Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (130)
Signed (7)
With photos (186)

Filter by country:
United States (190)

Filter by price:
1) Rabble Starkey
Lowry, Lois

Rabble Starkey
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395436079 . Text is clean. Ex-library copy with library marks on front free endpaper and title page. Cover shows some wear, with scotch tape remnants on front/rear covers. Dust jacket shows light edgwear, call tag on spine, bar code on front panel of DJ. Full number line containing '1' on copyright page. ; 1987 Golden Kite Fiction Award Winner. ; Ex-Library; 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches;... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



2) The Races Of Britain A Contribution to the Anthropology of Western Europe
Beddoe, John

The Races Of Britain A Contribution to the Anthropology of Western Europe
London: Hutchinson. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0091013704 . Text is clean. Black boards with red and gilt spine lettering. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cover shows light normal wear, ends of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows light soiling with chipping along top edge. DJ is price clipped. Sticker shadow on front flap. ; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



3) Radicalism and Social Change in Jamaica, 1960-1972
Gray, Obika

Radicalism and Social Change in Jamaica, 1960-1972
Knoxville, TN: University Of Tennessee Press. Good+ with no dust jacket; Ex-library copy. Text is clean. Library . marks on rear pastedown/end paper. Discard stamps on top/bottom/and . side text edges. Call tag on spine.. 1991. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 289 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$57.50



4) The Radio Amateur's Handbook The Standard Manual of Amateur Radio Communication
American Radio Relay League

The Radio Amateur's Handbook The Standard Manual of Amateur Radio  Communication
Concord, NH: Rumford Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. 36th Edition. Paperback. Text is clean. Some water damage to text and cover. Cover and spine show normal wear. ; 8vo; 580 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



5) Radio Transmitters
Gray, Laurence, & Graham, Richard

Radio Transmitters
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 0070242402 . Ex-library copy. Library stamps on outer text edge, inside pastedowns, and endpapers. Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. Red cloth with minimal soiling. ; From Preface: There is a wealth of published information covering the circuitry used in radio transmitters. SImilarly there are a number of books devoted entirely to the subject of modulation, oscillators, measurements, etc. However, there has been a lack of boo... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$21.50



6) Raffles, Story Of Singapore
Flower, Raymond

Raffles, Story Of Singapore
Singapore: Eastern Universities Press. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows some . wear, rubbing along bottom edges, and top of spine. Small spot on . side text edge. Dust jacket shows shelfwear, some wrinkling at head/base . of spine, and edgewear along top edge. Text in English. Due to size . and weight, this item will require extra postage.. 1984. Hardcover. 373 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



7) The Ragged Peddler Inspired by an Old Middle Eastern Tale
Weedn, Flavia; & Gilbert, Lisa Weedn

The Ragged Peddler  Inspired by an Old Middle Eastern Tale
New York: Hyperion Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0786800461 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover and dust jacket show almost no wear. ; A Dream Maker Story; Color Illustrations; 0.25 x 8 x 7 Inches; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$8.00



8) Raggedy Ann's Lucky Pennies
Gruelle, Johnny

Raggedy Ann's Lucky Pennies
Chicago, IL: M. A. Donohue. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Hardcover. Text is clean. Black pictorial cover shows normal wear, ends of spine and corners lightly rubbed. Binding tight. ; Color Illustrations; 94 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$32.50



9) Ragman And Other Cries of Faith
Wangerin, Walter, Jr

Ragman  And Other Cries of Faith
San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco. Near Fine; Text is clean. Cover shows virtually no wear.. 1994. Paperback. 0.46 x 7.94 x 5.36 Inches; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$6.00



10) Railroads In The Days Of Steam
McCready, Albert L

Railroads In The Days Of Steam
New York: American Heritage Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear, rubbing at corners and ends of spine. ; American Heritage Junior Library; 153 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



11) Rain On The Roof
Meigs, Cornelia

Rain On The Roof
New York: The MacMillan Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Front free endpaper missing. Blue boards with dark blue cover decoration and lettering. Cover shows wear, rubbing along side of front cover, rear cover lightly soiled, ends of spine bumped. Corners bumped. Small spot on spine where cloth is rubbed exposing boards. Date on title page matches copyright date, indicating First Edition. ; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



12) The Rainy Day Scrap Book
Shuman, Edwin L

The Rainy Day Scrap Book
New York: The Reilly & Britton Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tan cloth with multi color cover and spine illustration. Ends of spine gently bumped. This item originally contained 107 half tone images, to be matched and pasted to places in the text pages corresponding to correct descriptions. All 107 images have been correcly and neatly affixed to their appropriate spots. Interesting view of the early 1900's understanding of the world. . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



13) Raising the Roof A Habitat for Humanity Book
Kidd, Ronald; Rowland, Jada (Illustrator)

Raising the Roof  A Habitat for Humanity Book
Americus, GA: Habitat for Humanity Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1887921028 . Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows light wear. Head of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows some light edgewear along top edge. ; FROM THE PUBLISHER: David loves spending time with his mother and father, especially at the park on Saturdays. But one Saturday they can't go because his parents have volunteered to help at a Habitat for Humanity building project. They leave David... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$10.00



14) Ralph In The Switch Tower Or, Clearing the Track
Chapman, Allen

Ralph In The Switch Tower Or, Clearing the Track
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1907. Hardcover. Text is clean. Brown boards with black and blue cover illustration and black spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Light soiling to outer text edges. Light dampstaining to spine. Corners bumped. Glossy frontis. Title list on reverse of title page gives 2 titles. Rear advertisement offers 10 titles. MAD 47600-2-4. ; Ralph Series; Vol. 2; 263 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$20.00



15) Ralph Of The Round House Or, Bound to Become a Railroad Man
Chapman, Allen

Ralph Of The Round House Or, Bound to Become a Railroad Man
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1906. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Brown boards with black and blue cover illustration and black spine lettering. Cover shows obvious wear, some rubbing to spine. Light soiling to outer text edges. Hinges lightly shaken. Corners bumped. Glossy frontis. Title list on reverse of title page gives three titles, list in rear advertisements gives 10 titles. MAD 47600-1-4. ; Ralph Series; Vol. ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



16) Ralph On The Engine Or, the Young Fireman of the Limited Mail
Chapman, Allen

Ralph On The Engine Or, the Young Fireman of the Limited Mail
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1909. Hardcover. Text is clean. Brown boards with black and blue cover illustration and black spine lettering. Cover shows obvious wear, some dampstaining to spine. Light soiling to outer text edges. Rear hing lightly shaken. Corners bumped. Glossy frontis. Title list on reverse of title page gives three titles. Rear advertisement offers 8 titles. MAD 47600-3-4. ; Ralph Series; Vol. 3; 250 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$25.00



17) Rama and the Demon King An Ancient Tale from India
Souhami, Jessica

Rama and the Demon King An Ancient Tale from India
New York: DK CHILDREN. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0789424509 . Text is clean. Glossy pictorial boards and dust jacket show only limited wear. States First American Edition with full number line containing '1'. ; 0.33 x 11.22 x 8.56 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



18) Rambling Halfback
McCormick, Wilfred

Rambling Halfback
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. B000K5OH2M . Text is clean. Front free endpaper missing. Cover shows normal wear. Light rubbing at corners. Dust jacket is price-clipped, shows wear, with multiple closed tears, and has a light damage to flaps from having been glued to front/rear pastedowns. MAD # 16000-4-4. Back cover lists 10 titles. ; Note: When Grosset & Dunlap reissued the books, they changed the order and numbering. ; A Bronc Burnett Story; Vol. 4; ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$15.00



19) Rambling Halfback
McCormick, Wilfred

Rambling Halfback
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. B000K5OH2M . Text is clean. Checkout envelope and inked price on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear, with some scuffing. Corners bumped. Red mark on bottom text edge and green ink mark along top text edge. MAD # 16000-4-5. Back cover lists 10 titles. ; Note: When Grosset & Dunlap reissued the books, they changed the order and numbering. ; A Bronc Burnett Story; Vol. 4; 183 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



20) The Random House Book of Greek Myths
Vinge, Joan D. ; Sherman, Oren (Illustrator)

The Random House Book of Greek Myths
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0679823778 . Text is clean. Pictorial cover shows light wear, ends of spine bumped. Dust jacket shows wear, mostly at base of spine. ; Color Illustrations; 0.8 x 10.9 x 7.8 Inches; 160 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from
danglaeserbooks.com

the website of Dan Glaeser Books
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 190
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy