 0333419901 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
RAMPWAY 1977 VOLUME 52
|
|
|
Atlanta: Georgia State University. Very Good. 1977. Hard cover. Beige and blue cloth cover has a few areas of foxing, very minimal wear. The spine has a slight tilt. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 351 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
RASPUTIN: The Saint Who Sinned
|
|
|
New York: Random House. New in New dust jacket. [1997]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679419306 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL OFFICER, 1841-1865:
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. New. [1985]. Reprint. Hardcover. 0870215337 . Brand new book in as new condition. No DJ as issued. ; Classics of Naval Literature; 1.64 x 8.57 x 5.78 Inches; 403 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 7) |
RECORD AND REVELATION: Essays on the Old Testament By Members of the Society for Old Testament Study
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Navy blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine has minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name embossed on ffep. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 539 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
RECORDS OF THE COLUMBIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WASHINGTON, D. C. 1966-1968
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: The Columbia Historical Society. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. [1969]. Hard cover. Clean sound copy, bumped lower corners else fine. DJ has wear, some chips, and some tears at edges. Not clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 467 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
RED LAND, BLACK LAND: Daily Life in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. [1978]. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0396075754 . Book appears to be new, DJ has some edge wear and short tears. ; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 385 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 10) |
RED ROSES AND SILVER WINGS: A World War II memoir
|
|
|
Chevy Chase, Maryland: A.A.M. Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1998]. First Edition. Hard cover. 0966785681 . Book and DJ as new. Inscribed by author on ffep. ; Photographs; 1.2 x 9.5 x 6.7 Inches; 339 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 11) |
REFINEMENTS OF LOVE: A Novel about Clover and Henry Adams
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1993]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679420509 . Book is fine +. Very nice copy with inscription by author "To Elizabeth, Sarah Booth Conroy, 3/21/96. DJ in Brodart archival cover. ; Cornelia & Michael Bessie; 8.25 x 1 x 6 Inches; 301 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 12) |
REINVENTING THE WORLD BANK
|
|
|
Ithica And London: Cornell University Press. New. [2002]. Trade paperback. 0801487927 . New book in as new condition. ; 0.71 x 9.45 x 5.67 Inches; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 13) |
REINVENTING THE PENTAGON: How the New Public Management Can Bring Institutional Renewal
|
|
|
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub. Fine in Fine dust jacket. [1994]. Hardcover. 1555427103 . As new in as new DJ. Letter from author to reviewer laid in. ; Jossey Bass Public Administration Series; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 298 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE RELATIONS BETWEEN THE SCIENCES
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hard cover. 0521059097 . Book would be fine but for some speckled foxing on the fore edge of the text block. DJ has age toning at top edge on back, some speckled foxing along fore edge, and a small rubbed area at bottom front . Price in pounds at bottom of front flap has been clipped leaving the price in dollars at top intact. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
RELIGION AND MEDICINE: The Moral Control of Nervous Disorders
|
|
|
New York: Moffat, Yard and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. Cover is blue cloth with gilt letters with some corner bumps and other minimal wear. Front and back hinges partially cracked. Binding is otherwise sound and tight. Pages have age toning but are otherwise clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 427 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 16) |
REMEMBER ME TO HARLEM: The Letters of Langston Hughes and Carl Van Vechten, 1925-1964
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679451137 . Book and DJ as new. Not a remainder. Not clipped. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
RENASCENCE: THE SCULPTURED TOMBS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY IN ROME: With Chapters on the Previous Centuries from 1100
|
|
London: John Murray. Good. 1910. First Edition. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with gilt impression and lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine. The cover has wear and fraying, particularly at corners and head, tail of spine. Spine is darkened but lettering still clear. Top edge gilt. The front hinge is shaken and the rear hinge is cracked. Frontis (with intact glassine) and 87 other photographs. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 381 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$95.00
|
|
| 18) |
RENDEZVOUS WITH DESTINY: A Sailor's War
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1997]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1557505802 . This is a new book but has a very light dust mark on top edge and minor rubbing--was on shelf. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE REPEAL OF THE MISSOURI COMPROMISE: Its Origin and Authorship
|
|
|
Boston: J. S. Canner and Company, Inc.. Near Fine. 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. 0910324077 . Would be new book but for small stain on bottom text block. No DJ. Edition limited to 500 copies. Reprint of 1909 edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 315 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
REQUIEM: New Collected Works by Robert A. Heinlein and Tributes to the Grand Master
|
|
|
New York: Tor Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. [1992]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312851685 . 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 341 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
