Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Filter by price:
1) Rachel Cade
Mercer, Charles

NY: GP Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Good dust wrapper. 1956. First US Edition. Hardcover. 320 pages; Top corners slightly bumped; dust wrapper, tears, soiled, badly scored. ; Basis for movie of the same name. . Keywords: Africa Fiction Movie. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



2) Rag Nymph
COOKSON, Catherine

Canada: Corgi Books. Very Good+. c1991,1992. First Paperback Edition. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0552136832. 427 pages; A new book with light edge and cover wear.; This historical novel set in Victorian England is the basis for the British mini-series of the same name. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Victorian England, Novel. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$7.00



3) Rage for Fame : The Ascent of Clare Booth Luce
MORRIS, Sylvia Jukes

NY: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1997. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. ISBN: 0394575555. B&W Photographs; 561 pages; First edition stated on this lovely copy but no price on dust wrapper indicates a probable book club edition. Spine ends faintly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges. Dust wrapper has faint edgedwear and rubbing. ; Morris, the first writer to have exclusive access to the papers of Clare Booth Luce, used this material to write a rather biting portrayal of a talented ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.00



4) Raphael Affair
PEARS, Iain

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1990. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151789126. 191 pages; Spine tail lightly bumped, black remainder mark on top text block edge. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is rubbed. ; The author received his doctorate in art history from Oxford. This mystery involving the art world in Italy and England is his first novel. . Catalogs: Mystery. Keywords: Italy, Art, Novel, England. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$20.50



5) Rebecca West: A Life
WEST, Rebecca] Rollyson, Carl

New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684194309. 511 pages; The authorized biography of Dame Rebecca West, novelist, biographer, critic, travel writer and investigative journalist. . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: British Woman Author. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$19.25



6) The Rector's Wife
Trollope, Joanna

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679437029. 287 pages; Spine head and tail bumped, extremities edgeworn some soil to text block edges. Dust wrapper, not price cut, shows very light soil on the white portions. ; Basis for the Masterpiece Theater series. Recommended. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Village Life, England. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.25



7) Red Heels, The
SAN SOUCI, Robert

NY: Dial Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. First US Edition. Hardcover. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 32 pages. Bottom corners very slightly bumped, no remainder mark. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A very nice copy indeed.; <B>A lovely story, beautifully illustrated, based on a New England folktale. For grades 2-5.</b> ; 'Deep in the woods, a traveling cobbler has lost his way. When he stumbles upon a cottage where a lovely young woman lives... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.00



8) The Red Shoes : Margaret Atwood Starting Out
Atwood ] SULLIVAN, Rosemary

Toronto: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust wrapper. 1998. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002554232. 359 pages; Signed by Author; Pictorial binding is faintly rubbed as is the non-price clipped dust wrapper. ; This is the first major portrait of Margaret Atwood, one of Canada's most famous, award winning authors. She won the Booker Prize in 2000 for The Blind Assasin. This book is signed on the title page by the author, an award winning biographer. . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Canadi... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$24.00



9) Reflected Glory : the Life of Pamela Churchill Harriman
SMITH, Susan Bedell

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684809508. 559 pages; Bottom text block edge has black remainder mark. Spine ends and bottom corners bumped. Pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is faintly rubbed and edgeworn. A nice copy.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Pamela Digby, Randolph Churchill, Averell Harriman, Leland Hayward, Ambassador, England, Diplomacy, France. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.95



10) Reluctant King : Joseph Bonaparte, King of the two Sicilies and Spain
ROSS, Michael

New York: Mason Charter. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1977. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884054934. 302 pages; Spine ends and bottom front corner lightly bumped. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, lightly rubbed and edgeworn, interior white flaps have yellowed edges. ; A comprehensive biography of the younger brother of Napoleon. . Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Spain, Sicily, Monarchy, Napoleon, European History. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$13.75



11) A Remarkable Woman : A Biography of Katherine Hepburn
EDWARDS, Anne

NY: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1985. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688045286. B&W Photographs; 512 pages; Previous owner name on front free endpaper, spine ends bumped, front board faintly flared. Dust wrapper, unclipped, is lightly edgeworn and rubbed. White flap edges a bit yellowed. ; An early biography of the wonderful actress. Interesting to contrast with the new biography published in 2003 after Miss Hepburn's death.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Movies, Actor, Film, ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$10.00



12) Resistance
SHREVE, Anita

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1995. First US Edition. Hardcover. 222 pages; No remainder mark. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is rubbed.; <B> 'Just as the Nazi occupation forces have drained Claire's village in Belgium of coffee, meat, and chocolate, the war has also depleted whatever joy there may have been in her marriage. ' While her husband Henri is away on Resistance work, Claire (a nurse and interpreter also active in the Maquis) takes in a ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



13) Restless
BOYD, William

NY: Bloomsbury. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 2006. First US Edition. Hardcover. 324 pages; Spine ends bumped, book slightly cocked, black remainder dot on bottom page edges. Unclipped dust wrapper has very light edgewear and a shadow on rear panel covering the bar code. ; <b>Winner of the 2006 Costa Novel Award (formerly the Whitbread Award). "It is the summer of 1976 and someone is trying to kill Sally Gilmartin. The only person she can trust is her daughter, Ruth a young single mot... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$14.50



14) Restoration
TREMAIN, Rose

NY: Penguin. Very Good+. c1989,1994. First Edition Thus. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140244883. 371 pages; No spine creases, very light edgewear, image from film on front cover. ; Basis for the movie of the same name starring Robert Downey, Jr. set in 17th Century England during the reign of Charles II. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: British Woman Author, Film, Movie, 17th century England, Charles II, Restoration England, Historical Fiction, plague. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$12.00



15) The Retreat of American Power : the Inside Story of How Nixon and Kissinger Changed American Foreign Policy for Years to Come
Brandon, Henry

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1973. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385016557. 368 pages; Blue cloth boards have lightly faded edges and are lightly rubbed. Binding good and tight, pages clean and bright. White dust wrapper, unclipped, is lightly soiled and edgeworn with several short closed tears. ; A generally approving look at how Kissinger and Nixon changed US foreign policy and how it affected the world.. Catalogs: Political History. Keywords: Kissin... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.75



16) Return Journey
Binchy, Maeve

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385315066. 214 pages; Front free endpaper has top right corner clipped.; 14 short stories told in Binchy's inimitable style. . Catalogs: Short Stories. Keywords: British Woman Author, Oprah Author. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$11.00



17) Rich and the Profane, The
GASH, Jonathan

New York: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1999. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670883468. 344 pages; Signed by Author; No remainder mark, this book is in lovely condition. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is very lightly rubbed.; Another fun Lovejoy mystery; this one set in the Channel Islands. This copy is signed by the author on the front free endpaper. . Catalogs: Anglophile Mystery. Keywords: British Author, Antiques, Murder Mystery, Lovejoy, Novel, Channel Islands. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$26.00



18) Richer Dust
JAMESON, Storm

New York: Berkley Books. Very Good-. c1931,1975. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0425029417. 377 pages; Light edgewear, spine and cover creases, original price marked out with black ink. Clean pages beginning to yellow with age but are not loose or brittle. ; The third volume in the Mary Hervey family saga which can be read on its own. This continues the story of Mary Hervey, now seventy years old, who is confronted by a crisis late in her life. We also learn a bit about Hervey Russell ( Company... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$9.00



19) Right Ho, Jeeves
WODEHOUSE, P. G

NY: Penguin. Very Good+. c1934,1999. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140284095. 260 pages; Faint edgewear and rubbing, looks unread. A very nice copy.; Bertie has the perfect plan to bring Gussie Fink-Nottle and Madeline Bassett together...Need we mention that Jeeves will have to sort things out when all goes awry?. Catalogs: Anglophile Humour. Keywords: British Author, Television Tie In, Novel, Bertie Wooster, Humor. ... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$6.25



20) Rilla of Ingleside
MONTGOMERY, L.M

NY: Bantam Books. Very Good- c1944, 1992. Softcover; Mass Market PB. No spine creases, covers a bit edgeworn and rubbed, two tiny tears on front cover repaired with archival tape, inside covers age browned. Page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose.; <b>In volume eight of the Anne of Green Gables series the youngest of Anne's children, Rilla, is almost 15. Her brothers leave Prince Edward Island to fight in World War I. A young adult novel for ages 12 and up.</b>; Anne of... more information

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States)
$5.25



Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy